Operation
Lomas Bayas
Lomas Bayas produced 58.5 kt of fine copper in the 12 months to July 2026. That is 11.45% less than in the 12 months before (66.1 kt). It is the 21st largest of the 33 operations the table details and accounts for 1.13% of the country's copper.
Fine copper, 12 months to July 2026
58.5 kt
11.45%against the 12 months before
January to July 2026
32.7 kt
5.86%against the same period of 2025
Share of the country's copper
1.13%
21st of 33 operations
Who is behind it
Holder before the SMA (the environmental regulator)
Compañía Minera Lomas Bayas SMA
It holds 11 environmental permits of the 11 of this operation's regulated unit.
Owners of Compañía Minera Lomas Bayas
1 direct owner with the stake and the document that states it, on the platform.
Output month by month
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of the operation, since January 2014.
The last twelve months
| Month | Output | A year earlier | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 2026 | 5.2 | 4.8 | 9.35% | Cochilco |
| June 2026 | 5.3 | 4.4 | 20.05% | Cochilco |
| May 2026 | 5.9 | 4.5 | 29.72% | Cochilco |
| April 2026 | 2.5 | 5.2 | 52.94% | Cochilco |
| March 2026 | 4.7 | 5.5 | 14.11% | Cochilco |
| February 2026 | 4.3 | 4.1 | 4.52% | Cochilco |
| January 2026 | 4.9 | 6.2 | 21.88% | Cochilco |
| December 2025 | 5.8 | 6.4 | 9.16% | Cochilco |
| November 2025 | 5.2 | 6.6 | 20.85% | Cochilco |
| October 2025 | 5.6 | 6.4 | 11.67% | Cochilco |
| September 2025 | 4.6 | 5.9 | 22.12% | Cochilco |
| August 2025 | 4.6 | 6.1 | 24.99% | Cochilco |
Output by year
Thousand tonnes of fine copper. Up to 2025, yearly figures; after that, the sum of its months.
See the figures by year
| Year | Output | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 32.7 kt | 7 months |
| 2025 | 60.6 kt | Cochilco |
| 2024 | 74.4 kt | Cochilco |
| 2023 | 65.8 kt | Cochilco |
| 2022 | 72.5 kt | Cochilco |
| 2021 | 64.3 kt | Cochilco |
| 2020 | 73.9 kt | Cochilco |
| 2019 | 78.9 kt | Cochilco |
| 2018 | 72.6 kt | Cochilco |
| 2017 | 78 kt | Cochilco |
| 2016 | 80.1 kt | Cochilco |
| 2015 | 70.5 kt | Cochilco |
| 2014 | 66.4 kt | Cochilco |
| 2013 | 74.2 kt | Cochilco |
| 2012 | 73.3 kt | Cochilco |
| 2011 | 73.6 kt | Cochilco |
| 2010 | 71.8 kt | Cochilco |
| 2009 | 73 kt | Cochilco |
| 2008 | 59.2 kt | Cochilco |
| 2007 | 61.4 kt | Cochilco |
| 2006 | 64.3 kt | Cochilco |
| 2005 | 63.1 kt | Cochilco |
| 2004 | 62 kt | Cochilco |
| 2003 | 60.4 kt | Cochilco |
| 2002 | 59.3 kt | Cochilco |
| 2001 | 56.3 kt | Cochilco |
| 2000 | 51.3 kt | Cochilco |
Environmental enforcement
6 records of the SMA on this operation's regulated unit.
- 4 Inspections
- 1 Sanction procedure
- 1 Compliance programme
Each record, with its case number, its status and its fine, is on the platform.
Projects
Projects of the public pipeline that target this operation.
The output figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table and yearbook, at 100% of the operation. The 12-month totals, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this page are assembled from them: no language model is involved.