Skip to content

Mining property

Chile's mining concessions

100,413 live exploration and exploitation concessions in SERNAGEOMIN's cadastre: how many there are, of what kind, where, and which companies hold the most hectares.

Live concessions

100,413

Constituted and in process. Eliminated ones are not included.

Hectares

22,056,098

Sum of each concession's area; they may overlap.

Holding companies

3,203

18.3% of the concessions are held by natural persons: we count them and do not name them.

SERNAGEOMIN SERNAGEOMIN

By kind and state

  • Exploration · Constituted17,765 · 5,413,414 ha
  • Exploration · In process13,795 · 3,889,700 ha
  • Exploitation · Constituted63,532 · 11,961,883 ha
  • Exploitation · In process5,321 · 791,101 ha

By region

Live concessions and hectares, from the region with most to the one with least.

  • Antofagasta33,107
  • Atacama24,227
  • Coquimbo14,521
  • Tarapacá11,228
  • Valparaíso4,675
  • Metropolitana de Santiago3,014
  • Libertador General Bernardo O'Higgins2,060
  • Biobío1,581
  • Maule1,314
  • Arica y Parinacota1,256
  • Ñuble828
  • Los Lagos774
  • Magallanes y de la Antártica Chilena704
  • Los Ríos407
  • La Araucanía361
  • Aysén del General Carlos Ibáñez del Campo356

The companies with the most hectares

Legal persons with the most conceded area. A company can hold concessions under similar names: they are grouped by RUT.

HolderConcessionsExploitationHectares
CodelcoRUT 61704000-K7,9004,7402,938,353
SQMRUT 93007000-911,48710,0702,673,414
Antofagasta MineralsRUT 93920000-22,7621,329745,197
Cía. Mra. del Pacífico S.A.RUT 94638000-81,9561,940444,421
Minera EscondidaRUT 79587210-8795763432,918
ENAMIRUT 61703000-41,210946271,205
Compañía Minera Doña Inés de CollahuasiRUT 89468900-5902842262,341
SCM VirginiaRUT 96538290-91,3541,318260,341
Inv. Anglo American Norte SpARUT 81175700-482356234,201
Minera Meridian LimitadaRUT 96508670-6972724213,288
SCM El AbraRUT 96701340-4755635210,309
Mra. Penoles de Chile Ltda.RUT 76670380-171643196,629
Glencore Exploraciones LimitadRUT 76673680-7778642196,605
Vale Exploraciones Chile Ltda.RUT 76031013-168628190,455
CorfoRUT 60706000-24545170,144
NovaAndino Litio (ex SQM Salar)RUT 79626800-K568565166,552
Minera CentinelaRUT 76727040-2648475154,836
Teck Resources Chile LimitadaRUT 78127000-855062150,745
Minera Las Cenizas S.A.RUT 79963260-8843842148,086
Mra. Freeport-Mcmoran South AmeRUT 78273180-7539125146,028
Compañía Minera Nevada SpARUT 85306000-3520490145,377
Fresnillo Chile SpARUT 76497341-051069142,074
BHP Exploration Chile SpARUT 76451649-44348125,084
Nueva Unión SpARUT 99589930-2519191121,237
Sociedad Norte Abierto SpARUT 77116500-1623478120,590
Eramet Chile S.A.RUT 77765437-3437201120,219
Minera HMC S.A.RUT 76102677-1389389119,126
Teck Quebrada BlancaRUT 96567040-8373249117,031
El Morro SpARUT 78840880-3466312111,529
SQM Industrial S.A.RUT 79947100-0378378101,085
Anglo American SurRUT 77762940-929226397,981
Minera Mirasol Chile LimitadaRUT 76907760-K34010195,434
Minera Los PelambresRUT 96790240-332327295,382
Minera Gold Fields Salares Norte SpARUT 76101725-K3168885,300
Inversiones Barrick Conosur S.A.RUT 76346280-3161980,703
Wealth Minerals Chile SpARUT 76578898-62868979,040
Sociedad Punta del Cobre S.A.RUT 96561560-148527476,747
Emx Chile SpARUT 76266328-729518073,948
Atacama Minerals Chile S.C.M.RUT 78338570-836530473,855
Disruptive Electromobility SpARUT 77288002-2294073,800
Cía. Minera Kairos Chile Ltda.RUT 76375367-0264970,969
Cía. Minera Mantos de la Luna S.A.RUT 96939240-242139070,722
Haldeman Mining Company S.A.RUT 96955560-324220268,603
Cemento Polpaico S.A.RUT 91337000-717016365,408
Gold Fields Pedernales Ltda.RUT 76089011-12391264,700
Inversiones Bosquemar Ltda.RUT 77686470-629010863,572
Compañía Minera Cerro Colorado LimitadaRUT 94621000-528022363,363
Cía. Mra. San GerónimoRUT 78801520-848940962,993
Cía. Minera MaricungaRUT 76038806-819619662,438
Minera Lumina Copper Chile Ltda.RUT 99531960-829125862,302

Source: SERNAGEOMIN, mining concession cadastre (the service's layer, read on Oct 12, 2026). Public information of a State service, shown as referential and unofficial: positions in the cadastre are approximate, the legal one is each concession's vertices, and the cadastre is not a source for legal or administrative purposes.