Skip to content

Chilean mining in figures

Chilean mining in figures: prices, production, trade, lithium, employment, water, energy and investment. Every chart comes from a table of the statistical yearbook of Cochilco, and every figure leads to its source.

Data: Anuario Cochilco 2025, Cochilco.

Metal prices

Monthly averages published by Cochilco in its bulletin of September 2026.See the full series

  • Copper · LME

    Cochilco

    657 ¢/lb

    Average of September 2026

    0.91%in the month45.52%in 12 months

  • Gold · COMEX

    Cochilco

    4,856 US$/oz

    Average of March 2026

    3.09%in the month62.62%in 12 months

  • Silver · COMEX

    Cochilco

    77.88 US$/oz

    Average of March 2026

    4.67%in the month132.14%in 12 months

  • Molybdenum · oxide

    Cochilco

    33.51 US$/lb

    Average of August 2026

    4.98%in the month36.21%in 12 months

Market

Copper price

451.09¢/lbin 2025

Yearly average of refined copper on the London Metal Exchange. Up 8.7% on 2024: the highest of the series, which starts in 2000 at 82.29 ¢/lb.

02004006002025202120172013200920052001
  • Yearly average (LME)451.09
  • Yearly high567.53
  • Yearly low387.32

Source: Cochilco, Anuario Cochilco 2025, table 8.21.See table 8.21

Chile in world copper

22.9%in 2025

Chile mined 5,388 of the world’s 23,538 thousand tonnes of copper and ranks no. 1. In 2000 its share was 34.7%.

0102030402025202120172013200920052001
  • Chile’s share22.9computed

The largest in 2025 · kMT copper content

  1. Chile5,388
  2. Democratic Republic of the Congo3,393
  3. Peru2,769
  4. China1,897
  5. Russia1,163
  6. United States1,097

Source: Cochilco, Anuario Cochilco 2025, table 8.1.See table 8.1

Copper production

Chilean copper production

5,388.2ktin 2025

Fine copper from mines. Down 2.1% on 2024; the peak of the series was 5,832 kt in 2018. Refined output was 1,671 kt, against 2,668 kt in 2000.

02,0004,0006,0002025202120172013200920052001
  • Mine copper5,388.2
  • Refined1,671.2
  • Smelter821.1

Source: Cochilco, Anuario Cochilco 2025, table 2.1.See table 2.1

Ore grade

0.69% Cuin 2025

Average grade of the ore fed to concentrators. In 2000 it was 1.38%: twice the rock is moved today for the same copper. The average of all processes is 0.58%.

00.511.52025202120172013200920052001
  • Concentrator0.69
  • Chilean average0.58
  • Heap leaching0.45

Source: Cochilco, Anuario Cochilco 2025, table 2.4.See table 2.4

Unit cost

273.9indexin 2025

Total cost per pound of copper of the ten large private miners and Codelco, in real terms (2005 = 100). Up 8.5% on 2024. Codelco stands at 305.1 and the private miners at 258.3.

1002003004002025202220192016201320102007
  • GMP-10 + Codelco273.9
  • GMP-10258.3
  • Codelco305.1

Source: Cochilco, Anuario Cochilco 2025, table 2.5.See table 2.5

Trade

Mining in Chilean exports

61.2%in 2025

Of every 100 dollars Chile exported, 61.2 came from mining: 50.3 from copper and 2 from lithium. In 2002 it was 41.2.

020406080202520212017201320092005
  • Mining61.2
  • Copper50.3
  • Lithium2

Source: Cochilco, Anuario Cochilco 2025, table 4.1.See table 4.1

What mining exports

67,431US$ Min 2025

Mining exports of the year, FOB value. Up 10.1% on 2024. Copper is 81% of the total.

020,00040,00060,00080,000202520212017201320092005
  • Total67,431

The largest in 2025 · US$ million FOB

  1. Copper54,384
  2. Gold3,503
  3. Molybdenum3,119
  4. Lithium2,180
  5. Iodine1,578
  6. Iron1,288
  7. Nitrates and potassium salts395

Source: Cochilco, Anuario Cochilco 2025, table 4.2.See table 4.2

Lithium

Lithium production

311.3kt LCEin 2025

Thousand tonnes of lithium carbonate equivalent. Up 12.9% on 2024. SQM produced 236.8 and Albemarle 74.5; in 2020 the total was 123.9.

0100200300400202520242023202220212020
  • Total311.3
  • SQM236.8
  • Albemarle74.5

Source: Cochilco, Anuario Cochilco 2025, table 3.4.See table 3.4

Lithium exports

2,180US$ Min 2025

FOB value of lithium exports. Down 13.6% on 2024; the peak was US$ 8,843 M in 2022. 225,748 tonnes of lithium carbonate were shipped.

05,00010,000202520212017201320092005
  • Export value2,180

Source: Cochilco, Anuario Cochilco 2025, table 4.27, table 4.28.See table 4.27See table 4.28

Chile in world lithium

19.4%in 2025

Chile produced 56,000 of the world’s 288,380 tonnes of contained lithium and ranks no. 3.

The largest in 2025 · Metric tons of lithium content

  1. Australia92,000
  2. China62,000
  3. Chile56,000
  4. Zimbabwe28,000
  5. Argentina23,000
  6. Brazil12,000
02040602025202120172013200920052001
  • Chile’s share19.4computed

Source: Cochilco, Anuario Cochilco 2025, table 8.8.See table 8.8

People

Mining employment

304,269peoplein 2025

People employed in mining, yearly average. Up 6.4% on 2024. 44,969 are women: 14.8%, against 7.5% in 2013.

0100,000200,000300,000400,0002025202320212019201720152013
  • People employed304,269
  • Women44,969

Source: Cochilco, Anuario Cochilco 2025, table 1.5.See table 1.5

Where mining jobs are

Antofagasta68,070peoplein 2025

People employed in mining by region. The first one holds 22% of the mining jobs of the 16 regions.

The largest in 2025 · Yearly average number of workers

  1. Antofagasta68,070
  2. Coquimbo48,615
  3. Metropolitana41,276
  4. Valparaíso35,241
  5. Atacama27,700
  6. O'Higgins22,428

Source: Cochilco, Anuario Cochilco 2025, table 1.6.See table 1.6

Water and energy

Seawater

8,112l/sin 2025

Seawater drawn by copper mining: already 37% of all the water it uses. In 2015 it was 2,281 l/s. Continental water went from 12,674 to 13,937 l/s.

05,00010,00015,000202520232021201920172015
  • Continental water13,937
  • Seawater8,112

Source: Cochilco, Anuario Cochilco 2025, table 6.1.See table 6.1

Energy

210,619TJin 2025

Energy used by copper mining. Up 2.7% on 2024. 105,647 TJ are fuels and 104,972 TJ electricity; in 2005 the total was 101,299 TJ.

050,000100,000150,0002025202220192016201320102007
  • Fuels105,647
  • Electricity104,972

Source: Cochilco, Anuario Cochilco 2025, table 6.5.See table 6.5

Investment and taxes

Mining investment

15,524US$ Min 2025

Investment of large-scale copper and gold mining, in dollars of each year. Up 6.8% on 2024. Private miners invested 10,406 and state-owned ones 5,118.

05,00010,00015,00020,0002025202120172013200920052001
  • Total15,524
  • Large private mining10,406
  • State-owned mining5,118

Source: Cochilco, Anuario Cochilco 2025, table 5.1.See table 5.1

Paid to the treasury

7,351US$ Min 2025

Taxes of the ten large private miners plus the contributions of Codelco and Enami. Up 41.7% on 2024. It is 9.6% of fiscal revenues; the peak was US$ 14,078 M in 2007.

05,00010,00015,0002025202120172013200920052001
  • Taxes and contributions7,351

Source: Cochilco, Anuario Cochilco 2025, table 5.2.See table 5.2

See the 111 tables of the yearbook