Table 2.6
Own Workforce Labour Productivity Index in Chile, GMP-10 Companies and Codelco
Unit: Base year 2005 = 100 · Cochilco, Anuario Cochilco 2025 · 2005 to 2025
| Series | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anglo American Chile (2) | 100 | 95.6 | 90.8 | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. |
| Anglo American Sur | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | 92.18 | 82.67 | 73.67 | 68.3 | 94.2 | 96.5 | 83.6 | 81.8 | 67.7 | 69.4 | 82.9 | 83.9 | 82 | 78.1 | 62.7 | 54.3 | 47.5 | 45.4 |
| Candelaria | 100 | 101.3 | 105.5 | 92.2 | 70.9 | 78.2 | 84.4 | 65 | 83.9 | 65.7 | 72.1 | 62.6 | 64.7 | 44.6 | 51.4 | 45.1 | 53.9 | 50.2 | 50.4 | 57.5 | n.d. |
| Cerro Colorado | 100 | 120.4 | 100.4 | 93.4 | 81.4 | 81.4 | 81.1 | 57.7 | 55.1 | 62.6 | 64.3 | 63.5 | 52 | 51.9 | 56 | 54.2 | 50.9 | 53.3 | 78.4 | n.a. | n.a. |
| Collahuasi | 100 | 97.1 | 83 | 63.4 | 57.9 | 52.9 | 43.6 | 23.2 | 36.4 | 40.7 | 46 | 54.4 | 60 | 64.8 | 64.9 | 70.8 | 69.2 | 66.2 | 65.7 | 64.2 | 46.5 |
| El Abra | 100 | 102.6 | 75.3 | 64.3 | 56.6 | 50.2 | 40.9 | 47.6 | 46.1 | 46.8 | 49.2 | 44.7 | 35.2 | 37.3 | 30 | 28.7 | 29.4 | 30.2 | 30.2 | 30.5 | 25.4 |
| Escondida | 100 | 97.1 | 111.6 | 87.9 | 75.6 | 72.3 | 51.5 | 67.2 | 68.9 | 59.5 | 62.4 | 62.9 | 59.8 | 79.1 | 76 | 75.2 | 62.7 | 64.5 | 68.4 | 76.8 | 77.8 |
| Los Pelambres | 100 | 96.5 | 79 | 85.5 | 76.6 | 93.5 | 88.7 | 80.8 | 75.4 | 74.3 | 68.8 | 69.3 | 67.2 | 69.4 | 69 | 67 | 58.8 | 45.1 | 45.7 | 41.1 | 34.1 |
| Mantos Copper (3) | n.a. | n.a. | n.a. | 103.59 | 105.06 | 95.53 | 72.3 | 75.7 | 65.1 | 52.5 | 48.6 | 43.4 | 34.5 | 27.8 | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | n.d. | 21.7 | 19.1 | n.d. |
| Quebrada Blanca | 100 | 100.3 | 97 | 88 | 107.3 | 91.6 | 63.6 | 61.9 | 63.8 | 58.9 | 48.8 | 51.8 | 43.8 | 53.4 | 49.5 | 21.7 | 12.6 | 5.4 | 37 | 112.1 | 99.5 |
| Zaldívar (4) | 100 | 119.1 | 110.8 | 98.4 | 98.2 | 101.9 | 90.1 | 87.1 | 79.5 | 59.7 | 60.5 | 61.5 | 61.4 | 58 | 73.1 | 60.3 | 54.2 | 55.7 | 49.7 | 51.7 | 46.8 |
| GMP-10 (5) | 100 | 98.9 | 97.8 | 82.2 | 73.5 | 71.6 | 61.6 | 62.2 | 66.8 | 61.8 | 63.3 | 62.2 | 60.3 | 68.1 | 57 | 62.7 | |||||
| Codelco | 100 | 93.8 | 87.9 | 78.4 | 88.3 | 87.5 | 92.6 | 88.6 | 85 | 87.5 | 90.9 | 90.8 | 93.6 | 91.9 | 91.6 | 101.4 | 105.1 | 91.8 | 84 | 84.6 | 84.8 |
| GMP-10 + Codelco | 100 | 97.1 | 95.6 | 83.6 | 81.5 | 80.2 | 75.6 | 75.7 | 78.5 | 76 | 77.6 | 75.9 | 75.4 | 81.2 | 72.7 | 77.7 |
Notes of the table
- (1) Calculado por COCHILCO a partir del cociente entre la producción de cobre mina (fino contenido) y la dotación promedio de personal propio. Este promedio se obtiene a partir de las dotaciones informadas por cada una de las empresas en sus reportes anuales al 31 de diciembre de cada año. Algunas empresas reportan directamente su dotación promedio anual. / Calculated by COCHILCO as the ratio between copper mine production (contained copper) and average own workforce. This average is obtained from the workforce figures reported by each company in their annual reports as of December 31 of each year. Some companies directly report their annual average workforce.
- (2) Anglo American Chile incluye Anglo American Norte, posteriormente denominada Mantos Copper, y Anglo American Sur. Por esta razón, la serie se divide a partir de 2008. / Anglo American Chile includes Anglo American Norte, later renamed Mantos Copper, and Anglo American Sur. For this reason, the series is divided from 2008 onwards.
- (3) Sin información de estados financieros ni memoria anual para el período 2019-2022. / No information is available from financial statements or annual reports for the 2019-2022 period.
- (4) A contar de octubre de 2015, la continuadora de la operación es Cía. Minera Zaldívar SpA. Para fines comparativos, el indicador de 2015 incluye cifras de la sociedad anterior (Cía. Minera Zaldívar Ltda.). / Since October 2015, the continuing company of the operation is Cía. Minera Zaldívar SpA. For comparison purposes, the 2015 indicator includes figures from the previous company (Cía. Minera Zaldívar Ltda.).
- (5) GMP-10: Corresponde al grupo de las diez empresas de la Gran Minería Privada del Cobre que, al año 2001, tenían suscrito un contrato de inversión extranjera vía DL-600 y que, a esa fecha, eran las principales productoras de cobre. Estas empresas representaban el 90% de la producción de la minería privada y aportaban la mayor parte de la tributación minera de este sector. / GMP-10: Group of the ten large copper mining companies that had subscribed a foreign investment contract under Decree Law 600 in 2001 and were the main copper producers at that time. These companies accounted for 90% of private mining production and the largest share of mining taxation from this sector.
- n.d. Información no disponible. / Data not available.
Source stated in the table
Elaborado por la Comisión Chilena del Cobre (COCHILCO), sobre la base de memorias e informes anuales de las empresas y sus casas matrices. / Prepared by the Chilean Copper Commission (COCHILCO), based on annual reports from companies and their head offices.
Source: Chilean Copper Commission (Cochilco), Cochilco, Anuario Cochilco 2025 (XLSX), 2026. Read on Oct 6, 2026.
n.d.: no data · n.a.: not applicable · “< 1”: less than one unit.