Operation
Carmen de Andacollo
Carmen de Andacollo produced 53.2 kt of fine copper in the 12 months to July 2026. That is 12.58% more than in the 12 months before (47.3 kt). It is the 24th largest of the 33 operations the table details and accounts for 1.03% of the country's copper.
Fine copper, 12 months to July 2026
53.2 kt
12.58%against the 12 months before
January to July 2026
29.5 kt
10.34%against the same period of 2025
Share of the country's copper
1.03%
24th of 33 operations
Who is behind it
Holder before the SMA (the environmental regulator)
Teck Carmen de Andacollo SMA
It holds 13 environmental permits of the 13 of this operation's regulated unit.
Owners of Teck Carmen de Andacollo
2 direct owners with the stake and the document that states it, on the platform.
Output month by month
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of the operation, since January 2014.
The last twelve months
| Month | Output | A year earlier | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 2026 | 2.8 | 4.4 | 36.76% | Cochilco |
| June 2026 | 4.2 | 0.2 | 1,943.69% | Cochilco |
| May 2026 | 4.7 | 4.2 | 10.24% | Cochilco |
| April 2026 | 4 | 4.9 | 19.17% | Cochilco |
| March 2026 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 1.27% | Cochilco |
| February 2026 | 4.3 | 4 | 8.34% | Cochilco |
| January 2026 | 5 | 4.5 | 10.96% | Cochilco |
| December 2025 | 5.5 | 5 | 9.48% | Cochilco |
| November 2025 | 4.4 | 3.3 | 35.48% | Cochilco |
| October 2025 | 5.3 | 4.9 | 6.67% | Cochilco |
| September 2025 | 4.6 | 3.5 | 30.24% | Cochilco |
| August 2025 | 4 | 3.8 | 3.94% | Cochilco |
Output by year
Thousand tonnes of fine copper. Up to 2025, yearly figures; after that, the sum of its months.
See the figures by year
| Year | Output | Source |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 29.5 kt | 7 months |
| 2025 | 50.5 kt | Cochilco |
| 2024 | 39.7 kt | Cochilco |
| 2023 | 39.6 kt | Cochilco |
| 2022 | 39.5 kt | Cochilco |
| 2021 | 44.8 kt | Cochilco |
| 2020 | 57.4 kt | Cochilco |
| 2019 | 54 kt | Cochilco |
| 2018 | 67.1 kt | Cochilco |
| 2017 | 76 kt | Cochilco |
| 2016 | 73.2 kt | Cochilco |
| 2015 | 73 kt | Cochilco |
| 2014 | 71.8 kt | Cochilco |
| 2013 | 81.1 kt | Cochilco |
| 2012 | 79.8 kt | Cochilco |
| 2011 | 72.3 kt | Cochilco |
| 2010 | 45.1 kt | Cochilco |
| 2009 | 17.9 kt | Cochilco |
| 2008 | 21.1 kt | Cochilco |
| 2007 | 18.6 kt | Cochilco |
| 2006 | 18.8 kt | Cochilco |
| 2005 | 23.4 kt | Cochilco |
| 2004 | 20.9 kt | Cochilco |
| 2003 | 21 kt | Cochilco |
| 2002 | 22.1 kt | Cochilco |
| 2001 | 21.1 kt | Cochilco |
| 2000 | 22 kt | Cochilco |
Environmental enforcement
173 records of the SMA on this operation's regulated unit.
- 165 Inspections
- 4 Sanction procedures
- 3 Sanctions in the public register
- 1 Compliance programme
Each record, with its case number, its status and its fine, is on the platform.
Not disclosed by the source
These figures were looked for in the company’s reports and are not published. It is not data Veta IQ lacks: it is what the checked source does not report.
- C1-type cash cost · checked in 6-K · TECK RESOURCES LTD · 2026-07-24, Jun 30, 2026
The output figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table and yearbook, at 100% of the operation. The 12-month totals, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this page are assembled from them: no language model is involved.