Monthly report
Chile's copper output, February 2015
Chile produced 445.7 kt of fine mine copper in February 2015. That is 1.13% less than in February 2014 (450.8 kt). In the 2 months to February 2015 it adds up to 964.8 kt, 5.74% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 32 operations the table details produced 427.1 kt, 95.82% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- In the twelve months to February 2015 the country adds up to 5,813.5 kt.
January to February 2015
964.8 kt
5.74%against the same period of 2014
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against February 2014.
- Escondida+12.3 ktfrom 92.5 to 104.8Cochilco
- Ministro Hales+5.9 ktfrom 7.3 to 13.2Cochilco
- Caserones+4.2 ktfrom 2.7 to 6.9Cochilco
- Candelaria+3.1 ktfrom 12.1 to 15.2Cochilco
- Gabriela Mistral+3 ktfrom 7.3 to 10.3Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against February 2014.
- Collahuasi−12.5 ktfrom 42.8 to 30.3Cochilco
- Chuquicamata−11.8 ktfrom 23.2 to 11.4Cochilco
- Los Bronces−8.9 ktfrom 40 to 31.2Cochilco
- Los Pelambres−3.9 ktfrom 27.8 to 23.9Cochilco
- El Soldado−1.1 ktfrom 3.3 to 2.2Cochilco
Operation by operation, February 2015
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | February 2015 | 2014 | Change | Year to date 2015 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 104.8 | 92.5 | 13.3% | 231.4 | 28.27% | 23.51% | Cochilco |
| 2El Teniente | 32.1 | 32.9 | 2.43% | 74.4 | 9.9% | 7.2% | Cochilco |
| 3Los Bronces | 31.2 | 40 | 22.18% | 65.5 | 18.42% | 6.99% | Cochilco |
| 4Collahuasi | 30.3 | 42.8 | 29.21% | 69.3 | 13.05% | 6.8% | Cochilco |
| 5Radomiro Tomic | 26.4 | 25.4 | 3.75% | 51.9 | 11.03% | 5.91% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Pelambres | 23.9 | 27.8 | 14.03% | 55 | 10.71% | 5.36% | Cochilco |
| 7Andina | 18.6 | 17.1 | 8.77% | 36.5 | 4.29% | 4.17% | Cochilco |
| 8Candelaria | 15.2 | 12.1 | 25.62% | 28 | 22.27% | 3.41% | Cochilco |
| 9Centinela Sulfuros | 14.8 | 13.2 | 12.12% | 29.1 | 9.4% | 3.32% | Cochilco |
| 10Spence | 14.7 | 14.2 | 3.52% | 31.3 | 18.56% | 3.3% | Cochilco |
| 11Ministro Hales | 13.2 | 7.3 | 80.82% | 34.5 | 118.35% | 2.96% | Cochilco |
| 12El Abra | 12.2 | 12.8 | 4.69% | 26.2 | 2.24% | 2.74% | Cochilco |
| 13Chuquicamata | 11.4 | 23.2 | 50.94% | 29.2 | 34.73% | 2.55% | Cochilco |
| 14Gabriela Mistral | 10.3 | 7.3 | 41.1% | 21.5 | 37.82% | 2.31% | Cochilco |
| 15Zaldívar | 8 | 7.1 | 12.68% | 17.2 | 19.44% | 1.79% | Cochilco |
| 16Caserones | 6.9 | 2.7 | 155.56% | 12.2 | 117.86% | 1.55% | Cochilco |
| 17Centinela Óxidos | 6.8 | 7.7 | 11.69% | 14.8 | 3.27% | 1.53% | Cochilco |
| 18Cerro Colorado | 6.7 | 6.8 | 1.47% | 14.2 | 0% | 1.5% | Cochilco |
| 19Carmen de Andacollo | 6.2 | 5.9 | 5.08% | 12.4 | 5.98% | 1.39% | Cochilco |
| 20Lomas Bayas | 5.7 | 5.6 | 1.79% | 11.3 | 4.24% | 1.28% | Cochilco |
| 21Sierra Gorda | 4.9 | — | — | 12.9 | — | 1.1% | Cochilco |
| 22Mantos Blancos | 4.4 | 4.4 | 0.05% | 9.2 | 0.85% | 0.99% | Cochilco |
| 23Quebrada Blanca | 4 | 4.4 | 9.09% | 8 | 14.89% | 0.9% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantoverde | 3.7 | 4.2 | 10.78% | 8.1 | 7.59% | 0.84% | Cochilco |
| 25Salvador | 2.4 | 2.5 | 4% | 5.7 | 25.97% | 0.54% | Cochilco |
| 26El Soldado | 2.2 | 3.3 | 33.56% | 3.9 | 38.02% | 0.49% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.1 | 2.2 | 4.55% | 4.2 | 10.53% | 0.47% | Cochilco |
| 28Franke | 1.3 | 1.6 | 18.75% | 2.7 | 20.59% | 0.29% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 1.2 | 0.9 | 33.33% | 2.1 | 0% | 0.27% | Cochilco |
| 30Tres Valles | 0.7 | 0.5 | 40% | 1.4 | 27.27% | 0.16% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.5 | 0.6 | 19.91% | 1 | 33.07% | 0.12% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.3 | — | — | 0.6 | — | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| Total of 32 operations | 427.1 | 429.1 | 0.46% | 925.6 | 6.65% | 95.82% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 18.6 | 21.8 | 14.27% | 39.3 | 11.99% | 4.18% | |
| Chile total | 445.7 | 450.8 | 1.13% | 964.8 | 5.74% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.