Monthly report
Chile's copper output, November 2017
Chile produced 497.9 kt of fine mine copper in November 2017. That is 3.88% more than in November 2016 (479.3 kt). In the 11 months to November 2017 it adds up to 4,971.4 kt, 1.55% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 33 operations the table details produced 484.7 kt, 97.36% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the highest November of the series, which starts in 2014.
- 5 months in a row above the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to November 2017 the country adds up to 5,474.2 kt, 1.29% less than in the twelve before.
- Radomiro Tomic: its highest month since December 2014, at 32.3 kt. Cochilco
- Centinela Óxidos: its highest month since March 2015, at 6.9 kt. Cochilco
- Lomas Bayas: its lowest month since September 2015, at 5.7 kt. Cochilco
January to November 2017
4,971.4 kt
1.55%against the same period of 2016
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against November 2016.
- Escondida+20.1 ktfrom 86.1 to 106.2Cochilco
- Chuquicamata+12.1 ktfrom 22.8 to 34.9Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic+4.5 ktfrom 27.8 to 32.3Cochilco
- Collahuasi+4.1 ktfrom 43.5 to 47.6Cochilco
- Spence+4 ktfrom 13.7 to 17.7Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against November 2016.
- Centinela Sulfuros−11.1 ktfrom 21.5 to 10.4Cochilco
- El Teniente−6.1 ktfrom 43.7 to 37.6Cochilco
- Candelaria−2.8 ktfrom 13.1 to 10.3Cochilco
- Lomas Bayas−1.4 ktfrom 7.1 to 5.7Cochilco
- El Soldado−1.3 ktfrom 4.6 to 3.3Cochilco
Operation by operation, November 2017
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | November 2017 | 2016 | Change | Year to date 2017 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 106.2 | 86.1 | 23.34% | 818.5 | 9.73% | 21.33% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 47.6 | 43.5 | 9.43% | 475.2 | 1.93% | 9.56% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 37.6 | 43.7 | 13.96% | 424.4 | 3.06% | 7.55% | Cochilco |
| 4Chuquicamata | 34.9 | 22.8 | 53% | 283.9 | 2.51% | 7% | Cochilco |
| 5Radomiro Tomic | 32.3 | 27.8 | 16.13% | 288.8 | 0.31% | 6.49% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Pelambres | 31.4 | 30.2 | 3.97% | 322.7 | 2.92% | 6.31% | Cochilco |
| 7Los Bronces | 22.7 | 23.7 | 4.6% | 278.3 | 1.69% | 4.55% | Cochilco |
| 8Andina | 17.8 | 18 | 1.11% | 200.3 | 13.68% | 3.58% | Cochilco |
| 9Spence | 17.7 | 13.7 | 29.2% | 180 | 21.29% | 3.56% | Cochilco |
| 10Ministro Hales | 16.8 | 17.8 | 5.62% | 197.5 | 9.94% | 3.37% | Cochilco |
| 11Caserones | 11.8 | 12.6 | 6.35% | 110.9 | 7.77% | 2.37% | Cochilco |
| 12Centinela Sulfuros | 10.4 | 21.5 | 51.63% | 153.3 | 1.98% | 2.09% | Cochilco |
| 13Candelaria | 10.3 | 13.1 | 21.37% | 138.4 | 17.79% | 2.07% | Cochilco |
| 14Gabriela Mistral | 10 | 9.5 | 5.26% | 112.6 | 1.17% | 2.01% | Cochilco |
| 15Sierra Gorda | 9.1 | 9.1 | 0% | 92.9 | 3.68% | 1.83% | Cochilco |
| 16Zaldívar | 7.6 | 8.8 | 13.64% | 94.3 | 0.75% | 1.53% | Cochilco |
| 17Antucoya | 7.2 | 6.7 | 7.46% | 73.6 | 22.87% | 1.45% | Cochilco |
| 18Centinela Óxidos | 6.9 | 5.6 | 23.21% | 56 | 12% | 1.39% | Cochilco |
| 19El Abra | 6.5 | 7.3 | 10.96% | 71 | 23.16% | 1.31% | Cochilco |
| 20Carmen de Andacollo | 5.8 | 6.7 | 13.43% | 69.3 | 5.64% | 1.16% | Cochilco |
| 21Cerro Colorado | 5.8 | 4.1 | 41.46% | 59.7 | 14.84% | 1.16% | Cochilco |
| 22Lomas Bayas | 5.7 | 7.1 | 19.72% | 72.7 | 0.68% | 1.14% | Cochilco |
| 23Salvador | 5.4 | 6.1 | 11.48% | 55.4 | 1.47% | 1.08% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantos Blancos | 3.8 | 3.8 | 1.51% | 41.6 | 7.87% | 0.76% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantoverde | 3.4 | 3.6 | 3.13% | 38.8 | 15.71% | 0.69% | Cochilco |
| 26El Soldado | 3.3 | 4.6 | 28.15% | 37.3 | 11% | 0.66% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.2 | 2 | 10% | 25 | 6.84% | 0.44% | Cochilco |
| 28Quebrada Blanca | 2 | 2.9 | 31.03% | 21.2 | 33.54% | 0.4% | Cochilco |
| 29Franke | 1.8 | 1.5 | 20% | 17.9 | 11.87% | 0.36% | Cochilco |
| 30Tres Valles | 0.4 | 0.5 | 20% | 5.4 | 10.2% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 31Atacama Kozan | 0.3 | 1.2 | 75% | 9 | 24.37% | 0.06% | Cochilco |
| 32Cerro Negro | 0.1 | 0.3 | 74.6% | 3.3 | 32.13% | 0.02% | Cochilco |
| 33Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0 | 0.031 | 100% | 0.3 | 83.31% | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 33 operations | 484.7 | 466 | 4.02% | 4,829.4 | 1.47% | 97.36% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 13.1 | 13.3 | 1.01% | 142 | 4.12% | 2.64% | |
| Chile total | 497.9 | 479.3 | 3.88% | 4,971.4 | 1.55% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.