Monthly report
Chile's copper output, June 2015
Chile produced 510 kt of fine mine copper in June 2015. That is 3.42% more than in June 2014 (493.1 kt). In the 6 months to June 2015 it adds up to 2,925.7 kt, 2.57% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 32 operations the table details produced 494.6 kt, 96.98% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- In the twelve months to June 2015 the country adds up to 5,834.4 kt.
January to June 2015
2,925.7 kt
2.57%against the same period of 2014
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against June 2014.
- Ministro Hales+13.3 ktfrom 4.5 to 17.8Cochilco
- Escondida+4.6 ktfrom 116.9 to 121.5Cochilco
- Caserones+4.1 ktfrom 2.2 to 6.3Cochilco
- Chuquicamata+3 ktfrom 31.8 to 34.9Cochilco
- Zaldívar+2.5 ktfrom 7.2 to 9.7Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against June 2014.
- Spence−5.1 ktfrom 16.3 to 11.2Cochilco
- Los Bronces−4.1 ktfrom 36.6 to 32.5Cochilco
- Los Pelambres−3.3 ktfrom 33.8 to 30.5Cochilco
- Centinela Óxidos−2.3 ktfrom 7.8 to 5.5Cochilco
- Collahuasi−2 ktfrom 42.1 to 40.1Cochilco
Operation by operation, June 2015
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | June 2015 | 2014 | Change | Year to date 2015 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 121.5 | 116.9 | 3.93% | 691.1 | 15.36% | 23.83% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 40.1 | 42.1 | 4.75% | 216.6 | 10.01% | 7.86% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 38.9 | 37.4 | 4.01% | 238.9 | 11.53% | 7.63% | Cochilco |
| 4Chuquicamata | 34.9 | 31.8 | 9.49% | 131 | 20.89% | 6.84% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Bronces | 32.5 | 36.6 | 11.16% | 192.1 | 13.32% | 6.38% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Pelambres | 30.5 | 33.8 | 9.76% | 175.3 | 13.77% | 5.98% | Cochilco |
| 7Radomiro Tomic | 27.4 | 29.1 | 5.81% | 155.9 | 0.24% | 5.37% | Cochilco |
| 8Andina | 20.5 | 19.2 | 6.77% | 112.5 | 2.93% | 4.02% | Cochilco |
| 9Ministro Hales | 17.8 | 4.5 | 295.56% | 107.6 | 63.53% | 3.49% | Cochilco |
| 10El Abra | 12 | 13.9 | 13.67% | 77 | 8.33% | 2.35% | Cochilco |
| 11Spence | 11.2 | 16.3 | 31.29% | 82.3 | 5.4% | 2.2% | Cochilco |
| 12Centinela Sulfuros | 10.9 | 12.8 | 14.84% | 78.4 | 8.2% | 2.14% | Cochilco |
| 13Candelaria | 10.4 | 8.7 | 19.54% | 80.6 | 24% | 2.04% | Cochilco |
| 14Zaldívar | 9.7 | 7.2 | 34.72% | 47.2 | 3.67% | 1.9% | Cochilco |
| 15Gabriela Mistral | 9.1 | 9.5 | 4.21% | 62.3 | 16.01% | 1.78% | Cochilco |
| 16Sierra Gorda | 8.8 | — | — | 39.9 | — | 1.73% | Cochilco |
| 17Caserones | 6.3 | 2.2 | 186.36% | 31.9 | 212.75% | 1.24% | Cochilco |
| 18Cerro Colorado | 6.3 | 8.1 | 22.22% | 41.9 | 3.46% | 1.24% | Cochilco |
| 19Carmen de Andacollo | 6 | 5.6 | 7.14% | 36.2 | 1.9% | 1.18% | Cochilco |
| 20Lomas Bayas | 5.6 | 4.9 | 14.29% | 34.3 | 2.28% | 1.1% | Cochilco |
| 21Centinela Óxidos | 5.5 | 7.8 | 29.49% | 40 | 13.04% | 1.08% | Cochilco |
| 22Salvador | 5.3 | 4.8 | 10.42% | 22.5 | 0.88% | 1.04% | Cochilco |
| 23Mantos Blancos | 5.2 | 4.4 | 18.32% | 29 | 14.66% | 1.02% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantoverde | 4.5 | 3.8 | 17.08% | 23.8 | 6.1% | 0.88% | Cochilco |
| 25El Soldado | 3.6 | 2.2 | 62.18% | 16.2 | 11.4% | 0.71% | Cochilco |
| 26Quebrada Blanca | 3.5 | 3.9 | 10.26% | 23.6 | 3.28% | 0.69% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.2 | 2.5 | 12% | 12.1 | 4.31% | 0.43% | Cochilco |
| 28Franke | 1.8 | 1.5 | 20% | 8.9 | 4.3% | 0.35% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 1.2 | 1.1 | 9.09% | 6.7 | 3.08% | 0.24% | Cochilco |
| 30Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.6 | — | — | 2.6 | — | 0.12% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.5 | 0.5 | 4.63% | 2.9 | 27.27% | 0.1% | Cochilco |
| 32Tres Valles | 0.3 | 0.7 | 57.14% | 3.4 | 8.11% | 0.06% | Cochilco |
| Total of 32 operations | 494.6 | 473.8 | 4.37% | 2,824.7 | 3.75% | 96.98% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 15.4 | 19.2 | 19.93% | 101 | 22.14% | 3.02% | |
| Chile total | 510 | 493.1 | 3.42% | 2,925.7 | 2.57% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.