Monthly report
Chile's copper output, August 2017
Chile produced 496.5 kt of fine mine copper in August 2017. That is 9.5% more than in August 2016 (453.5 kt). In the 8 months to August 2017 it adds up to 3,486.6 kt, 4.91% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 33 operations the table details produced 482 kt, 97.08% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
January to August 2017
3,486.6 kt
4.91%against the same period of 2016
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against August 2016.
- Escondida+22.3 ktfrom 75.5 to 97.8Cochilco
- Chuquicamata+6.1 ktfrom 25.8 to 31.9Cochilco
- Andina+5.1 ktfrom 12.3 to 17.4Cochilco
- Los Bronces+3.9 ktfrom 24.3 to 28.2Cochilco
- Candelaria+2.9 ktfrom 10.6 to 13.5Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against August 2016.
- Radomiro Tomic−2.8 ktfrom 27.7 to 24.9Cochilco
- Cerro Colorado−1.7 ktfrom 5.8 to 4.1Cochilco
- Spence−1.4 ktfrom 16.2 to 14.8Cochilco
- Quebrada Blanca−1.1 ktfrom 2.8 to 1.7Cochilco
- Gabriela Mistral−0.9 ktfrom 11 to 10.1Cochilco
Operation by operation, August 2017
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | August 2017 | 2016 | Change | Year to date 2017 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 97.8 | 75.5 | 29.54% | 507.1 | 26.01% | 19.7% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 43.6 | 42.9 | 1.63% | 331.6 | 0.42% | 8.78% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 43 | 40.9 | 5.13% | 305.5 | 1.58% | 8.66% | Cochilco |
| 4Chuquicamata | 31.9 | 25.8 | 23.72% | 174.6 | 14.75% | 6.42% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Pelambres | 30.1 | 30.6 | 1.63% | 229.7 | 3.2% | 6.06% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Bronces | 28.2 | 24.3 | 16.14% | 211.2 | 0.1% | 5.68% | Cochilco |
| 7Radomiro Tomic | 24.9 | 27.7 | 10.19% | 205.5 | 1.77% | 5.01% | Cochilco |
| 8Centinela Sulfuros | 18 | 16 | 12.5% | 122 | 16.3% | 3.63% | Cochilco |
| 9Ministro Hales | 17.5 | 17 | 2.94% | 147 | 7.78% | 3.52% | Cochilco |
| 10Andina | 17.4 | 12.3 | 41.46% | 147.3 | 20.44% | 3.5% | Cochilco |
| 11Spence | 14.8 | 16.2 | 8.64% | 131.7 | 18.97% | 2.98% | Cochilco |
| 12Candelaria | 13.5 | 10.6 | 27.36% | 100.9 | 21.71% | 2.72% | Cochilco |
| 13Caserones | 12.1 | 10.1 | 19.8% | 78.1 | 12.21% | 2.44% | Cochilco |
| 14Gabriela Mistral | 10.1 | 11 | 8.18% | 81.3 | 1.12% | 2.03% | Cochilco |
| 15Sierra Gorda | 9.7 | 6.8 | 42.65% | 68.6 | 6.52% | 1.95% | Cochilco |
| 16Zaldívar | 8.7 | 7.7 | 12.99% | 69 | 0.73% | 1.75% | Cochilco |
| 17Carmen de Andacollo | 6.9 | 6.7 | 2.99% | 50.7 | 4.97% | 1.39% | Cochilco |
| 18El Abra | 6.8 | 7.7 | 11.69% | 50.8 | 27.12% | 1.37% | Cochilco |
| 19Antucoya | 6.7 | 7 | 4.29% | 53.2 | 35.03% | 1.35% | Cochilco |
| 20Lomas Bayas | 6.5 | 6.8 | 4.41% | 54 | 3.45% | 1.31% | Cochilco |
| 21Salvador | 5.6 | 4.6 | 21.74% | 38.1 | 0.26% | 1.13% | Cochilco |
| 22Centinela Óxidos | 4.4 | 4.6 | 4.35% | 39 | 16.07% | 0.89% | Cochilco |
| 23Mantos Blancos | 4.3 | 4.2 | 1.09% | 30.2 | 8.63% | 0.86% | Cochilco |
| 24Cerro Colorado | 4.1 | 5.8 | 29.31% | 44.4 | 21.55% | 0.83% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantoverde | 4 | 4 | 0.07% | 27.8 | 19.44% | 0.81% | Cochilco |
| 26El Soldado | 3.9 | 4.4 | 11.33% | 27.5 | 4.3% | 0.78% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.5 | 2 | 25% | 17.9 | 4.68% | 0.5% | Cochilco |
| 28Franke | 1.7 | 1.4 | 21.43% | 12.7 | 6.72% | 0.34% | Cochilco |
| 29Quebrada Blanca | 1.7 | 2.8 | 39.29% | 15.7 | 31.44% | 0.34% | Cochilco |
| 30Atacama Kozan | 0.8 | 1.2 | 33.33% | 6.1 | 26.51% | 0.16% | Cochilco |
| 31Tres Valles | 0.5 | 0.4 | 25% | 4 | 11.11% | 0.1% | Cochilco |
| 32Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.4 | 8.57% | 2.4 | 30.98% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 33Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0 | 0.1 | 100% | 0.3 | 81.94% | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 33 operations | 482 | 439.4 | 9.7% | 3,386 | 4.84% | 97.08% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 14.5 | 14.1 | 3.18% | 100.7 | 7.45% | 2.92% | |
| Chile total | 496.5 | 453.5 | 9.5% | 3,486.6 | 4.91% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.