Monthly report
Chile's copper output, June 2024
Chile produced 448.6 kt of fine mine copper in June 2024. That is 1.88% less than in June 2023 (457.2 kt). In the 6 months to June 2024 it adds up to 2,586.7 kt, 2.39% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 438.6 kt, 97.76% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest June since 2017.
- In the twelve months to June 2024 the country adds up to 5,310.7 kt, 1.55% more than in the twelve before.
- Escondida: its highest month since June 2015, at 114 kt. Cochilco
- Spence: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 24.6 kt. Cochilco
- Quebrada Blanca: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 19.4 kt. Cochilco
- Los Bronces: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 12.8 kt. Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 6.3 kt. Cochilco
- Mantos Blancos: its lowest month since July 2020, at 3 kt. Cochilco
January to June 2024
2,586.7 kt
2.39%against the same period of 2023
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against June 2023.
- Quebrada Blanca+15.6 ktfrom 3.8 to 19.4Cochilco
- Centinela Óxidos+5.7 ktfrom 3.4 to 9.1Cochilco
- Spence+3.7 ktfrom 21 to 24.6Cochilco
- Collahuasi+3 ktfrom 45.4 to 48.4Cochilco
- Lomas Bayas+2.8 ktfrom 3.5 to 6.4Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against June 2023.
- Los Bronces−8.6 ktfrom 21.4 to 12.8Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic−8.2 ktfrom 29.7 to 21.5Cochilco
- El Teniente−5.9 ktfrom 28.1 to 22.2Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros−5.1 ktfrom 11.4 to 6.3Cochilco
- Cerro Colorado−3.7 ktfrom 3.7 to 0Cochilco
Operation by operation, June 2024
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | June 2024 | 2023 | Change | Year to date 2024 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 114 | 111.4 | 2.29% | 614.4 | 9.95% | 25.41% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 48.4 | 45.4 | 6.68% | 284 | 9.27% | 10.79% | Cochilco |
| 3Los Pelambres | 27.1 | 27.8 | 2.65% | 161.7 | 19.67% | 6.04% | Cochilco |
| 4Spence | 24.6 | 21 | 17.57% | 129.3 | 8.17% | 5.49% | Cochilco |
| 5Chuquicamata | 23.4 | 22.9 | 2.36% | 122.7 | 4.41% | 5.23% | Cochilco |
| 6El Teniente | 22.2 | 28.1 | 21.07% | 148.5 | 14.64% | 4.94% | Cochilco |
| 7Radomiro Tomic | 21.5 | 29.7 | 27.68% | 127.2 | 17.99% | 4.79% | Cochilco |
| 8Quebrada Blanca | 19.4 | 3.8 | 411.41% | 94.6 | 1,343.11% | 4.32% | Cochilco |
| 9Andina | 14.6 | 13.8 | 5.6% | 94.5 | 18.17% | 3.25% | Cochilco |
| 10Sierra Gorda | 13.4 | 14.5 | 7.66% | 69 | 9.4% | 2.99% | Cochilco |
| 11Los Bronces | 12.8 | 21.4 | 40.32% | 97.2 | 13.64% | 2.85% | Cochilco |
| 12Candelaria | 11.2 | 11.5 | 2.25% | 55.8 | 15.06% | 2.5% | Cochilco |
| 13Caserones | 11.1 | 13.4 | 16.78% | 64 | 6.99% | 2.48% | Cochilco |
| 14Centinela Óxidos | 9.1 | 3.4 | 168.39% | 49.4 | 41.11% | 2.03% | Cochilco |
| 15El Abra | 8.7 | 8.2 | 6.38% | 49.1 | 1.34% | 1.94% | Cochilco |
| 16Gabriela Mistral | 7.3 | 9.2 | 20.61% | 51.3 | 5.78% | 1.63% | Cochilco |
| 17Antucoya | 7.1 | 6.6 | 6.53% | 40.3 | 6.13% | 1.58% | Cochilco |
| 18Zaldívar | 6.4 | 6.6 | 2.31% | 39.1 | 1.18% | 1.43% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 6.4 | 3.5 | 80.37% | 37.5 | 25.93% | 1.42% | Cochilco |
| 20Centinela Sulfuros | 6.3 | 11.4 | 44.76% | 43.6 | 41.22% | 1.4% | Cochilco |
| 21Ministro Hales | 6.1 | 6.4 | 4.14% | 35.6 | 26.35% | 1.36% | Cochilco |
| 22Carmen de Andacollo | 3.2 | 4.1 | 22.35% | 15 | 25.38% | 0.71% | Cochilco |
| 23El Soldado | 3.1 | 4.6 | 32.01% | 24.4 | 8.54% | 0.7% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantoverde | 3.1 | 3 | 1.85% | 18.2 | 8.17% | 0.69% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantos Blancos | 3 | 3.8 | 22.12% | 21 | 20.22% | 0.67% | Cochilco |
| 26Michilla | 1.6 | 1.7 | 5.82% | 10.5 | 15.62% | 0.36% | Cochilco |
| 27Franke | 1 | 1 | 1.6% | 6.2 | 9.45% | 0.22% | Cochilco |
| 28Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1 | 1.2 | 22.5% | 5.7 | 27.14% | 0.22% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 0.7 | 1.2 | 40% | 5.4 | 14.33% | 0.16% | Cochilco |
| 30Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.4 | 0.4 | 10.26% | 2.6 | 2.82% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.3 | 0.3 | 12.39% | 2.1 | 0.57% | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| 32Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.1 | 8.18% | 0.8 | 0.62% | 0.03% | Cochilco |
| 33Salvador | 0 | 1 | 100% | 0 | 100% | 0% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Colorado | 0 | 3.7 | 100% | 0 | 100% | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 438.6 | 446.3 | 1.72% | 2,520.7 | 2.98% | 97.76% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 10.1 | 11 | 8.23% | 66 | 16.17% | 2.24% | |
| Chile total | 448.6 | 457.2 | 1.88% | 2,586.7 | 2.39% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.