Monthly report
Chile's copper output, January 2024
Chile produced 434.6 kt of fine mine copper in January 2024. That is 0.68% more than in January 2023 (431.6 kt).
The 34 operations the table details produced 421.3 kt, 96.94% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the highest January since 2021.
- In the twelve months to January 2024 the country adds up to 5,253.3 kt, 1.56% less than in the twelve before.
- Sierra Gorda: its lowest month since November 2019, at 9.1 kt. Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 6.3 kt. Cochilco
- Ministro Hales: its lowest month since November 2014, at 3.8 kt. Cochilco
- Ojos del Salado (Lundin): its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 1.1 kt. Cochilco
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against January 2023.
- Quebrada Blanca+13 ktfrom 0.7 to 13.7Cochilco
- Los Pelambres+10.7 ktfrom 17.4 to 28.1Cochilco
- Collahuasi+9.2 ktfrom 42.9 to 52.2Cochilco
- Escondida+4.2 ktfrom 93.3 to 97.5Cochilco
- Caserones+1.5 ktfrom 11.4 to 12.8Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against January 2023.
- Ministro Hales−7 ktfrom 10.7 to 3.8Cochilco
- Chuquicamata−6.5 ktfrom 23.5 to 17Cochilco
- El Teniente−5.8 ktfrom 32.8 to 27Cochilco
- Cerro Colorado−3.6 ktfrom 3.6 to 0Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros−3.6 ktfrom 9.9 to 6.3Cochilco
Operation by operation, January 2024
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | January 2024 | 2023 | Change | Year to date 2024 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 97.5 | 93.3 | 4.5% | 97.5 | 4.5% | 22.44% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 52.2 | 42.9 | 21.55% | 52.2 | 21.55% | 12% | Cochilco |
| 3Los Pelambres | 28.1 | 17.4 | 61.71% | 28.1 | 61.71% | 6.46% | Cochilco |
| 4El Teniente | 27 | 32.8 | 17.63% | 27 | 17.63% | 6.21% | Cochilco |
| 5Radomiro Tomic | 26.4 | 26.4 | 0.13% | 26.4 | 0.13% | 6.06% | Cochilco |
| 6Spence | 20.9 | 22.4 | 6.64% | 20.9 | 6.64% | 4.82% | Cochilco |
| 7Chuquicamata | 17 | 23.5 | 27.7% | 17 | 27.7% | 3.91% | Cochilco |
| 8Andina | 15.6 | 15.1 | 3.2% | 15.6 | 3.2% | 3.59% | Cochilco |
| 9Los Bronces | 15 | 16.4 | 8.48% | 15 | 8.48% | 3.45% | Cochilco |
| 10Quebrada Blanca | 13.7 | 0.7 | 1,804.31% | 13.7 | 1,804.31% | 3.16% | Cochilco |
| 11Caserones | 12.8 | 11.4 | 13.2% | 12.8 | 13.2% | 2.96% | Cochilco |
| 12Candelaria | 10.3 | 11.9 | 13.96% | 10.3 | 13.96% | 2.36% | Cochilco |
| 13Sierra Gorda | 9.1 | 10.7 | 15.24% | 9.1 | 15.24% | 2.09% | Cochilco |
| 14Gabriela Mistral | 9 | 7.5 | 19.9% | 9 | 19.9% | 2.07% | Cochilco |
| 15El Abra | 8.8 | 8.7 | 1.41% | 8.8 | 1.41% | 2.03% | Cochilco |
| 16Centinela Óxidos | 7.9 | 7.8 | 1.08% | 7.9 | 1.08% | 1.82% | Cochilco |
| 17Antucoya | 6.8 | 7 | 3.32% | 6.8 | 3.32% | 1.57% | Cochilco |
| 18Lomas Bayas | 6.6 | 7.2 | 9.43% | 6.6 | 9.43% | 1.51% | Cochilco |
| 19Centinela Sulfuros | 6.3 | 9.9 | 36.1% | 6.3 | 36.1% | 1.45% | Cochilco |
| 20Zaldívar | 6.3 | 7.6 | 16.83% | 6.3 | 16.83% | 1.45% | Cochilco |
| 21El Soldado | 4.9 | 4.1 | 20.64% | 4.9 | 20.64% | 1.13% | Cochilco |
| 22Mantos Blancos | 3.9 | 4.1 | 6.29% | 3.9 | 6.29% | 0.89% | Cochilco |
| 23Ministro Hales | 3.8 | 10.7 | 64.78% | 3.8 | 64.78% | 0.87% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantoverde | 3.4 | 3.3 | 1.62% | 3.4 | 1.62% | 0.78% | Cochilco |
| 25Carmen de Andacollo | 2.1 | 3.2 | 32.9% | 2.1 | 32.9% | 0.49% | Cochilco |
| 26Michilla | 1.8 | 1.3 | 34.85% | 1.8 | 34.85% | 0.4% | Cochilco |
| 27Franke | 1.1 | 1.3 | 10.95% | 1.1 | 10.95% | 0.26% | Cochilco |
| 28Atacama Kozan | 1.1 | 0.8 | 35.81% | 1.1 | 35.81% | 0.25% | Cochilco |
| 29Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.1 | 1.4 | 23.88% | 1.1 | 23.88% | 0.24% | Cochilco |
| 30Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.4 | 0.5 | 11.18% | 0.4 | 11.18% | 0.1% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.4 | 8.51% | 0.4 | 8.51% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 32Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.2 | 5.3% | 0.1 | 5.3% | 0.03% | Cochilco |
| 33Salvador | 0 | 2.5 | 100% | 0 | 100% | 0% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Colorado | 0 | 3.6 | 100% | 0 | 100% | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 421.3 | 418 | 0.79% | 421.3 | 0.79% | 96.94% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 13.3 | 13.7 | 2.74% | 13.3 | 2.74% | 3.06% | |
| Chile total | 434.6 | 431.6 | 0.68% | 434.6 | 0.68% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.