Monthly report
Chile's copper output, July 2016
Chile produced 445.5 kt of fine mine copper in July 2016. That is 2.43% less than in July 2015 (456.6 kt). In the 7 months to July 2016 it adds up to 3,213.3 kt, 5% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 33 operations the table details produced 431.6 kt, 96.88% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
January to July 2016
3,213.3 kt
5%against the same period of 2015
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against July 2015.
- Collahuasi+13 ktfrom 33.3 to 46.3Cochilco
- Chuquicamata+4.7 ktfrom 25.2 to 29.9Cochilco
- Salvador+3.2 ktfrom 1.7 to 4.9Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros+3.2 ktfrom 12.5 to 15.7Cochilco
- Caserones+2.4 ktfrom 5.6 to 8Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against July 2015.
- Escondida−8.5 ktfrom 78.6 to 70.1Cochilco
- Los Bronces−7.6 ktfrom 33.9 to 26.3Cochilco
- Los Pelambres−4.9 ktfrom 33.5 to 28.6Cochilco
- Candelaria−4 ktfrom 13.3 to 9.3Cochilco
- El Abra−3.9 ktfrom 12.2 to 8.3Cochilco
Operation by operation, July 2016
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | July 2016 | 2015 | Change | Year to date 2016 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 70.1 | 78.6 | 10.81% | 609.9 | 20.76% | 15.74% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 46.3 | 33.3 | 39.04% | 290.1 | 16.09% | 10.39% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 36.2 | 39.1 | 7.42% | 269.5 | 3.06% | 8.13% | Cochilco |
| 4Chuquicamata | 29.9 | 25.2 | 18.57% | 179 | 14.64% | 6.71% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Pelambres | 28.6 | 33.5 | 14.63% | 206.7 | 1.01% | 6.42% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Bronces | 26.3 | 33.9 | 22.35% | 187.1 | 17.18% | 5.9% | Cochilco |
| 7Radomiro Tomic | 25.7 | 27 | 4.8% | 181.5 | 0.77% | 5.77% | Cochilco |
| 8Ministro Hales | 18.2 | 21.8 | 16.51% | 142.4 | 10.05% | 4.09% | Cochilco |
| 9Andina | 17.2 | 19.2 | 10.42% | 110 | 16.48% | 3.86% | Cochilco |
| 10Centinela Sulfuros | 15.7 | 12.5 | 25.6% | 88.9 | 2.2% | 3.52% | Cochilco |
| 11Spence | 13.7 | 12.6 | 8.73% | 94.5 | 0.42% | 3.08% | Cochilco |
| 12Gabriela Mistral | 10.5 | 8.8 | 19.32% | 69.4 | 2.39% | 2.36% | Cochilco |
| 13Candelaria | 9.3 | 13.3 | 30.08% | 72.3 | 23% | 2.09% | Cochilco |
| 14Zaldívar | 8.8 | 9.8 | 10.2% | 60.8 | 6.67% | 1.98% | Cochilco |
| 15El Abra | 8.3 | 12.2 | 31.97% | 62 | 30.49% | 1.86% | Cochilco |
| 16Caserones | 8 | 5.6 | 42.86% | 59.5 | 58.67% | 1.8% | Cochilco |
| 17Sierra Gorda | 7 | 8.6 | 18.6% | 57.6 | 18.76% | 1.57% | Cochilco |
| 18Carmen de Andacollo | 6.9 | 6.5 | 6.15% | 41.6 | 2.58% | 1.55% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 6.1 | 5.8 | 5.17% | 45.4 | 13.22% | 1.37% | Cochilco |
| 20Cerro Colorado | 6 | 3.6 | 66.67% | 50.8 | 11.65% | 1.35% | Cochilco |
| 21Antucoya | 5.4 | — | — | 32.4 | — | 1.21% | Cochilco |
| 22Salvador | 4.9 | 1.7 | 188.24% | 33.6 | 38.84% | 1.1% | Cochilco |
| 23Mantos Blancos | 4.2 | 4.8 | 14.25% | 28.8 | 14.78% | 0.93% | Cochilco |
| 24Centinela Óxidos | 4.1 | 6.1 | 32.79% | 29 | 37.09% | 0.92% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantoverde | 3.7 | 4.3 | 14.54% | 30.5 | 8.64% | 0.83% | Cochilco |
| 26Quebrada Blanca | 2.9 | 1 | 190% | 20.1 | 18.29% | 0.65% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.3 | 2.4 | 4.17% | 15.1 | 4.14% | 0.52% | Cochilco |
| 28El Soldado | 1.8 | 2.7 | 32.8% | 24.4 | 28.85% | 0.41% | Cochilco |
| 29Franke | 1.5 | 1.8 | 16.67% | 10.5 | 1.87% | 0.34% | Cochilco |
| 30Atacama Kozan | 1.1 | 1.2 | 8.33% | 7.1 | 10.13% | 0.25% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.5 | 0.5 | 9.74% | 3.2 | 7.71% | 0.1% | Cochilco |
| 32Tres Valles | 0.4 | 0.3 | 33.33% | 3.2 | 13.51% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| 33Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.036 | 0.4 | 90.6% | 1.6 | 45.35% | 0.01% | Cochilco |
| Total of 33 operations | 431.6 | 438.2 | 1.5% | 3,118.6 | 4.42% | 96.88% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 13.9 | 18.4 | 24.46% | 94.7 | 20.74% | 3.12% | |
| Chile total | 445.5 | 456.6 | 2.43% | 3,213.3 | 5% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.