Monthly report
Chile's copper output, November 2023
Chile produced 442.9 kt of fine mine copper in November 2023. That is 2.33% less than in November 2022 (453.4 kt). In the 11 months to November 2023 it adds up to 4,756.7 kt, 1.58% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 429.1 kt, 96.88% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest November of the series, which starts in 2014.
- In the twelve months to November 2023 the country adds up to 5,254.2 kt, 1.45% less than in the twelve before.
- Quebrada Blanca: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 13.8 kt. Cochilco
- Lomas Bayas: its highest month since May 2017, at 7.3 kt. Cochilco
- Mantos Blancos: its lowest month since February 2021, at 3.1 kt. Cochilco
January to November 2023
4,756.7 kt
1.58%against the same period of 2022
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against November 2022.
- Quebrada Blanca+13.1 ktfrom 0.7 to 13.8Cochilco
- Escondida+5 ktfrom 79.8 to 84.8Cochilco
- Candelaria+3.7 ktfrom 9.9 to 13.6Cochilco
- Collahuasi+1.3 ktfrom 46.7 to 48Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros+1.2 ktfrom 14.4 to 15.6Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against November 2022.
- Los Bronces−8.9 ktfrom 27 to 18.1Cochilco
- El Teniente−8.7 ktfrom 37.2 to 28.5Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic−5.7 ktfrom 28.2 to 22.5Cochilco
- Cerro Colorado−3.6 ktfrom 4 to 0.4Cochilco
- Salvador−2.9 ktfrom 2.9 to 0.1Cochilco
Operation by operation, November 2023
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | November 2023 | 2022 | Change | Year to date 2023 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 84.8 | 79.8 | 6.25% | 1,012.8 | 4.55% | 19.15% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 48 | 46.7 | 2.73% | 512.9 | 1.28% | 10.83% | Cochilco |
| 3Los Pelambres | 29.9 | 28.8 | 3.61% | 275.4 | 9.08% | 6.75% | Cochilco |
| 4El Teniente | 28.5 | 37.2 | 23.42% | 321.7 | 12.36% | 6.43% | Cochilco |
| 5Radomiro Tomic | 22.5 | 28.2 | 20.22% | 284.1 | 4.79% | 5.07% | Cochilco |
| 6Chuquicamata | 19.6 | 20.6 | 4.94% | 220.9 | 9.17% | 4.43% | Cochilco |
| 7Spence | 18.4 | 20.5 | 10.47% | 228.2 | 2.11% | 4.15% | Cochilco |
| 8Los Bronces | 18.1 | 27 | 32.9% | 196.7 | 19.19% | 4.1% | Cochilco |
| 9Centinela Sulfuros | 15.6 | 14.4 | 8.3% | 148.6 | 12.11% | 3.52% | Cochilco |
| 10Ministro Hales | 14 | 15.5 | 9.62% | 109.5 | 21.05% | 3.16% | Cochilco |
| 11Quebrada Blanca | 13.8 | 0.7 | 1,854.47% | 50.5 | 479.94% | 3.11% | Cochilco |
| 12Candelaria | 13.6 | 9.9 | 37.22% | 119.1 | 4.02% | 3.06% | Cochilco |
| 13Andina | 13.2 | 13.5 | 1.85% | 149.6 | 8.96% | 2.99% | Cochilco |
| 14Caserones | 12.8 | 12.1 | 5.55% | 124.7 | 11.56% | 2.88% | Cochilco |
| 15Sierra Gorda | 11.3 | 13.4 | 15.32% | 136.2 | 13.19% | 2.56% | Cochilco |
| 16El Abra | 8.4 | 8 | 5.24% | 89.3 | 9.25% | 1.9% | Cochilco |
| 17Gabriela Mistral | 8.1 | 7.7 | 5.92% | 92.4 | 6.54% | 1.83% | Cochilco |
| 18Centinela Óxidos | 7.8 | 9.2 | 15.33% | 71.4 | 19.65% | 1.76% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 7.3 | 6.4 | 12.68% | 58.6 | 10.44% | 1.64% | Cochilco |
| 20Antucoya | 7.1 | 6.4 | 11.06% | 70.5 | 0.86% | 1.59% | Cochilco |
| 21Zaldívar | 6.9 | 7 | 1.79% | 74.8 | 7.42% | 1.56% | Cochilco |
| 22Carmen de Andacollo | 3.6 | 3.7 | 3.12% | 37 | 1.84% | 0.82% | Cochilco |
| 23Mantoverde | 3.2 | 3.6 | 11.79% | 31.6 | 27.95% | 0.72% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantos Blancos | 3.1 | 4.7 | 35.12% | 45.6 | 0.18% | 0.69% | Cochilco |
| 25El Soldado | 2.9 | 4.5 | 36.97% | 37.6 | 8.31% | 0.65% | Cochilco |
| 26Michilla | 1.6 | 1.4 | 15.74% | 17.4 | 19.23% | 0.35% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.4 | 1.3 | 5.86% | 14.6 | 22.93% | 0.32% | Cochilco |
| 28Atacama Kozan | 1.4 | 0.9 | 51.6% | 12.4 | 0.06% | 0.32% | Cochilco |
| 29Franke | 1.1 | 1.2 | 5.66% | 12.2 | 29.87% | 0.25% | Cochilco |
| 30Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.4 | 4.58% | 3.9 | 4.29% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Colorado | 0.4 | 4 | 90.66% | 35.4 | 25.59% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.4 | 0.4 | 11.69% | 4.6 | 19.98% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 33Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0% | 1.4 | 44.43% | 0.03% | Cochilco |
| 34Salvador | 0.1 | 2.9 | 97.92% | 12.9 | 54.91% | 0.01% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 429.1 | 442.2 | 2.98% | 4,614.4 | 1.97% | 96.88% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 13.8 | 11.2 | 23.58% | 142.4 | 13.1% | 3.12% | |
| Chile total | 442.9 | 453.4 | 2.33% | 4,756.7 | 1.58% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.