Monthly report
Chile's copper output, April 2024
Chile produced 405.7 kt of fine mine copper in April 2024. That is 1.72% less than in April 2023 (412.8 kt). In the 4 months to April 2024 it adds up to 1,692.8 kt, 1.94% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 395.6 kt, 97.51% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest April of the series, which starts in 2014.
- In the twelve months to April 2024 the country adds up to 5,282.6 kt, 0.2% less than in the twelve before.
- El Teniente: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 17.9 kt. Cochilco
January to April 2024
1,692.8 kt
1.94%against the same period of 2023
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against April 2023.
- Quebrada Blanca+14 ktfrom 0.6 to 14.7Cochilco
- Los Pelambres+8.8 ktfrom 19.1 to 27.9Cochilco
- Chuquicamata+7.3 ktfrom 12.4 to 19.6Cochilco
- Andina+5.9 ktfrom 8.6 to 14.5Cochilco
- Centinela Óxidos+2.9 ktfrom 6.1 to 9Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against April 2023.
- El Teniente−8.6 ktfrom 26.4 to 17.9Cochilco
- Escondida−7.2 ktfrom 105.1 to 98Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic−6.3 ktfrom 24.5 to 18.2Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros−5.9 ktfrom 12.8 to 6.9Cochilco
- Ministro Hales−5 ktfrom 11.2 to 6.2Cochilco
Operation by operation, April 2024
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | April 2024 | 2023 | Change | Year to date 2024 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 98 | 105.1 | 6.81% | 394.4 | 8.48% | 24.15% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 42.3 | 41.5 | 1.75% | 189.4 | 10.54% | 10.42% | Cochilco |
| 3Los Pelambres | 27.9 | 19.1 | 46.13% | 107.1 | 33.68% | 6.87% | Cochilco |
| 4Spence | 21.5 | 19.4 | 10.69% | 84.5 | 3.64% | 5.3% | Cochilco |
| 5Chuquicamata | 19.6 | 12.4 | 58.57% | 72.4 | 4.79% | 4.84% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Bronces | 18.8 | 19.8 | 5.15% | 67.5 | 6.92% | 4.64% | Cochilco |
| 7Radomiro Tomic | 18.2 | 24.5 | 25.65% | 82.8 | 13.78% | 4.49% | Cochilco |
| 8El Teniente | 17.9 | 26.4 | 32.43% | 103.5 | 15.28% | 4.4% | Cochilco |
| 9Quebrada Blanca | 14.7 | 0.6 | 2,309.87% | 58 | 2,202.3% | 3.61% | Cochilco |
| 10Andina | 14.5 | 8.6 | 68.87% | 63.7 | 26.57% | 3.58% | Cochilco |
| 11Gabriela Mistral | 10.2 | 7.8 | 30.74% | 35.4 | 15.26% | 2.51% | Cochilco |
| 12Sierra Gorda | 9.5 | 12.7 | 24.84% | 42.3 | 13.02% | 2.34% | Cochilco |
| 13Centinela Óxidos | 9 | 6.1 | 48.04% | 30.9 | 20.88% | 2.21% | Cochilco |
| 14Candelaria | 8.3 | 10.6 | 21.98% | 36.6 | 17.75% | 2.03% | Cochilco |
| 15Caserones | 7.9 | 9.2 | 13.86% | 42.1 | 0.09% | 1.95% | Cochilco |
| 16El Abra | 7.9 | 8.2 | 4.12% | 31.8 | 8.97% | 1.94% | Cochilco |
| 17Centinela Sulfuros | 6.9 | 12.8 | 46.42% | 29.9 | 41.36% | 1.69% | Cochilco |
| 18Antucoya | 6.6 | 5.8 | 14.23% | 26.2 | 6.5% | 1.62% | Cochilco |
| 19Zaldívar | 6.5 | 6.8 | 4.11% | 26.1 | 2.79% | 1.6% | Cochilco |
| 20Ministro Hales | 6.2 | 11.2 | 44.54% | 23.7 | 34.6% | 1.53% | Cochilco |
| 21Lomas Bayas | 5.7 | 4.4 | 30.2% | 24.4 | 9.87% | 1.41% | Cochilco |
| 22El Soldado | 4.1 | 3.9 | 5.8% | 16.9 | 32.49% | 1.02% | Cochilco |
| 23Mantos Blancos | 3.4 | 4.3 | 20.24% | 14.4 | 21.86% | 0.84% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantoverde | 2.6 | 2.8 | 7.94% | 12.1 | 6.31% | 0.65% | Cochilco |
| 25Carmen de Andacollo | 2.5 | 3.4 | 25.76% | 9.4 | 28.69% | 0.62% | Cochilco |
| 26Michilla | 1.7 | 1.6 | 5.98% | 7.1 | 26.13% | 0.42% | Cochilco |
| 27Franke | 1 | 1.2 | 17.08% | 4.2 | 13.48% | 0.24% | Cochilco |
| 28Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 0.7 | 1.2 | 43.12% | 3.7 | 26.86% | 0.17% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 0.7 | 1.4 | 51.38% | 3.5 | 13.08% | 0.16% | Cochilco |
| 30Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.62% | 1.8 | 5.62% | 0.12% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.3 | 0.4 | 2.56% | 1.5 | 1.04% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 32Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.42% | 0.6 | 0.35% | 0.03% | Cochilco |
| 33Salvador | 0 | 1.6 | 100% | 0 | 100% | 0% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Colorado | 0 | 4.3 | 100% | 0 | 100% | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 395.6 | 399.6 | 1% | 1,647.6 | 2.58% | 97.51% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 10.1 | 13.2 | 23.52% | 45.1 | 16.89% | 2.49% | |
| Chile total | 405.7 | 412.8 | 1.72% | 1,692.8 | 1.94% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.