Monthly report
Chile's copper output, January 2026
Chile produced 410 kt of fine mine copper in January 2026. That is 3.03% less than in January 2025 (422.7 kt).
The 34 operations the table details produced 398.9 kt, 97.31% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest January of the series, which starts in 2014.
- 6 months in a row below the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to January 2026 the country adds up to 5,375.4 kt, 2.16% less than in the twelve before.
- Los Pelambres: its lowest month since January 2023, at 19 kt. Cochilco
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against January 2025.
- Quebrada Blanca+9.2 ktfrom 8.2 to 17.5Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic+4.2 ktfrom 20.9 to 25.1Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros+3.7 ktfrom 10.3 to 14Cochilco
- Caserones+3.5 ktfrom 9.9 to 13.4Cochilco
- Salvador+3.1 ktfrom 0.9 to 4Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against January 2025.
- Spence−8.2 ktfrom 24.6 to 16.4Cochilco
- El Teniente−7.6 ktfrom 25.7 to 18.1Cochilco
- Los Pelambres−5 ktfrom 24 to 19Cochilco
- Escondida−4.4 ktfrom 109.4 to 105Cochilco
- Mantoverde−4.2 ktfrom 8.9 to 4.7Cochilco
Operation by operation, January 2026
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | January 2026 | 2025 | Change | Year to date 2026 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 105 | 109.4 | 4.05% | 105 | 4.05% | 25.61% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 30.2 | 28 | 7.75% | 30.2 | 7.75% | 7.36% | Cochilco |
| 3Radomiro Tomic | 25.1 | 20.9 | 19.99% | 25.1 | 19.99% | 6.11% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Pelambres | 19 | 24 | 20.85% | 19 | 20.85% | 4.62% | Cochilco |
| 5El Teniente | 18.1 | 25.7 | 29.48% | 18.1 | 29.48% | 4.43% | Cochilco |
| 6Quebrada Blanca | 17.5 | 8.2 | 111.87% | 17.5 | 111.87% | 4.26% | Cochilco |
| 7Spence | 16.4 | 24.6 | 33.3% | 16.4 | 33.3% | 4% | Cochilco |
| 8Andina | 15.8 | 14.1 | 11.94% | 15.8 | 11.94% | 3.85% | Cochilco |
| 9Los Bronces | 15.8 | 18.1 | 13.01% | 15.8 | 13.01% | 3.84% | Cochilco |
| 10Centinela Sulfuros | 14 | 10.3 | 36.35% | 14 | 36.35% | 3.42% | Cochilco |
| 11Chuquicamata | 13.6 | 13.1 | 4% | 13.6 | 4% | 3.31% | Cochilco |
| 12Caserones | 13.4 | 9.9 | 35.61% | 13.4 | 35.61% | 3.26% | Cochilco |
| 13Sierra Gorda | 13 | 12.3 | 5.32% | 13 | 5.32% | 3.16% | Cochilco |
| 14Candelaria | 10.4 | 10.4 | 0.08% | 10.4 | 0.08% | 2.54% | Cochilco |
| 15Ministro Hales | 9 | 11.2 | 19.79% | 9 | 19.79% | 2.19% | Cochilco |
| 16El Abra | 7.5 | 9.7 | 23.05% | 7.5 | 23.05% | 1.82% | Cochilco |
| 17Zaldívar | 7.5 | 6.6 | 12.35% | 7.5 | 12.35% | 1.82% | Cochilco |
| 18Antucoya | 7.1 | 7.1 | 0.68% | 7.1 | 0.68% | 1.74% | Cochilco |
| 19Gabriela Mistral | 5.5 | 6.9 | 20.31% | 5.5 | 20.31% | 1.34% | Cochilco |
| 20Carmen de Andacollo | 5 | 4.5 | 10.96% | 5 | 10.96% | 1.21% | Cochilco |
| 21Lomas Bayas | 4.9 | 6.2 | 21.88% | 4.9 | 21.88% | 1.19% | Cochilco |
| 22Centinela Óxidos | 4.7 | 6.8 | 31.32% | 4.7 | 31.32% | 1.15% | Cochilco |
| 23Mantoverde | 4.7 | 8.9 | 47.57% | 4.7 | 47.57% | 1.14% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantos Blancos | 4.6 | 4.7 | 3.15% | 4.6 | 3.15% | 1.12% | Cochilco |
| 25Salvador | 4 | 0.9 | 341.23% | 4 | 341.23% | 0.98% | Cochilco |
| 26El Soldado | 3.1 | 3.6 | 13.5% | 3.1 | 13.5% | 0.77% | Cochilco |
| 27Michilla | 1 | 1.5 | 33.49% | 1 | 33.49% | 0.24% | Cochilco |
| 28Franke | 0.9 | 0.9 | 2.58% | 0.9 | 2.58% | 0.22% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 0.8 | 1 | 16% | 0.8 | 16% | 0.2% | Cochilco |
| 30Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 0.7 | 1.3 | 45.87% | 0.7 | 45.87% | 0.18% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.26% | 0.4 | 2.26% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.3 | 0.3 | 10.86% | 0.3 | 10.86% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 33Tres Valles | 0.3 | 0.1 | 177.55% | 0.3 | 177.55% | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Colorado | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 398.9 | 411.6 | 3.08% | 398.9 | 3.08% | 97.31% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 11 | 11.1 | 0.88% | 11 | 0.88% | 2.69% | |
| Chile total | 410 | 422.7 | 3.03% | 410 | 3.03% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.