Monthly report
Chile's copper output, August 2014
Chile produced 483 kt of fine mine copper in August 2014. The table does not have the same month a year earlier to compare with.
The 31 operations the table details produced 462.2 kt, 95.7% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
January to August 2014
3,800.8 kt
—No same period a year earlier
Operation by operation, August 2014
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | August 2014 | 2013 | Change | Year to date 2014 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 96.2 | — | — | 778.5 | — | 19.92% | Cochilco |
| 2El Teniente | 42.9 | — | — | 298 | — | 8.88% | Cochilco |
| 3Collahuasi | 36.8 | — | — | 315.9 | — | 7.62% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Pelambres | 34.4 | — | — | 269.5 | — | 7.12% | Cochilco |
| 5Chuquicamata | 30.4 | — | — | 227.4 | — | 6.3% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Bronces | 28.3 | — | — | 287.7 | — | 5.86% | Cochilco |
| 7Radomiro Tomic | 28.2 | — | — | 211 | — | 5.83% | Cochilco |
| 8Andina | 20.8 | — | — | 149.4 | — | 4.31% | Cochilco |
| 9Ministro Hales | 19.2 | — | — | 99.2 | — | 3.98% | Cochilco |
| 10Centinela Sulfuros | 14.1 | — | — | 115.8 | — | 2.92% | Cochilco |
| 11El Abra | 13.7 | — | — | 111.4 | — | 2.84% | Cochilco |
| 12Spence | 11.8 | — | — | 111.3 | — | 2.44% | Cochilco |
| 13Candelaria | 10.2 | — | — | 84.3 | — | 2.11% | Cochilco |
| 14Gabriela Mistral | 10 | — | — | 73.8 | — | 2.07% | Cochilco |
| 15Zaldívar | 9.1 | — | — | 66.1 | — | 1.88% | Cochilco |
| 16Centinela Óxidos | 7.6 | — | — | 59.4 | — | 1.57% | Cochilco |
| 17Carmen de Andacollo | 6.4 | — | — | 49.1 | — | 1.33% | Cochilco |
| 18Caserones | 5.4 | — | — | 20.2 | — | 1.12% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 5.4 | — | — | 45.7 | — | 1.12% | Cochilco |
| 20Cerro Colorado | 5.3 | — | — | 53.8 | — | 1.1% | Cochilco |
| 21Salvador | 5.2 | — | — | 32 | — | 1.08% | Cochilco |
| 22Mantoverde | 4.2 | — | — | 34.2 | — | 0.87% | Cochilco |
| 23Quebrada Blanca | 4 | — | — | 31.9 | — | 0.83% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantos Blancos | 4 | — | — | 33.5 | — | 0.82% | Cochilco |
| 25El Soldado | 2.4 | — | — | 22.9 | — | 0.5% | Cochilco |
| 26Franke | 1.7 | — | — | 12.9 | — | 0.35% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.7 | — | — | 15 | — | 0.35% | Cochilco |
| 28Atacama Kozan | 1.3 | — | — | 8.8 | — | 0.27% | Cochilco |
| 29Tres Valles | 0.7 | — | — | 5.1 | — | 0.14% | Cochilco |
| 30Cerro Negro | 0.4 | — | — | 4.9 | — | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| 31Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.4 | — | — | 0.4 | — | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| Total of 31 operations | 462.2 | — | — | 3,629.1 | — | 95.7% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 20.8 | — | — | 171.8 | — | 4.3% | |
| Chile total | 483 | — | — | 3,800.8 | — | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.