Monthly report
Chile's copper output, September 2023
Chile produced 457.4 kt of fine mine copper in September 2023. That is 5.26% more than in September 2022 (434.6 kt). In the 9 months to September 2023 it adds up to 3,854.2 kt, 1.21% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 443.5 kt, 96.96% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the highest September since 2020.
- 4 months in a row above the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to September 2023 the country adds up to 5,283.4 kt, 1.29% less than in the twelve before.
- Los Bronces: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 14.1 kt. Cochilco
- Quebrada Blanca: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 10.3 kt. Cochilco
- Cerro Colorado: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 2.3 kt. Cochilco
January to September 2023
3,854.2 kt
1.21%against the same period of 2022
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against September 2022.
- Escondida+21.8 ktfrom 85.5 to 107.3Cochilco
- Quebrada Blanca+9.4 ktfrom 0.9 to 10.3Cochilco
- Chuquicamata+5.2 ktfrom 19.9 to 25.2Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic+2.7 ktfrom 22.3 to 25Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros+1.7 ktfrom 14.1 to 15.8Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against September 2022.
- El Teniente−6.8 ktfrom 34.8 to 28Cochilco
- Los Bronces−4.7 ktfrom 18.8 to 14.1Cochilco
- Andina−2.7 ktfrom 14.9 to 12.3Cochilco
- Cerro Colorado−1.9 ktfrom 4.2 to 2.3Cochilco
- Gabriela Mistral−1.7 ktfrom 9 to 7.4Cochilco
Operation by operation, September 2023
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | September 2023 | 2022 | Change | Year to date 2023 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 107.3 | 85.5 | 25.48% | 839.7 | 6.4% | 23.46% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 45.1 | 44.5 | 1.35% | 410.1 | 4.15% | 9.86% | Cochilco |
| 3Los Pelambres | 28.1 | 27.8 | 1.01% | 217.5 | 12.89% | 6.14% | Cochilco |
| 4El Teniente | 28 | 34.8 | 19.57% | 261.7 | 10.1% | 6.12% | Cochilco |
| 5Chuquicamata | 25.2 | 19.9 | 26.32% | 178.2 | 11.07% | 5.5% | Cochilco |
| 6Radomiro Tomic | 25 | 22.3 | 12.01% | 239.1 | 10.75% | 5.46% | Cochilco |
| 7Spence | 22.9 | 21.3 | 7.53% | 189.6 | 5.45% | 5.01% | Cochilco |
| 8Centinela Sulfuros | 15.8 | 14.1 | 12.1% | 117 | 12.67% | 3.45% | Cochilco |
| 9Sierra Gorda | 14.9 | 15.2 | 1.84% | 113.7 | 11.62% | 3.26% | Cochilco |
| 10Los Bronces | 14.1 | 18.8 | 25% | 158.3 | 15.17% | 3.08% | Cochilco |
| 11Andina | 12.3 | 14.9 | 17.89% | 120.1 | 14.11% | 2.68% | Cochilco |
| 12Ministro Hales | 11.3 | 11.2 | 1.43% | 80.7 | 25.91% | 2.48% | Cochilco |
| 13Caserones | 10.8 | 9.7 | 11.24% | 102.2 | 14.59% | 2.37% | Cochilco |
| 14Quebrada Blanca | 10.3 | 0.9 | 1,047.23% | 27.2 | 275.94% | 2.26% | Cochilco |
| 15Candelaria | 9 | 8.9 | 0.53% | 94.7 | 2.32% | 1.96% | Cochilco |
| 16El Abra | 7.5 | 8.4 | 10.23% | 72.8 | 12.88% | 1.64% | Cochilco |
| 17Gabriela Mistral | 7.4 | 9 | 18.44% | 73.8 | 12.36% | 1.61% | Cochilco |
| 18Zaldívar | 7.3 | 7.3 | 0.74% | 60.3 | 9.03% | 1.59% | Cochilco |
| 19Centinela Óxidos | 7 | 7.9 | 11.23% | 56.1 | 19.91% | 1.54% | Cochilco |
| 20Antucoya | 7 | 7.2 | 2.89% | 56.3 | 1.98% | 1.53% | Cochilco |
| 21Lomas Bayas | 5.2 | 5.8 | 10.36% | 45.3 | 14.64% | 1.14% | Cochilco |
| 22Mantos Blancos | 4.3 | 4.2 | 1.65% | 38.5 | 5.66% | 0.93% | Cochilco |
| 23Carmen de Andacollo | 3.6 | 2.7 | 35.79% | 29.4 | 2.96% | 0.79% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantoverde | 2.7 | 3.7 | 26.95% | 25.4 | 31.22% | 0.59% | Cochilco |
| 25Cerro Colorado | 2.3 | 4.2 | 44.76% | 33.7 | 13.92% | 0.51% | Cochilco |
| 26El Soldado | 2.3 | 3.5 | 34.51% | 32.2 | 28.33% | 0.49% | Cochilco |
| 27Michilla | 1.5 | 1.3 | 19.83% | 14.3 | 19.26% | 0.34% | Cochilco |
| 28Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.4 | 1.2 | 15.35% | 11.8 | 28.36% | 0.3% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 1.1 | 1.1 | 2.62% | 9.7 | 5.09% | 0.24% | Cochilco |
| 30Franke | 1.1 | 1.2 | 8.7% | 9.9 | 42.09% | 0.23% | Cochilco |
| 31Salvador | 0.9 | 2.5 | 62.5% | 12.3 | 43.85% | 0.21% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.4 | 0.6 | 41.07% | 3.9 | 18.75% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 33Cerro Negro | 0.3 | 0.3 | 6.23% | 3.1 | 4.41% | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| 34Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.1 | 14.5% | 1.2 | 49.19% | 0.02% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 443.5 | 422.2 | 5.06% | 3,739.8 | 1.52% | 96.96% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 13.9 | 12.4 | 12% | 114.4 | 10.13% | 3.04% | |
| Chile total | 457.4 | 434.6 | 5.26% | 3,854.2 | 1.21% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.