Monthly report
Chile's copper output, January 2022
Chile produced 425.7 kt of fine mine copper in January 2022. That is 7.01% less than in January 2021 (457.8 kt).
The 34 operations the table details produced 412.7 kt, 96.95% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest January of the series, which starts in 2014.
- 7 months in a row below the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to January 2022 the country adds up to 5,592.8 kt, 2.41% less than in the twelve before.
- Los Bronces: its lowest month since November 2019, at 20 kt. Cochilco
- Los Pelambres: its lowest month since April 2018, at 18.1 kt. Cochilco
- Cerro Colorado: its lowest month since January 2019, at 3.9 kt. Cochilco
- Salvador: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 1.6 kt. Cochilco
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against January 2021.
- Spence+6.8 ktfrom 11.6 to 18.4Cochilco
- Andina+5.2 ktfrom 13.6 to 18.8Cochilco
- Gabriela Mistral+3.9 ktfrom 6.4 to 10.3Cochilco
- Caserones+3.7 ktfrom 8.8 to 12.4Cochilco
- Candelaria+3.3 ktfrom 9 to 12.3Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against January 2021.
- Chuquicamata−12.7 ktfrom 29.1 to 16.4Cochilco
- Los Pelambres−10.7 ktfrom 28.8 to 18.1Cochilco
- Ministro Hales−6.2 ktfrom 17.8 to 11.6Cochilco
- Collahuasi−5.7 ktfrom 57 to 51.3Cochilco
- El Teniente−4.9 ktfrom 39.1 to 34.2Cochilco
Operation by operation, January 2022
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | January 2022 | 2021 | Change | Year to date 2022 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 81 | 84.7 | 4.33% | 81 | 4.33% | 19.03% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 51.3 | 57 | 9.98% | 51.3 | 9.98% | 12.06% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 34.2 | 39.1 | 12.59% | 34.2 | 12.59% | 8.03% | Cochilco |
| 4Radomiro Tomic | 20.5 | 22.5 | 9.05% | 20.5 | 9.05% | 4.81% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Bronces | 20 | 24.5 | 18.3% | 20 | 18.3% | 4.71% | Cochilco |
| 6Andina | 18.8 | 13.6 | 38.13% | 18.8 | 38.13% | 4.43% | Cochilco |
| 7Spence | 18.4 | 11.6 | 58.23% | 18.4 | 58.23% | 4.31% | Cochilco |
| 8Los Pelambres | 18.1 | 28.8 | 37.1% | 18.1 | 37.1% | 4.26% | Cochilco |
| 9Chuquicamata | 16.4 | 29.1 | 43.62% | 16.4 | 43.62% | 3.85% | Cochilco |
| 10Sierra Gorda | 14.5 | 11.6 | 25.38% | 14.5 | 25.38% | 3.41% | Cochilco |
| 11Caserones | 12.4 | 8.8 | 41.79% | 12.4 | 41.79% | 2.92% | Cochilco |
| 12Centinela Sulfuros | 12.4 | 16 | 22.42% | 12.4 | 22.42% | 2.92% | Cochilco |
| 13Candelaria | 12.3 | 9 | 36.94% | 12.3 | 36.94% | 2.9% | Cochilco |
| 14Ministro Hales | 11.6 | 17.8 | 34.71% | 11.6 | 34.71% | 2.73% | Cochilco |
| 15Gabriela Mistral | 10.3 | 6.4 | 60.81% | 10.3 | 60.81% | 2.42% | Cochilco |
| 16Zaldívar | 8.3 | 7.3 | 13.2% | 8.3 | 13.2% | 1.94% | Cochilco |
| 17Centinela Óxidos | 7.6 | 7.8 | 3.19% | 7.6 | 3.19% | 1.78% | Cochilco |
| 18Antucoya | 6.5 | 6.8 | 4.79% | 6.5 | 4.79% | 1.52% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 6 | 5.4 | 11.19% | 6 | 11.19% | 1.41% | Cochilco |
| 20El Abra | 5.7 | 6.7 | 15.24% | 5.7 | 15.24% | 1.34% | Cochilco |
| 21Mantoverde | 4.1 | 3.1 | 30.6% | 4.1 | 30.6% | 0.96% | Cochilco |
| 22Cerro Colorado | 3.9 | 4.5 | 12.42% | 3.9 | 12.42% | 0.92% | Cochilco |
| 23Mantos Blancos | 3.5 | 3.7 | 6.8% | 3.5 | 6.8% | 0.81% | Cochilco |
| 24Carmen de Andacollo | 3.1 | 4.4 | 31.14% | 3.1 | 31.14% | 0.72% | Cochilco |
| 25El Soldado | 2.9 | 3.7 | 22.29% | 2.9 | 22.29% | 0.68% | Cochilco |
| 26Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.3 | 2.3 | 0.51% | 2.3 | 0.51% | 0.55% | Cochilco |
| 27Salvador | 1.6 | 4.5 | 63.98% | 1.6 | 63.98% | 0.38% | Cochilco |
| 28Michilla | 1.3 | 1.7 | 24.3% | 1.3 | 24.3% | 0.31% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 0.9 | 1 | 12.54% | 0.9 | 12.54% | 0.21% | Cochilco |
| 30Franke | 0.9 | 1.1 | 20.59% | 0.9 | 20.59% | 0.2% | Cochilco |
| 31Quebrada Blanca | 0.8 | 1 | 22.3% | 0.8 | 22.3% | 0.18% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.4 | 0.7 | 42.9% | 0.4 | 42.9% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| 33Tres Valles | 0.4 | 0.3 | 22.95% | 0.4 | 22.95% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Negro | 0.3 | 0.4 | 11.89% | 0.3 | 11.89% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 412.7 | 447.2 | 7.7% | 412.7 | 7.7% | 96.95% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 13 | 10.7 | 21.96% | 13 | 21.96% | 3.05% | |
| Chile total | 425.7 | 457.8 | 7.01% | 425.7 | 7.01% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.