Monthly report
Chile's copper output, September 2021
Chile produced 447.4 kt of fine mine copper in September 2021. That is 6.77% less than in September 2020 (479.8 kt). In the 9 months to September 2021 it adds up to 4,173.9 kt, 2.05% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 434.4 kt, 97.1% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest September of the series, which starts in 2014.
- 3 months in a row below the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to September 2021 the country adds up to 5,645.8 kt, 2.7% less than in the twelve before.
- Radomiro Tomic: its highest month since March 2018, at 31.6 kt. Cochilco
- Mantoverde: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 4.8 kt. Cochilco
- El Abra: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 4.5 kt. Cochilco
- Michilla: its lowest month since June 2019, at 1.1 kt. Cochilco
January to September 2021
4,173.9 kt
2.05%against the same period of 2020
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against September 2020.
- Radomiro Tomic+12.6 ktfrom 19 to 31.6Cochilco
- Spence+7.6 ktfrom 10 to 17.6Cochilco
- Sierra Gorda+4.5 ktfrom 13.8 to 18.3Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros+3.9 ktfrom 12.5 to 16.4Cochilco
- Mantoverde+1.7 ktfrom 3.2 to 4.8Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against September 2020.
- Chuquicamata−15.2 ktfrom 39 to 23.8Cochilco
- Escondida−11.5 ktfrom 94.1 to 82.6Cochilco
- Ministro Hales−9.2 ktfrom 21.9 to 12.7Cochilco
- Andina−7.7 ktfrom 17.8 to 10.2Cochilco
- Collahuasi−7.2 ktfrom 53.3 to 46.1Cochilco
Operation by operation, September 2021
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | September 2021 | 2020 | Change | Year to date 2021 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 82.6 | 94.1 | 12.24% | 760 | 14.77% | 18.46% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 46.1 | 53.3 | 13.47% | 479.9 | 2.95% | 10.31% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 34.8 | 39.5 | 11.79% | 341.9 | 9.24% | 7.78% | Cochilco |
| 4Radomiro Tomic | 31.6 | 19 | 66.44% | 222.5 | 22.23% | 7.07% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Pelambres | 26 | 29.3 | 11.31% | 259.5 | 6.74% | 5.82% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Bronces | 25.5 | 24.8 | 2.88% | 242.8 | 6.08% | 5.71% | Cochilco |
| 7Chuquicamata | 23.8 | 39 | 38.99% | 239.4 | 20.13% | 5.32% | Cochilco |
| 8Sierra Gorda | 18.3 | 13.8 | 32.58% | 148.9 | 30.06% | 4.09% | Cochilco |
| 9Spence | 17.6 | 10 | 75.63% | 149.2 | 37.95% | 3.93% | Cochilco |
| 10Centinela Sulfuros | 16.4 | 12.5 | 30.98% | 138 | 29.13% | 3.67% | Cochilco |
| 11Ministro Hales | 12.7 | 21.9 | 42.13% | 144 | 27.63% | 2.84% | Cochilco |
| 12Andina | 10.2 | 17.8 | 42.99% | 129.3 | 9.13% | 2.27% | Cochilco |
| 13Candelaria | 9.4 | 8 | 17.4% | 81.4 | 1.1% | 2.11% | Cochilco |
| 14Gabriela Mistral | 8.8 | 9 | 1.8% | 68.8 | 7.3% | 1.97% | Cochilco |
| 15Centinela Óxidos | 7.8 | 7.4 | 6.48% | 64.8 | 7.3% | 1.75% | Cochilco |
| 16Zaldívar | 7.6 | 7 | 8.83% | 63.2 | 15.18% | 1.7% | Cochilco |
| 17Caserones | 7 | 7.9 | 12.05% | 77.1 | 19.25% | 1.56% | Cochilco |
| 18Antucoya | 6.5 | 6.8 | 3.84% | 57.7 | 0.07% | 1.46% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 5.1 | 6 | 15.44% | 47.8 | 14.31% | 1.14% | Cochilco |
| 20Mantoverde | 4.8 | 3.2 | 52.29% | 34.5 | 26.43% | 1.08% | Cochilco |
| 21Cerro Colorado | 4.5 | 4.9 | 7.77% | 42.1 | 20.67% | 1% | Cochilco |
| 22El Abra | 4.5 | 5.4 | 17.44% | 52.2 | 1.61% | 1% | Cochilco |
| 23Mantos Blancos | 4.1 | 3.9 | 3.52% | 34.8 | 18.96% | 0.91% | Cochilco |
| 24Salvador | 3.9 | 4.6 | 15.17% | 38.9 | 5.01% | 0.87% | Cochilco |
| 25Carmen de Andacollo | 3.6 | 4.2 | 14.12% | 34.6 | 19.92% | 0.81% | Cochilco |
| 26El Soldado | 3.3 | 4.1 | 20.82% | 32.5 | 1.87% | 0.73% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.5 | 2.7 | 6.9% | 21.1 | 0.74% | 0.56% | Cochilco |
| 28Michilla | 1.1 | 1.7 | 32.49% | 16.5 | 19.95% | 0.25% | Cochilco |
| 29Franke | 1 | 1.2 | 14.42% | 7.9 | 14.98% | 0.23% | Cochilco |
| 30Quebrada Blanca | 1 | 1.1 | 7.24% | 8.7 | 13.9% | 0.22% | Cochilco |
| 31Atacama Kozan | 0.9 | 1.2 | 26.94% | 9.1 | 13.52% | 0.2% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.5 | 0.7 | 26.14% | 5.3 | 2.46% | 0.11% | Cochilco |
| 33Tres Valles | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2.74% | 3.1 | 18.87% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.4 | 10.47% | 3.4 | 3.53% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 434.4 | 466.9 | 6.96% | 4,060.8 | 1.91% | 97.1% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 13 | 12.9 | 0.33% | 113 | 6.74% | 2.9% | |
| Chile total | 447.4 | 479.8 | 6.77% | 4,173.9 | 2.05% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.