Monthly report
Chile's copper output, February 2017
Chile produced 370.8 kt of fine mine copper in February 2017. That is 17.07% less than in February 2016 (447.2 kt). In the 2 months to February 2017 it adds up to 819 kt, 9.74% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 33 operations the table details produced 359.5 kt, 96.95% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest February of the series, which starts in 2014.
- In the twelve months to February 2017 the country adds up to 5,464.2 kt, 4.38% less than in the twelve before.
- Los Pelambres: its lowest month since February 2015, at 26.3 kt. Cochilco
- Escondida: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 20 kt. Cochilco
- Sierra Gorda: its highest month of its series, which starts in October 2014, at 10 kt. Cochilco
- El Abra: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 6.2 kt. Cochilco
- Mantos Blancos: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 3.2 kt. Cochilco
- Mantoverde: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 2.8 kt. Cochilco
January to February 2017
819 kt
9.74%against the same period of 2016
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against February 2016.
- Collahuasi+5.2 ktfrom 40.1 to 45.3Cochilco
- Andina+3.9 ktfrom 14.4 to 18.3Cochilco
- Antucoya+2.7 ktfrom 3.7 to 6.4Cochilco
- Spence+2.4 ktfrom 12.2 to 14.6Cochilco
- Los Bronces+1.7 ktfrom 24.7 to 26.4Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against February 2016.
- Escondida−61 ktfrom 81 to 20Cochilco
- El Teniente−6 ktfrom 42.5 to 36.5Cochilco
- Chuquicamata−5.2 ktfrom 22.1 to 16.9Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic−4.1 ktfrom 27 to 22.9Cochilco
- Ministro Hales−3.1 ktfrom 21.5 to 18.4Cochilco
Operation by operation, February 2017
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | February 2017 | 2016 | Change | Year to date 2017 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Collahuasi | 45.3 | 40.1 | 12.97% | 89.7 | 14.85% | 12.22% | Cochilco |
| 2El Teniente | 36.5 | 42.5 | 14.12% | 73.1 | 9.98% | 9.84% | Cochilco |
| 3Los Bronces | 26.4 | 24.7 | 6.72% | 47.3 | 11.75% | 7.12% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Pelambres | 26.3 | 28 | 6.07% | 54.4 | 5.39% | 7.09% | Cochilco |
| 5Radomiro Tomic | 22.9 | 27 | 15.26% | 48.6 | 14.15% | 6.17% | Cochilco |
| 6Escondida | 20 | 81 | 75.31% | 97.1 | 44.1% | 5.39% | Cochilco |
| 7Ministro Hales | 18.4 | 21.5 | 14.42% | 42.2 | 5.24% | 4.96% | Cochilco |
| 8Andina | 18.3 | 14.4 | 27.08% | 37.8 | 10.85% | 4.93% | Cochilco |
| 9Chuquicamata | 16.9 | 22.1 | 23.39% | 32.1 | 17.43% | 4.56% | Cochilco |
| 10Spence | 14.6 | 12.2 | 19.67% | 32.8 | 25.67% | 3.94% | Cochilco |
| 11Centinela Sulfuros | 12.1 | 12.3 | 1.63% | 28.5 | 18.75% | 3.26% | Cochilco |
| 12Candelaria | 10.3 | 11.5 | 10.43% | 19.7 | 13.22% | 2.78% | Cochilco |
| 13Sierra Gorda | 10 | 9.5 | 5.26% | 17.8 | 1.11% | 2.7% | Cochilco |
| 14Caserones | 9 | 8.4 | 7.14% | 22 | 32.53% | 2.43% | Cochilco |
| 15Gabriela Mistral | 8.8 | 9.6 | 8.33% | 16 | 16.67% | 2.37% | Cochilco |
| 16Zaldívar | 8.7 | 8.8 | 1.14% | 17.4 | 9.43% | 2.35% | Cochilco |
| 17Antucoya | 6.4 | 3.7 | 72.97% | 13.1 | 89.86% | 1.73% | Cochilco |
| 18Lomas Bayas | 6.4 | 6.1 | 4.92% | 13.6 | 10.57% | 1.73% | Cochilco |
| 19El Abra | 6.2 | 9.3 | 33.33% | 13.1 | 31.77% | 1.67% | Cochilco |
| 20Carmen de Andacollo | 5.6 | 6.2 | 9.68% | 14 | 12.9% | 1.51% | Cochilco |
| 21Centinela Óxidos | 5 | 3.8 | 31.58% | 10.3 | 19.77% | 1.35% | Cochilco |
| 22Cerro Colorado | 4.9 | 6.8 | 27.94% | 10.3 | 15.57% | 1.32% | Cochilco |
| 23Salvador | 4.4 | 4.7 | 6.38% | 8.7 | 9.38% | 1.19% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantos Blancos | 3.2 | 3.8 | 14.02% | 6.8 | 15.17% | 0.87% | Cochilco |
| 25El Soldado | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.02% | 6.8 | 3.21% | 0.87% | Cochilco |
| 26Mantoverde | 2.8 | 4.2 | 33.27% | 5.9 | 33.67% | 0.76% | Cochilco |
| 27Quebrada Blanca | 2.3 | 2.5 | 8% | 4.7 | 17.54% | 0.62% | Cochilco |
| 28Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.7 | 1.9 | 10.53% | 3.8 | 0% | 0.46% | Cochilco |
| 29Franke | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0% | 3.1 | 3.13% | 0.38% | Cochilco |
| 30Atacama Kozan | 0.7 | 1.1 | 36.36% | 1.7 | 22.73% | 0.19% | Cochilco |
| 31Tres Valles | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0% | 0.9 | 0% | 0.11% | Cochilco |
| 32Cerro Negro | 0.3 | 0.4 | 31.98% | 0.6 | 38.34% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 33Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.1 | 0.3 | 70.42% | 0.2 | 76.41% | 0.02% | Cochilco |
| Total of 33 operations | 359.5 | 433.5 | 17.07% | 794 | 9.65% | 96.95% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 11.3 | 13.7 | 17.25% | 24.9 | 12.57% | 3.05% | |
| Chile total | 370.8 | 447.2 | 17.07% | 819 | 9.74% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.