Monthly report
Chile's copper output, July 2019
Chile produced 486.9 kt of fine mine copper in July 2019. That is 1.01% more than in July 2018 (482 kt). In the 7 months to July 2019 it adds up to 3,248.8 kt, 1.97% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 471.9 kt, 96.94% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
January to July 2019
3,248.8 kt
1.97%against the same period of 2018
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against July 2018.
- Centinela Sulfuros+12.2 ktfrom 8.6 to 20.8Cochilco
- Chuquicamata+7.6 ktfrom 16.6 to 24.2Cochilco
- Collahuasi+4.1 ktfrom 43.2 to 47.3Cochilco
- Caserones+3.3 ktfrom 11 to 14.3Cochilco
- Candelaria+3.3 ktfrom 7.4 to 10.7Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against July 2018.
- Escondida−13.7 ktfrom 110.9 to 97.2Cochilco
- Los Bronces−4.3 ktfrom 33.9 to 29.7Cochilco
- Los Pelambres−3.7 ktfrom 35.2 to 31.5Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic−3.6 ktfrom 28.3 to 24.7Cochilco
- El Teniente−3 ktfrom 42.6 to 39.6Cochilco
Operation by operation, July 2019
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | July 2019 | 2018 | Change | Year to date 2019 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 97.2 | 110.9 | 12.33% | 667.2 | 12% | 19.97% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 47.3 | 43.2 | 9.59% | 302 | 1.1% | 9.72% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 39.6 | 42.6 | 7.13% | 242.5 | 9.25% | 8.13% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Pelambres | 31.5 | 35.2 | 10.39% | 217.6 | 8.72% | 6.48% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Bronces | 29.7 | 33.9 | 12.63% | 212.6 | 1.86% | 6.09% | Cochilco |
| 6Radomiro Tomic | 24.7 | 28.3 | 12.87% | 152.1 | 26.41% | 5.06% | Cochilco |
| 7Chuquicamata | 24.2 | 16.6 | 45.54% | 190.3 | 24.28% | 4.97% | Cochilco |
| 8Centinela Sulfuros | 20.8 | 8.6 | 141.86% | 120.9 | 77.27% | 4.27% | Cochilco |
| 9Spence | 15.4 | 12.6 | 22.22% | 115.1 | 1.96% | 3.16% | Cochilco |
| 10Caserones | 14.3 | 11 | 30.43% | 83.5 | 9.09% | 2.95% | Cochilco |
| 11Andina | 14 | 16.1 | 12.8% | 97.8 | 16.45% | 2.88% | Cochilco |
| 12Ministro Hales | 13.6 | 15.6 | 12.76% | 85.9 | 23.75% | 2.8% | Cochilco |
| 13Candelaria | 10.7 | 7.4 | 44.59% | 60.3 | 2.55% | 2.2% | Cochilco |
| 14Gabriela Mistral | 9.4 | 9.3 | 0.85% | 51.7 | 12.73% | 1.93% | Cochilco |
| 15Zaldívar | 9.3 | 8 | 16.29% | 64.2 | 26.94% | 1.91% | Cochilco |
| 16Sierra Gorda | 8.9 | 7.9 | 12.25% | 64.9 | 18.81% | 1.82% | Cochilco |
| 17El Abra | 6.7 | 7.7 | 12.94% | 43.2 | 19.28% | 1.38% | Cochilco |
| 18Lomas Bayas | 6.7 | 6.3 | 6.37% | 46.6 | 16.45% | 1.38% | Cochilco |
| 19Cerro Colorado | 6.3 | 5.1 | 23.8% | 47.8 | 26.86% | 1.3% | Cochilco |
| 20Antucoya | 6 | 5 | 20% | 43.5 | 14.47% | 1.23% | Cochilco |
| 21Centinela Óxidos | 5.7 | 7.1 | 19.72% | 47.5 | 7.41% | 1.17% | Cochilco |
| 22Carmen de Andacollo | 5.4 | 5.4 | 0% | 35.4 | 7.09% | 1.11% | Cochilco |
| 23El Soldado | 4.2 | 5.2 | 19.24% | 29.5 | 5.12% | 0.87% | Cochilco |
| 24Salvador | 4 | 4 | 0.98% | 19.1 | 36.34% | 0.81% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantos Blancos | 3.8 | 3.9 | 2.32% | 23.3 | 2.99% | 0.79% | Cochilco |
| 26Mantoverde | 3.5 | 3.6 | 2.25% | 24.6 | 7.31% | 0.72% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.3 | 2.8 | 19.61% | 16.8 | 9.35% | 0.46% | Cochilco |
| 28Franke | 1.7 | 1.8 | 8.33% | 11.4 | 7.48% | 0.34% | Cochilco |
| 29Quebrada Blanca | 1.6 | 2.4 | 33.88% | 12.7 | 16.99% | 0.33% | Cochilco |
| 30Michilla | 1.1 | — | — | 5 | — | 0.24% | Cochilco |
| 31Atacama Kozan | 1 | 1.1 | 9.09% | 7.1 | 7.58% | 0.21% | Cochilco |
| 32Tres Valles | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0% | 4 | 21.21% | 0.1% | Cochilco |
| 33Cerro Negro | 0.5 | 0.4 | 25.27% | 3.2 | 25.03% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| 34Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.4 | 0 | — | 0.4 | — | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 471.9 | 469.6 | 0.5% | 3,149.6 | 2.54% | 96.94% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 14.9 | 12.4 | 20.37% | 99.2 | 20.5% | 3.06% | |
| Chile total | 486.9 | 482 | 1.01% | 3,248.8 | 1.97% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.