Monthly report
Chile's copper output, April 2023
Chile produced 412.8 kt of fine mine copper in April 2023. That is 1.62% less than in April 2022 (419.5 kt). In the 4 months to April 2023 it adds up to 1,660.5 kt, 2.19% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 399.6 kt, 96.8% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest April of the series, which starts in 2014.
- 3 months in a row below the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to April 2023 the country adds up to 5,293.4 kt, 3.55% less than in the twelve before.
- Collahuasi: its lowest month since April 2019, at 41.5 kt. Cochilco
- Chuquicamata: its lowest month since February 2015, at 12.4 kt. Cochilco
- Lomas Bayas: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 4.4 kt. Cochilco
January to April 2023
1,660.5 kt
2.19%against the same period of 2022
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against April 2022.
- Escondida+17.2 ktfrom 87.9 to 105.1Cochilco
- Los Bronces+3.4 ktfrom 16.4 to 19.8Cochilco
- El Abra+2.6 ktfrom 5.6 to 8.2Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros+2.4 ktfrom 10.4 to 12.8Cochilco
- El Soldado+1.6 ktfrom 2.3 to 3.9Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against April 2022.
- Chuquicamata−9.4 ktfrom 21.8 to 12.4Cochilco
- El Teniente−5.1 ktfrom 31.6 to 26.4Cochilco
- Andina−3.6 ktfrom 12.2 to 8.6Cochilco
- Gabriela Mistral−2.5 ktfrom 10.3 to 7.8Cochilco
- Centinela Óxidos−1.9 ktfrom 8 to 6.1Cochilco
Operation by operation, April 2023
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | April 2023 | 2022 | Change | Year to date 2023 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 105.1 | 87.9 | 19.62% | 363.5 | 13.53% | 25.47% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 41.5 | 41.9 | 0.86% | 171.3 | 10.45% | 10.06% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 26.4 | 31.6 | 16.31% | 122.2 | 6.98% | 6.4% | Cochilco |
| 4Radomiro Tomic | 24.5 | 25.5 | 3.82% | 96 | 0.13% | 5.94% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Bronces | 19.8 | 16.4 | 20.85% | 72.5 | 11.43% | 4.81% | Cochilco |
| 6Spence | 19.4 | 20.4 | 4.75% | 81.5 | 4.46% | 4.71% | Cochilco |
| 7Los Pelambres | 19.1 | 20.1 | 5.13% | 80.1 | 5.67% | 4.62% | Cochilco |
| 8Centinela Sulfuros | 12.8 | 10.4 | 23.14% | 51 | 17.78% | 3.1% | Cochilco |
| 9Sierra Gorda | 12.7 | 13 | 2.78% | 48.6 | 16.84% | 3.07% | Cochilco |
| 10Chuquicamata | 12.4 | 21.8 | 43.06% | 76 | 17.81% | 3% | Cochilco |
| 11Ministro Hales | 11.2 | 12.1 | 7.96% | 36.2 | 26.92% | 2.71% | Cochilco |
| 12Candelaria | 10.6 | 12.4 | 14.73% | 44.5 | 0.61% | 2.56% | Cochilco |
| 13Caserones | 9.2 | 8.9 | 2.41% | 42.1 | 3.9% | 2.22% | Cochilco |
| 14Andina | 8.6 | 12.2 | 29.28% | 50.3 | 19.42% | 2.09% | Cochilco |
| 15El Abra | 8.2 | 5.6 | 46.59% | 34.9 | 54.51% | 1.99% | Cochilco |
| 16Gabriela Mistral | 7.8 | 10.3 | 23.96% | 30.7 | 21.88% | 1.89% | Cochilco |
| 17Zaldívar | 6.8 | 7.1 | 4.49% | 26.8 | 10.8% | 1.64% | Cochilco |
| 18Centinela Óxidos | 6.1 | 8 | 24.18% | 25.6 | 17.14% | 1.47% | Cochilco |
| 19Antucoya | 5.8 | 6.1 | 6.06% | 24.6 | 4.24% | 1.4% | Cochilco |
| 20Lomas Bayas | 4.4 | 5.5 | 20.27% | 22.2 | 3.72% | 1.06% | Cochilco |
| 21Cerro Colorado | 4.3 | 4.8 | 11.06% | 16.3 | 0.82% | 1.03% | Cochilco |
| 22Mantos Blancos | 4.3 | 4.1 | 2.63% | 18.4 | 25.78% | 1.03% | Cochilco |
| 23El Soldado | 3.9 | 2.3 | 71.77% | 12.7 | 19.55% | 0.95% | Cochilco |
| 24Carmen de Andacollo | 3.4 | 4.3 | 21.34% | 13.2 | 8.31% | 0.82% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantoverde | 2.8 | 4.3 | 33.36% | 11.4 | 31.22% | 0.69% | Cochilco |
| 26Michilla | 1.6 | 1.2 | 39.29% | 5.6 | 8.99% | 0.39% | Cochilco |
| 27Salvador | 1.6 | 2.9 | 44.35% | 7.3 | 23.67% | 0.38% | Cochilco |
| 28Atacama Kozan | 1.4 | 1 | 31.23% | 4 | 0.63% | 0.33% | Cochilco |
| 29Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.2 | 1.5 | 17.3% | 5.1 | 33.93% | 0.3% | Cochilco |
| 30Franke | 1.2 | 0.7 | 77.16% | 4.9 | 67.35% | 0.28% | Cochilco |
| 31Quebrada Blanca | 0.6 | 0.8 | 24% | 2.5 | 18.17% | 0.15% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.5 | 0.6 | 16.81% | 1.9 | 3.56% | 0.12% | Cochilco |
| 33Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.85% | 1.4 | 10.04% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| 34Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.3 | 49.64% | 0.6 | 57.11% | 0.03% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 399.6 | 406.2 | 1.64% | 1,606.2 | 2.54% | 96.8% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 13.2 | 13.3 | 0.89% | 54.3 | 9.38% | 3.2% | |
| Chile total | 412.8 | 419.5 | 1.62% | 1,660.5 | 2.19% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.