Monthly report
Chile's copper output, January 2016
Chile produced 460.2 kt of fine mine copper in January 2016. That is 11.35% less than in January 2015 (519.1 kt).
The 33 operations the table details produced 445.3 kt, 96.77% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- In the twelve months to January 2016 the country adds up to 5,713.2 kt, 1.81% less than in the twelve before.
- El Abra: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 9.9 kt. Cochilco
- Centinela Óxidos: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 4.8 kt. Cochilco
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against January 2015.
- Radomiro Tomic+4.1 ktfrom 25.5 to 29.6Cochilco
- Caserones+2.9 ktfrom 5.3 to 8.2Cochilco
- El Soldado+2 ktfrom 1.7 to 3.7Cochilco
- Andina+1.8 ktfrom 17.9 to 19.7Cochilco
- Salvador+1.6 ktfrom 3.3 to 4.9Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against January 2015.
- Escondida−33.9 ktfrom 126.6 to 92.7Cochilco
- Los Bronces−5.5 ktfrom 34.3 to 28.8Cochilco
- El Abra−4.1 ktfrom 14 to 9.9Cochilco
- El Teniente−3.6 ktfrom 42.3 to 38.7Cochilco
- Centinela Óxidos−3.2 ktfrom 8 to 4.8Cochilco
Operation by operation, January 2016
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | January 2016 | 2015 | Change | Year to date 2016 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 92.7 | 126.6 | 26.78% | 92.7 | 26.78% | 20.14% | Cochilco |
| 2El Teniente | 38.7 | 42.3 | 8.51% | 38.7 | 8.51% | 8.41% | Cochilco |
| 3Collahuasi | 38 | 39 | 2.56% | 38 | 2.56% | 8.26% | Cochilco |
| 4Radomiro Tomic | 29.6 | 25.5 | 16.06% | 29.6 | 16.06% | 6.43% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Pelambres | 29.5 | 31.1 | 5.14% | 29.5 | 5.14% | 6.41% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Bronces | 28.8 | 34.3 | 15.99% | 28.8 | 15.99% | 6.26% | Cochilco |
| 7Andina | 19.7 | 17.9 | 10.06% | 19.7 | 10.06% | 4.28% | Cochilco |
| 8Ministro Hales | 18.6 | 21.3 | 12.68% | 18.6 | 12.68% | 4.04% | Cochilco |
| 9Chuquicamata | 16.8 | 17.8 | 5.4% | 16.8 | 5.4% | 3.66% | Cochilco |
| 10Spence | 13.9 | 16.6 | 16.27% | 13.9 | 16.27% | 3.02% | Cochilco |
| 11Centinela Sulfuros | 11.7 | 14.3 | 18.18% | 11.7 | 18.18% | 2.54% | Cochilco |
| 12Candelaria | 11.2 | 12.8 | 12.5% | 11.2 | 12.5% | 2.43% | Cochilco |
| 13El Abra | 9.9 | 14 | 29.29% | 9.9 | 29.29% | 2.15% | Cochilco |
| 14Gabriela Mistral | 9.6 | 11.2 | 14.29% | 9.6 | 14.29% | 2.09% | Cochilco |
| 15Sierra Gorda | 8.5 | 8 | 6.25% | 8.5 | 6.25% | 1.85% | Cochilco |
| 16Caserones | 8.2 | 5.3 | 54.72% | 8.2 | 54.72% | 1.78% | Cochilco |
| 17Zaldívar | 7.1 | 9.2 | 22.83% | 7.1 | 22.83% | 1.54% | Cochilco |
| 18Lomas Bayas | 6.2 | 5.6 | 10.71% | 6.2 | 10.71% | 1.35% | Cochilco |
| 19Carmen de Andacollo | 6.2 | 6.2 | 0% | 6.2 | 0% | 1.35% | Cochilco |
| 20Cerro Colorado | 5.4 | 7.5 | 28% | 5.4 | 28% | 1.17% | Cochilco |
| 21Salvador | 4.9 | 3.3 | 48.48% | 4.9 | 48.48% | 1.06% | Cochilco |
| 22Centinela Óxidos | 4.8 | 8 | 40% | 4.8 | 40% | 1.04% | Cochilco |
| 23Mantoverde | 4.6 | 4.3 | 7.47% | 4.6 | 7.47% | 1.01% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantos Blancos | 4.3 | 4.7 | 10.21% | 4.3 | 10.21% | 0.93% | Cochilco |
| 25El Soldado | 3.7 | 1.7 | 117.51% | 3.7 | 117.51% | 0.81% | Cochilco |
| 26Antucoya | 3.2 | — | — | 3.2 | — | 0.7% | Cochilco |
| 27Quebrada Blanca | 3.2 | 4 | 20% | 3.2 | 20% | 0.7% | Cochilco |
| 28Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.9 | 2.1 | 9.52% | 1.9 | 9.52% | 0.41% | Cochilco |
| 29Franke | 1.8 | 1.4 | 28.57% | 1.8 | 28.57% | 0.39% | Cochilco |
| 30Atacama Kozan | 1.1 | 0.9 | 22.22% | 1.1 | 22.22% | 0.24% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.5 | 0.5 | 11.48% | 0.5 | 11.48% | 0.12% | Cochilco |
| 32Tres Valles | 0.5 | 0.7 | 28.57% | 0.5 | 28.57% | 0.11% | Cochilco |
| 33Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.4 | 0.3 | 36.77% | 0.4 | 36.77% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| Total of 33 operations | 445.3 | 498.5 | 10.66% | 445.3 | 10.66% | 96.77% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 14.8 | 20.6 | 27.99% | 14.8 | 27.99% | 3.23% | |
| Chile total | 460.2 | 519.1 | 11.35% | 460.2 | 11.35% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.