Monthly report
Chile's copper output, August 2019
Chile produced 513.4 kt of fine mine copper in August 2019. That is 11.13% more than in August 2018 (461.9 kt). In the 8 months to August 2019 it adds up to 3,762.1 kt, 0.37% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 499.1 kt, 97.23% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the highest August of the series, which starts in 2014.
- In the twelve months to August 2019 the country adds up to 5,817.7 kt, 0.43% more than in the twelve before.
- Mantos Blancos: its highest month since August 2017, at 4.1 kt. Cochilco
- Quebrada Blanca: its lowest month since July 2015, at 1.3 kt. Cochilco
January to August 2019
3,762.1 kt
0.37%against the same period of 2018
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against August 2018.
- Escondida+19.1 ktfrom 84.6 to 103.7Cochilco
- Chuquicamata+19 ktfrom 21.7 to 40.7Cochilco
- Spence+9.1 ktfrom 7.1 to 16.2Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros+8.2 ktfrom 11 to 19.2Cochilco
- Collahuasi+5.1 ktfrom 45.4 to 50.5Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against August 2018.
- Los Bronces−6.3 ktfrom 33 to 26.7Cochilco
- Los Pelambres−3.5 ktfrom 35.7 to 32.2Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic−2.7 ktfrom 25.5 to 22.7Cochilco
- Ministro Hales−1.7 ktfrom 14 to 12.3Cochilco
- Centinela Óxidos−1.4 ktfrom 7.6 to 6.2Cochilco
Operation by operation, August 2019
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | August 2019 | 2018 | Change | Year to date 2019 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 103.7 | 84.6 | 22.55% | 770.9 | 8.53% | 20.2% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 50.5 | 45.4 | 11.3% | 352.5 | 0.51% | 9.84% | Cochilco |
| 3Chuquicamata | 40.7 | 21.7 | 87.42% | 231 | 32.12% | 7.93% | Cochilco |
| 4El Teniente | 40.6 | 41.5 | 2.1% | 283.1 | 8.28% | 7.91% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Pelambres | 32.2 | 35.7 | 9.78% | 249.8 | 5.92% | 6.27% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Bronces | 26.7 | 33 | 19.1% | 239.2 | 1% | 5.2% | Cochilco |
| 7Radomiro Tomic | 22.7 | 25.5 | 10.8% | 174.8 | 24.7% | 4.42% | Cochilco |
| 8Centinela Sulfuros | 19.2 | 11 | 74.55% | 140.1 | 76.89% | 3.74% | Cochilco |
| 9Spence | 16.2 | 7.1 | 128.17% | 131.3 | 5.46% | 3.16% | Cochilco |
| 10Andina | 14.9 | 14.7 | 1.56% | 112.8 | 14.44% | 2.91% | Cochilco |
| 11Caserones | 13.2 | 12.9 | 1.95% | 96.6 | 8.06% | 2.56% | Cochilco |
| 12Candelaria | 12.7 | 9.8 | 29.59% | 73 | 6.41% | 2.47% | Cochilco |
| 13Ministro Hales | 12.3 | 14 | 11.81% | 98.2 | 22.43% | 2.41% | Cochilco |
| 14Sierra Gorda | 10.2 | 8.8 | 16.01% | 75.1 | 18.42% | 1.99% | Cochilco |
| 15Zaldívar | 9.9 | 8.6 | 14.84% | 74.1 | 25.18% | 1.92% | Cochilco |
| 16Gabriela Mistral | 9.7 | 9.1 | 6.95% | 61.4 | 10.11% | 1.9% | Cochilco |
| 17El Abra | 6.9 | 7.7 | 10.49% | 50.1 | 18.18% | 1.34% | Cochilco |
| 18Lomas Bayas | 6.7 | 6.5 | 3.74% | 53.3 | 14.67% | 1.31% | Cochilco |
| 19Centinela Óxidos | 6.2 | 7.6 | 18.42% | 53.7 | 8.83% | 1.21% | Cochilco |
| 20Carmen de Andacollo | 6.1 | 5.1 | 19.61% | 41.5 | 3.94% | 1.19% | Cochilco |
| 21Antucoya | 6 | 6.9 | 13.04% | 49.5 | 10.24% | 1.17% | Cochilco |
| 22Cerro Colorado | 5.7 | 5.8 | 2.34% | 53.5 | 22.97% | 1.1% | Cochilco |
| 23El Soldado | 5 | 4.6 | 8.74% | 34.5 | 5.63% | 0.97% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantos Blancos | 4.1 | 3.7 | 10.77% | 27.5 | 1.16% | 0.8% | Cochilco |
| 25Salvador | 3.9 | 3.7 | 5.92% | 23 | 31.7% | 0.76% | Cochilco |
| 26Mantoverde | 3.7 | 3.6 | 2.95% | 28.3 | 6.73% | 0.71% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.6 | 2.6 | 1.38% | 19.5 | 8.2% | 0.51% | Cochilco |
| 28Franke | 1.7 | 1.9 | 12.79% | 13.1 | 4.4% | 0.32% | Cochilco |
| 29Quebrada Blanca | 1.3 | 2.2 | 39% | 14 | 19.75% | 0.26% | Cochilco |
| 30Michilla | 1.2 | — | — | 6.2 | — | 0.23% | Cochilco |
| 31Atacama Kozan | 1.1 | 1.2 | 8.33% | 8.2 | 5.13% | 0.21% | Cochilco |
| 32Tres Valles | 0.6 | 0.5 | 20% | 4.6 | 21.05% | 0.12% | Cochilco |
| 33Cerro Negro | 0.5 | 0.5 | 4.18% | 3.7 | 21.77% | 0.1% | Cochilco |
| 34Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.3 | 0 | — | 0.7 | — | 0.06% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 499.1 | 447.4 | 11.56% | 3,648.7 | 0.83% | 97.23% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 14.2 | 14.5 | 2.06% | 113.4 | 17.11% | 2.77% | |
| Chile total | 513.4 | 461.9 | 11.13% | 3,762.1 | 0.37% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.