Monthly report
Chile's copper output, March 2018
Chile produced 488.1 kt of fine mine copper in March 2018. That is 30.8% more than in March 2017 (373.1 kt). In the 3 months to March 2018 it adds up to 1,417.3 kt, 18.89% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 33 operations the table details produced 477.9 kt, 97.92% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the highest March of the series, which starts in 2014.
- 9 months in a row above the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to March 2018 the country adds up to 5,728.8 kt, 7.08% more than in the twelve before.
- Escondida: its highest month since June 2015, at 112.7 kt. Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 34.8 kt. Cochilco
- Los Bronces: its highest month since March 2016, at 31 kt. Cochilco
- Ministro Hales: its lowest month since February 2015, at 14.9 kt. Cochilco
- Gabriela Mistral: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 6.8 kt. Cochilco
January to March 2018
1,417.3 kt
18.89%against the same period of 2017
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against March 2017.
- Escondida+112.7 ktfrom 0 to 112.7Cochilco
- El Teniente+11.2 ktfrom 28.4 to 39.6Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic+8.6 ktfrom 26.1 to 34.8Cochilco
- Chuquicamata+6.5 ktfrom 20.9 to 27.4Cochilco
- Los Bronces+2.4 ktfrom 28.6 to 31Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against March 2017.
- Ministro Hales−4.9 ktfrom 19.8 to 14.9Cochilco
- Gabriela Mistral−4.5 ktfrom 11.3 to 6.8Cochilco
- Caserones−2.9 ktfrom 12.9 to 10Cochilco
- Cerro Colorado−2.3 ktfrom 6.4 to 4.1Cochilco
- Antucoya−2.2 ktfrom 7.2 to 5Cochilco
Operation by operation, March 2018
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | March 2018 | 2017 | Change | Year to date 2018 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 112.7 | 0 | — | 322.7 | 232.34% | 23.09% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 41 | 41.3 | 0.73% | 137.6 | 5.04% | 8.4% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 39.6 | 28.4 | 39.44% | 114.2 | 12.51% | 8.11% | Cochilco |
| 4Radomiro Tomic | 34.8 | 26.1 | 33.05% | 95.9 | 28.41% | 7.12% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Bronces | 31 | 28.6 | 8.57% | 85.1 | 12.14% | 6.36% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Pelambres | 30 | 31.5 | 4.76% | 84 | 2.21% | 6.15% | Cochilco |
| 7Chuquicamata | 27.4 | 20.9 | 30.92% | 69.6 | 31.07% | 5.62% | Cochilco |
| 8Andina | 18.4 | 19.9 | 7.54% | 50.3 | 12.82% | 3.77% | Cochilco |
| 9Spence | 18.1 | 16.6 | 9.04% | 53.2 | 7.69% | 3.71% | Cochilco |
| 10Ministro Hales | 14.9 | 19.8 | 24.75% | 47.9 | 22.74% | 3.05% | Cochilco |
| 11Candelaria | 10 | 11.9 | 15.97% | 24.9 | 21.2% | 2.05% | Cochilco |
| 12Caserones | 10 | 12.9 | 22.48% | 33.6 | 3.72% | 2.05% | Cochilco |
| 13Centinela Sulfuros | 9.4 | 10.5 | 10.48% | 25.3 | 35.13% | 1.93% | Cochilco |
| 14El Abra | 8.2 | 6.3 | 30.16% | 22.6 | 16.49% | 1.68% | Cochilco |
| 15Sierra Gorda | 8 | 8.9 | 10.11% | 22.9 | 14.23% | 1.64% | Cochilco |
| 16Centinela Óxidos | 7.5 | 6.2 | 20.97% | 22 | 33.33% | 1.54% | Cochilco |
| 17Zaldívar | 7.2 | 9.3 | 22.58% | 21.6 | 19.1% | 1.48% | Cochilco |
| 18Gabriela Mistral | 6.8 | 11.3 | 39.82% | 24.7 | 9.52% | 1.39% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 5.9 | 6.7 | 11.94% | 17 | 16.26% | 1.21% | Cochilco |
| 20Carmen de Andacollo | 5.7 | 6.4 | 10.94% | 16.7 | 18.14% | 1.17% | Cochilco |
| 21Antucoya | 5 | 7.2 | 30.56% | 14.6 | 28.08% | 1.02% | Cochilco |
| 22Salvador | 4.6 | 4.8 | 4.17% | 13.8 | 2.22% | 0.94% | Cochilco |
| 23Cerro Colorado | 4.1 | 6.4 | 35.94% | 13.6 | 18.56% | 0.84% | Cochilco |
| 24El Soldado | 3.7 | 2.3 | 64.65% | 9.3 | 2.51% | 0.76% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantos Blancos | 3.3 | 4.1 | 19.11% | 10 | 7.62% | 0.68% | Cochilco |
| 26Mantoverde | 3.2 | 3.3 | 3.16% | 8.8 | 3.62% | 0.65% | Cochilco |
| 27Quebrada Blanca | 2.2 | 2.2 | 0% | 6.1 | 11.59% | 0.45% | Cochilco |
| 28Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2 | 2.4 | 16.67% | 5.9 | 4.84% | 0.41% | Cochilco |
| 29Franke | 1.5 | 1.6 | 6.25% | 3.8 | 19.15% | 0.31% | Cochilco |
| 30Atacama Kozan | 0.9 | 1.2 | 25% | 2.7 | 6.9% | 0.18% | Cochilco |
| 31Tres Valles | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0% | 1.4 | 0% | 0.1% | Cochilco |
| 32Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.3 | 26.17% | 1 | 11.1% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 33Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0 | 0.1 | 100% | 0 | 100% | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 33 operations | 477.9 | 359.8 | 32.83% | 1,382.8 | 19.84% | 97.92% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 10.1 | 13.3 | 23.92% | 34.6 | 9.68% | 2.08% | |
| Chile total | 488.1 | 373.1 | 30.8% | 1,417.3 | 18.89% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.