Monthly report
Chile's copper output, May 2024
Chile produced 445.3 kt of fine mine copper in May 2024. That is 8.96% more than in May 2023 (408.7 kt). In the 5 months to May 2024 it adds up to 2,138 kt, 3.33% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 434.5 kt, 97.58% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- In the twelve months to May 2024 the country adds up to 5,319.3 kt, 1.76% more than in the twelve before.
- Quebrada Blanca: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 17.3 kt. Cochilco
January to May 2024
2,138 kt
3.33%against the same period of 2023
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against May 2023.
- Escondida+22.2 ktfrom 83.9 to 106.1Cochilco
- Quebrada Blanca+17 ktfrom 0.3 to 17.3Cochilco
- Chuquicamata+8.3 ktfrom 18.6 to 26.9Cochilco
- Centinela Óxidos+3.3 ktfrom 6 to 9.3Cochilco
- Spence+3.1 ktfrom 17.1 to 20.2Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against May 2023.
- Radomiro Tomic−6.4 ktfrom 29.4 to 22.9Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros−4.4 ktfrom 11.8 to 7.4Cochilco
- Cerro Colorado−4.2 ktfrom 4.2 to 0Cochilco
- Caserones−2.5 ktfrom 13.3 to 10.7Cochilco
- Candelaria−1.7 ktfrom 9.8 to 8Cochilco
Operation by operation, May 2024
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | May 2024 | 2023 | Change | Year to date 2024 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 106.1 | 83.9 | 26.49% | 500.5 | 11.86% | 23.82% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 46.2 | 43.2 | 6.94% | 235.6 | 9.82% | 10.38% | Cochilco |
| 3Los Pelambres | 27.4 | 27.1 | 1.2% | 134.5 | 25.46% | 6.16% | Cochilco |
| 4Chuquicamata | 26.9 | 18.6 | 44.62% | 99.3 | 4.91% | 6.03% | Cochilco |
| 5Radomiro Tomic | 22.9 | 29.4 | 21.95% | 105.7 | 15.69% | 5.15% | Cochilco |
| 6El Teniente | 22.9 | 23.8 | 3.73% | 126.4 | 13.4% | 5.14% | Cochilco |
| 7Spence | 20.2 | 17.1 | 18.29% | 104.7 | 6.17% | 4.53% | Cochilco |
| 8Quebrada Blanca | 17.3 | 0.3 | 6,734.39% | 75.3 | 2,616.1% | 3.88% | Cochilco |
| 9Los Bronces | 16.9 | 18.6 | 9.18% | 84.4 | 7.38% | 3.8% | Cochilco |
| 10Andina | 16.2 | 15.8 | 2.41% | 79.9 | 20.8% | 3.63% | Cochilco |
| 11Sierra Gorda | 13.3 | 13 | 2.21% | 55.5 | 9.81% | 2.98% | Cochilco |
| 12Caserones | 10.7 | 13.3 | 19.02% | 52.8 | 4.62% | 2.41% | Cochilco |
| 13Centinela Óxidos | 9.3 | 6 | 55.23% | 40.3 | 27.41% | 2.1% | Cochilco |
| 14El Abra | 8.6 | 6.7 | 29.21% | 40.4 | 2.85% | 1.93% | Cochilco |
| 15Gabriela Mistral | 8.6 | 8.6 | 0.16% | 44 | 11.97% | 1.92% | Cochilco |
| 16Candelaria | 8 | 9.8 | 17.85% | 44.6 | 17.77% | 1.8% | Cochilco |
| 17Centinela Sulfuros | 7.4 | 11.8 | 37.2% | 37.3 | 40.58% | 1.67% | Cochilco |
| 18Antucoya | 7 | 6.7 | 4.38% | 33.2 | 6.05% | 1.58% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 6.7 | 4 | 66.75% | 31.1 | 18.58% | 1.51% | Cochilco |
| 20Zaldívar | 6.6 | 6.2 | 7.07% | 32.7 | 0.95% | 1.48% | Cochilco |
| 21Ministro Hales | 5.8 | 5.8 | 0.88% | 29.5 | 29.72% | 1.31% | Cochilco |
| 22El Soldado | 4.4 | 5.2 | 14.34% | 21.3 | 18.96% | 0.99% | Cochilco |
| 23Mantos Blancos | 3.7 | 4.1 | 11.15% | 18 | 19.89% | 0.83% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantoverde | 3 | 2.4 | 24.93% | 15.1 | 9.57% | 0.68% | Cochilco |
| 25Carmen de Andacollo | 2.4 | 2.8 | 14.12% | 11.8 | 26.16% | 0.53% | Cochilco |
| 26Michilla | 1.8 | 1.8 | 2.72% | 8.9 | 20.55% | 0.41% | Cochilco |
| 27Atacama Kozan | 1.2 | 1.1 | 10% | 4.6 | 8.3% | 0.26% | Cochilco |
| 28Franke | 1 | 1 | 2.79% | 5.2 | 10.79% | 0.22% | Cochilco |
| 29Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 0.9 | 1.4 | 32.36% | 4.7 | 28.03% | 0.21% | Cochilco |
| 30Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.5 | 0.4 | 17.37% | 2.2 | 1.54% | 0.11% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.3 | 4.37% | 1.8 | 1.69% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 32Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.1 | 1.48% | 0.7 | 0.57% | 0.03% | Cochilco |
| 33Salvador | 0 | 1 | 100% | 0 | 100% | 0% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Colorado | 0 | 4.2 | 100% | 0 | 100% | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 434.5 | 395.2 | 9.94% | 2,082.1 | 4.03% | 97.58% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 10.8 | 13.4 | 19.75% | 55.9 | 17.46% | 2.42% | |
| Chile total | 445.3 | 408.7 | 8.96% | 2,138 | 3.33% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.