Monthly report
Chile's copper output, February 2024
Chile produced 417.8 kt of fine mine copper in February 2024. That is 9.96% more than in February 2023 (380 kt). In the 2 months to February 2024 it adds up to 852.3 kt, 5.02% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 406.6 kt, 97.33% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the highest February since 2021.
- In the twelve months to February 2024 the country adds up to 5,291.2 kt, 0.58% less than in the twelve before.
- Quebrada Blanca: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 14 kt. Cochilco
January to February 2024
852.3 kt
5.02%against the same period of 2023
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against February 2023.
- Escondida+24.8 ktfrom 72.7 to 97.5Cochilco
- Quebrada Blanca+13.3 ktfrom 0.7 to 14Cochilco
- Los Pelambres+6.7 ktfrom 20.8 to 27.5Cochilco
- Andina+4.8 ktfrom 11.7 to 16.4Cochilco
- El Soldado+2.3 ktfrom 1.4 to 3.7Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against February 2023.
- Centinela Sulfuros−4.6 ktfrom 13.8 to 9.2Cochilco
- Cerro Colorado−4.3 ktfrom 4.3 to 0Cochilco
- El Teniente−3 ktfrom 28.9 to 25.9Cochilco
- Ministro Hales−2.5 ktfrom 9.4 to 6.8Cochilco
- Candelaria−1.5 ktfrom 11.3 to 9.8Cochilco
Operation by operation, February 2024
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | February 2024 | 2023 | Change | Year to date 2024 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 97.5 | 72.7 | 34.14% | 195 | 17.48% | 23.34% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 45.2 | 44.1 | 2.63% | 97.4 | 11.97% | 10.82% | Cochilco |
| 3Los Pelambres | 27.5 | 20.8 | 32.43% | 55.6 | 45.76% | 6.59% | Cochilco |
| 4El Teniente | 25.9 | 28.9 | 10.22% | 52.9 | 14.16% | 6.21% | Cochilco |
| 5Radomiro Tomic | 24 | 22.8 | 5.26% | 50.4 | 2.37% | 5.75% | Cochilco |
| 6Spence | 19.2 | 18.5 | 3.79% | 40.1 | 1.93% | 4.59% | Cochilco |
| 7Andina | 16.4 | 11.7 | 41.16% | 32 | 19.72% | 3.94% | Cochilco |
| 8Chuquicamata | 16 | 17.3 | 7.59% | 32.9 | 19.17% | 3.82% | Cochilco |
| 9Los Bronces | 15.8 | 14.7 | 8.01% | 30.8 | 0.69% | 3.79% | Cochilco |
| 10Quebrada Blanca | 14 | 0.7 | 2,005.26% | 27.7 | 1,900.79% | 3.35% | Cochilco |
| 11Sierra Gorda | 11.1 | 11 | 1% | 20.2 | 7.01% | 2.67% | Cochilco |
| 12Candelaria | 9.8 | 11.3 | 13.24% | 20.1 | 13.61% | 2.35% | Cochilco |
| 13Caserones | 9.7 | 9.1 | 6.16% | 22.6 | 10.06% | 2.32% | Cochilco |
| 14Centinela Sulfuros | 9.2 | 13.8 | 33.33% | 15.5 | 34.49% | 2.19% | Cochilco |
| 15Gabriela Mistral | 7.8 | 7 | 11.65% | 16.8 | 15.92% | 1.87% | Cochilco |
| 16Centinela Óxidos | 7.1 | 5.4 | 32.73% | 15.1 | 13.98% | 1.71% | Cochilco |
| 17El Abra | 7.1 | 8 | 10.76% | 16 | 4.42% | 1.71% | Cochilco |
| 18Ministro Hales | 6.8 | 9.4 | 26.92% | 10.6 | 47.13% | 1.64% | Cochilco |
| 19Antucoya | 6.3 | 5.8 | 9.05% | 13.1 | 2.24% | 1.5% | Cochilco |
| 20Zaldívar | 6.3 | 6.2 | 1.23% | 12.6 | 8.7% | 1.5% | Cochilco |
| 21Lomas Bayas | 5.7 | 5.4 | 5.92% | 12.3 | 2.86% | 1.37% | Cochilco |
| 22El Soldado | 3.7 | 1.4 | 163.85% | 8.6 | 57% | 0.88% | Cochilco |
| 23Mantos Blancos | 3.6 | 5 | 28.93% | 7.4 | 18.71% | 0.86% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantoverde | 2.8 | 2.6 | 6.1% | 6.2 | 3.59% | 0.67% | Cochilco |
| 25Carmen de Andacollo | 2.2 | 3 | 24.65% | 4.4 | 28.91% | 0.53% | Cochilco |
| 26Michilla | 1.8 | 1.2 | 43.65% | 3.5 | 39.11% | 0.42% | Cochilco |
| 27Franke | 1.1 | 1.2 | 12.8% | 2.2 | 11.86% | 0.25% | Cochilco |
| 28Atacama Kozan | 1 | 0.8 | 24.3% | 2.1 | 30.08% | 0.23% | Cochilco |
| 29Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1 | 1.2 | 16.78% | 2 | 20.65% | 0.23% | Cochilco |
| 30Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.4 | 0.4 | 4.65% | 0.8 | 8.24% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.4 | 3.76% | 0.7 | 6.18% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| 32Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.1 | 5.07% | 0.3 | 0.35% | 0.03% | Cochilco |
| 33Salvador | 0 | 1.2 | 100% | 0 | 100% | 0% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Colorado | 0 | 4.3 | 100% | 0 | 100% | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 406.6 | 367.1 | 10.76% | 827.9 | 5.45% | 97.33% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 11.2 | 12.8 | 12.99% | 24.4 | 7.7% | 2.67% | |
| Chile total | 417.8 | 380 | 9.96% | 852.3 | 5.02% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.