Monthly report
Chile's copper output, March 2022
Chile produced 457.8 kt of fine mine copper in March 2022. That is 6.34% less than in March 2021 (488.8 kt). In the 3 months to March 2022 it adds up to 1,278.1 kt, 6.91% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 445.4 kt, 97.3% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest March since 2017.
- 9 months in a row below the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to March 2022 the country adds up to 5,530 kt, 3.04% less than in the twelve before.
- Spence: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 23.6 kt. Cochilco
- Centinela Óxidos: its highest month since January 2019, at 8.2 kt. Cochilco
January to March 2022
1,278.1 kt
6.91%against the same period of 2021
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against March 2021.
- Spence+8.7 ktfrom 14.9 to 23.6Cochilco
- Gabriela Mistral+5 ktfrom 5 to 9.9Cochilco
- Caserones+2.4 ktfrom 10 to 12.4Cochilco
- Candelaria+1.7 ktfrom 9.5 to 11.2Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic+1.2 ktfrom 24.6 to 25.9Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against March 2021.
- Los Pelambres−11.2 ktfrom 32.5 to 21.3Cochilco
- Escondida−8.5 ktfrom 89.9 to 81.4Cochilco
- Los Bronces−6.7 ktfrom 30.1 to 23.5Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros−5.6 ktfrom 16.5 to 10.9Cochilco
- El Teniente−5.3 ktfrom 37.6 to 32.3Cochilco
Operation by operation, March 2022
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | March 2022 | 2021 | Change | Year to date 2022 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 81.4 | 89.9 | 9.5% | 232.3 | 9.34% | 17.78% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 51.2 | 53 | 3.43% | 149.4 | 8.23% | 11.18% | Cochilco |
| 3Chuquicamata | 32.3 | 32.7 | 1.01% | 70.8 | 16.27% | 7.06% | Cochilco |
| 4El Teniente | 32.3 | 37.6 | 14.04% | 99.8 | 8.45% | 7.06% | Cochilco |
| 5Radomiro Tomic | 25.9 | 24.6 | 4.98% | 70.4 | 6.71% | 5.65% | Cochilco |
| 6Spence | 23.6 | 14.9 | 58.39% | 57.7 | 49.75% | 5.15% | Cochilco |
| 7Los Bronces | 23.5 | 30.1 | 22.1% | 65.4 | 16.93% | 5.12% | Cochilco |
| 8Los Pelambres | 21.3 | 32.5 | 34.36% | 55.7 | 36.57% | 4.65% | Cochilco |
| 9Andina | 16.9 | 17.4 | 3.25% | 50.3 | 12.34% | 3.68% | Cochilco |
| 10Ministro Hales | 15.3 | 16.6 | 7.74% | 37.4 | 28.55% | 3.35% | Cochilco |
| 11Sierra Gorda | 15.3 | 18.1 | 15.37% | 45.4 | 4.04% | 3.34% | Cochilco |
| 12Caserones | 12.4 | 10 | 23.83% | 34.9 | 19% | 2.71% | Cochilco |
| 13Candelaria | 11.2 | 9.5 | 18.06% | 31.8 | 22.22% | 2.45% | Cochilco |
| 14Centinela Sulfuros | 10.9 | 16.5 | 33.94% | 32.9 | 27.34% | 2.38% | Cochilco |
| 15Gabriela Mistral | 9.9 | 5 | 99.52% | 29.1 | 84.29% | 2.17% | Cochilco |
| 16Centinela Óxidos | 8.2 | 7.2 | 14.24% | 22.9 | 6.35% | 1.79% | Cochilco |
| 17Zaldívar | 7.5 | 7.4 | 1.68% | 23 | 3.72% | 1.64% | Cochilco |
| 18Antucoya | 6.3 | 7 | 10.35% | 17.4 | 13.78% | 1.37% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 6 | 5.4 | 11.11% | 17.6 | 11.42% | 1.31% | Cochilco |
| 20El Abra | 5.9 | 6.6 | 10.73% | 17 | 11.59% | 1.29% | Cochilco |
| 21Cerro Colorado | 4.2 | 4.5 | 7.51% | 11.6 | 17.14% | 0.92% | Cochilco |
| 22Mantoverde | 4.2 | 3.6 | 15.9% | 12.3 | 29.37% | 0.91% | Cochilco |
| 23Carmen de Andacollo | 3.9 | 4 | 0.98% | 10.1 | 16.79% | 0.86% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantos Blancos | 3.6 | 3.8 | 5.49% | 10.5 | 0.69% | 0.78% | Cochilco |
| 25El Soldado | 2.9 | 3.1 | 7.9% | 8.4 | 15.5% | 0.62% | Cochilco |
| 26Salvador | 2.2 | 4.9 | 55.17% | 6.7 | 51.84% | 0.48% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.1 | 2.3 | 9.05% | 6.2 | 10.63% | 0.47% | Cochilco |
| 28Michilla | 1.5 | 1.9 | 19.44% | 4 | 24.52% | 0.33% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 1 | 0.9 | 6.89% | 2.9 | 1.47% | 0.22% | Cochilco |
| 30Quebrada Blanca | 0.8 | 1 | 20% | 2.3 | 21.48% | 0.17% | Cochilco |
| 31Franke | 0.7 | 0.7 | 2.68% | 2.3 | 11.25% | 0.15% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.6 | 0.6 | 9.84% | 1.4 | 31.28% | 0.12% | Cochilco |
| 33Tres Valles | 0.3 | 0.3 | 9.12% | 1 | 15.65% | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Negro | 0.3 | 0.4 | 17.83% | 1 | 17.25% | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 445.4 | 473.9 | 6% | 1,241.8 | 6.95% | 97.3% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 12.4 | 14.9 | 17.06% | 36.3 | 5.54% | 2.7% | |
| Chile total | 457.8 | 488.8 | 6.34% | 1,278.1 | 6.91% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.