Monthly report
Chile's copper output, October 2014
Chile produced 493.6 kt of fine mine copper in October 2014. The table does not have the same month a year earlier to compare with.
The 32 operations the table details produced 472.7 kt, 95.76% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
January to October 2014
4,759.2 kt
—No same period a year earlier
Operation by operation, October 2014
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | October 2014 | 2013 | Change | Year to date 2014 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 84.9 | — | — | 959.5 | — | 17.2% | Cochilco |
| 2El Teniente | 43.6 | — | — | 383.6 | — | 8.83% | Cochilco |
| 3Collahuasi | 40 | — | — | 391 | — | 8.1% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Bronces | 33.5 | — | — | 350.8 | — | 6.78% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Pelambres | 33.1 | — | — | 334.6 | — | 6.71% | Cochilco |
| 6Radomiro Tomic | 29.9 | — | — | 264.1 | — | 6.06% | Cochilco |
| 7Chuquicamata | 27.1 | — | — | 282.2 | — | 5.49% | Cochilco |
| 8Andina | 21.2 | — | — | 190.9 | — | 4.29% | Cochilco |
| 9Spence | 16.6 | — | — | 143.7 | — | 3.36% | Cochilco |
| 10Ministro Hales | 16.5 | — | — | 125.8 | — | 3.34% | Cochilco |
| 11Candelaria | 15.7 | — | — | 110.7 | — | 3.18% | Cochilco |
| 12Centinela Sulfuros | 14.2 | — | — | 144.1 | — | 2.88% | Cochilco |
| 13El Abra | 13.6 | — | — | 138.3 | — | 2.76% | Cochilco |
| 14Gabriela Mistral | 12.5 | — | — | 97.4 | — | 2.53% | Cochilco |
| 15Centinela Óxidos | 7.6 | — | — | 75.6 | — | 1.54% | Cochilco |
| 16Zaldívar | 7.6 | — | — | 81.8 | — | 1.54% | Cochilco |
| 17Cerro Colorado | 6.6 | — | — | 65.6 | — | 1.34% | Cochilco |
| 18Salvador | 6.4 | — | — | 44 | — | 1.3% | Cochilco |
| 19Caserones | 6 | — | — | 31.6 | — | 1.22% | Cochilco |
| 20Carmen de Andacollo | 6 | — | — | 58.9 | — | 1.22% | Cochilco |
| 21Lomas Bayas | 5.2 | — | — | 55.6 | — | 1.05% | Cochilco |
| 22Mantoverde | 4.7 | — | — | 43 | — | 0.94% | Cochilco |
| 23Mantos Blancos | 4.5 | — | — | 42.7 | — | 0.9% | Cochilco |
| 24Quebrada Blanca | 3.9 | — | — | 39.6 | — | 0.79% | Cochilco |
| 25Sierra Gorda | 3.8 | — | — | 3.8 | — | 0.77% | Cochilco |
| 26El Soldado | 2.3 | — | — | 27.3 | — | 0.46% | Cochilco |
| 27Franke | 1.6 | — | — | 16.1 | — | 0.32% | Cochilco |
| 28Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.5 | — | — | 18.3 | — | 0.3% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 1.2 | — | — | 11.3 | — | 0.24% | Cochilco |
| 30Tres Valles | 0.8 | — | — | 6.6 | — | 0.16% | Cochilco |
| 31Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.5 | — | — | 1.3 | — | 0.1% | Cochilco |
| 32Cerro Negro | 0.3 | — | — | 5.3 | — | 0.05% | Cochilco |
| Total of 32 operations | 472.7 | — | — | 4,545.2 | — | 95.76% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 20.9 | — | — | 214 | — | 4.24% | |
| Chile total | 493.6 | — | — | 4,759.2 | — | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.