Monthly report
Chile's copper output, September 2018
Chile produced 478.3 kt of fine mine copper in September 2018. That is 0.38% more than in September 2017 (476.5 kt). In the 9 months to September 2018 it adds up to 4,254.3 kt, 7.35% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 33 operations the table details produced 465.4 kt, 97.31% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the highest September of the series, which starts in 2014.
- In the twelve months to September 2018 the country adds up to 5,794.7 kt, 7.53% more than in the twelve before.
- Andina: its lowest month since April 2016, at 12 kt. Cochilco
- Cerro Colorado: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 3.3 kt. Cochilco
- Salvador: its lowest month since September 2015, at 3.2 kt. Cochilco
- Franke: its highest month since October 2015, at 2 kt. Cochilco
January to September 2018
4,254.3 kt
7.35%against the same period of 2017
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against September 2017.
- Escondida+12.5 ktfrom 95.6 to 108.1Cochilco
- Los Bronces+7.2 ktfrom 21.7 to 28.9Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros+4.5 ktfrom 11.6 to 16.1Cochilco
- Collahuasi+3.1 ktfrom 48 to 51.1Cochilco
- Centinela Óxidos+2.9 ktfrom 4.6 to 7.5Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against September 2017.
- Chuquicamata−7 ktfrom 30.4 to 23.4Cochilco
- Spence−6.4 ktfrom 15.9 to 9.5Cochilco
- Candelaria−6 ktfrom 15.2 to 9.2Cochilco
- Andina−4.9 ktfrom 16.9 to 12Cochilco
- Salvador−2.6 ktfrom 5.8 to 3.2Cochilco
Operation by operation, September 2018
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | September 2018 | 2017 | Change | Year to date 2018 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 108.1 | 95.6 | 13.08% | 950.9 | 57.77% | 22.6% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 51.1 | 48 | 6.46% | 401.8 | 5.85% | 10.68% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 39.7 | 40.7 | 2.46% | 348.4 | 0.64% | 8.3% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Pelambres | 31.2 | 30.5 | 2.3% | 267 | 2.61% | 6.52% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Bronces | 28.9 | 21.7 | 33.12% | 270.6 | 16.16% | 6.04% | Cochilco |
| 6Chuquicamata | 23.4 | 30.4 | 22.9% | 198.3 | 3.26% | 4.9% | Cochilco |
| 7Radomiro Tomic | 22.1 | 21.8 | 0.99% | 254.2 | 11.8% | 4.61% | Cochilco |
| 8Centinela Sulfuros | 16.1 | 11.6 | 38.79% | 95.3 | 28.67% | 3.37% | Cochilco |
| 9Ministro Hales | 15.6 | 16.1 | 3.11% | 142.2 | 12.81% | 3.26% | Cochilco |
| 10Andina | 12 | 16.9 | 28.99% | 143.8 | 12.42% | 2.51% | Cochilco |
| 11Caserones | 9.9 | 10.8 | 8.33% | 99.3 | 11.7% | 2.07% | Cochilco |
| 12Spence | 9.5 | 15.9 | 40.25% | 134 | 9.21% | 1.99% | Cochilco |
| 13Sierra Gorda | 9.4 | 7.7 | 22.08% | 72.8 | 4.59% | 1.97% | Cochilco |
| 14Candelaria | 9.2 | 15.2 | 39.47% | 77.8 | 32.99% | 1.92% | Cochilco |
| 15Gabriela Mistral | 9 | 10.7 | 15.89% | 77.3 | 15.98% | 1.88% | Cochilco |
| 16Zaldívar | 8.7 | 8.6 | 1.16% | 67.9 | 12.5% | 1.82% | Cochilco |
| 17Centinela Óxidos | 7.5 | 4.6 | 63.04% | 66.4 | 52.29% | 1.57% | Cochilco |
| 18El Abra | 7.4 | 6.6 | 12.12% | 68.6 | 19.51% | 1.55% | Cochilco |
| 19Antucoya | 7.2 | 6.2 | 16.13% | 52.1 | 12.29% | 1.51% | Cochilco |
| 20Lomas Bayas | 6.4 | 6.8 | 5.88% | 52.9 | 12.99% | 1.34% | Cochilco |
| 21Carmen de Andacollo | 6.1 | 6.4 | 4.69% | 49.3 | 13.66% | 1.28% | Cochilco |
| 22El Soldado | 4.7 | 3.3 | 43.84% | 37.4 | 21.49% | 0.98% | Cochilco |
| 23Mantoverde | 3.8 | 4.1 | 5.86% | 30.3 | 4.88% | 0.8% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantos Blancos | 3.4 | 3.7 | 5.72% | 31.2 | 7.76% | 0.72% | Cochilco |
| 25Cerro Colorado | 3.3 | 4.4 | 25% | 46.8 | 4.1% | 0.69% | Cochilco |
| 26Salvador | 3.2 | 5.8 | 44.83% | 36.9 | 15.95% | 0.67% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.4 | 2.2 | 9.09% | 20.4 | 1.49% | 0.5% | Cochilco |
| 28Franke | 2 | 1.6 | 25% | 14.5 | 1.4% | 0.42% | Cochilco |
| 29Quebrada Blanca | 2 | 1.6 | 25% | 19.5 | 12.72% | 0.42% | Cochilco |
| 30Atacama Kozan | 1.1 | 1.6 | 31.25% | 8.9 | 15.58% | 0.23% | Cochilco |
| 31Tres Valles | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0% | 4.3 | 4.44% | 0.1% | Cochilco |
| 32Cerro Negro | 0.5 | 0.4 | 25.39% | 3.6 | 26.05% | 0.1% | Cochilco |
| 33Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 100% | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 33 operations | 465.4 | 461.9 | 0.77% | 4,144.6 | 7.71% | 97.31% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 12.9 | 14.6 | 11.84% | 109.7 | 4.8% | 2.69% | |
| Chile total | 478.3 | 476.5 | 0.38% | 4,254.3 | 7.35% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.