Monthly report
Chile's copper output, March 2020
Chile produced 494.7 kt of fine mine copper in March 2020. That is 4.49% more than in March 2019 (473.4 kt). In the 3 months to March 2020 it adds up to 1,402.7 kt, 4.24% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 480.1 kt, 97.06% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the highest March of the series, which starts in 2014.
- 4 months in a row above the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to March 2020 the country adds up to 5,844.5 kt, 1.47% more than in the twelve before.
- Sierra Gorda: its highest month of its series, which starts in October 2014, at 13.6 kt. Cochilco
- Ministro Hales: its lowest month since November 2014, at 6.4 kt. Cochilco
- Mantoverde: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 2.5 kt. Cochilco
- Quebrada Blanca: its lowest month since July 2015, at 1 kt. Cochilco
January to March 2020
1,402.7 kt
4.24%against the same period of 2019
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against March 2019.
- El Teniente+10.3 ktfrom 26.3 to 36.6Cochilco
- Chuquicamata+8 ktfrom 33.4 to 41.3Cochilco
- Sierra Gorda+4.1 ktfrom 9.6 to 13.6Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic+3.8 ktfrom 19.8 to 23.6Cochilco
- Caserones+3.6 ktfrom 7.8 to 11.4Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against March 2019.
- Ministro Hales−8.4 ktfrom 14.9 to 6.4Cochilco
- Los Bronces−4.2 ktfrom 29.1 to 24.9Cochilco
- Spence−3 ktfrom 18.2 to 15.2Cochilco
- Cerro Colorado−2.9 ktfrom 8.5 to 5.6Cochilco
- Mantoverde−1.2 ktfrom 3.7 to 2.5Cochilco
Operation by operation, March 2020
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | March 2020 | 2019 | Change | Year to date 2020 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 101.8 | 100.9 | 0.9% | 297.2 | 8.16% | 20.57% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 50.4 | 47.2 | 6.85% | 151 | 16.03% | 10.19% | Cochilco |
| 3Chuquicamata | 41.3 | 33.4 | 23.83% | 81.7 | 2.39% | 8.36% | Cochilco |
| 4El Teniente | 36.6 | 26.3 | 39.2% | 102.2 | 8.87% | 7.39% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Pelambres | 33.7 | 31.8 | 6.01% | 96.5 | 5.28% | 6.81% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Bronces | 24.9 | 29.1 | 14.55% | 68.7 | 25.11% | 5.03% | Cochilco |
| 7Radomiro Tomic | 23.6 | 19.8 | 19.35% | 64.8 | 8.55% | 4.77% | Cochilco |
| 8Andina | 16.1 | 16.2 | 0.44% | 45.3 | 0.2% | 3.26% | Cochilco |
| 9Spence | 15.2 | 18.2 | 16.23% | 43.9 | 10.34% | 3.08% | Cochilco |
| 10Centinela Sulfuros | 14.8 | 15.6 | 5.1% | 43.6 | 2.22% | 2.99% | Cochilco |
| 11Sierra Gorda | 13.6 | 9.6 | 42.66% | 36.2 | 28.12% | 2.75% | Cochilco |
| 12Caserones | 11.4 | 7.8 | 46.1% | 34.8 | 16.75% | 2.3% | Cochilco |
| 13Gabriela Mistral | 9.9 | 6.7 | 47.9% | 27.2 | 46.36% | 2.01% | Cochilco |
| 14Zaldívar | 9.3 | 8.7 | 7.73% | 27.7 | 9% | 1.89% | Cochilco |
| 15Candelaria | 9.3 | 9.4 | 1.19% | 28.1 | 16.75% | 1.88% | Cochilco |
| 16Centinela Óxidos | 8.1 | 7.7 | 4.65% | 22.9 | 5.25% | 1.63% | Cochilco |
| 17Antucoya | 6.9 | 6.9 | 0.14% | 20.2 | 12.41% | 1.39% | Cochilco |
| 18Ministro Hales | 6.4 | 14.9 | 56.74% | 29.5 | 9.13% | 1.3% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 6.2 | 6.9 | 9.33% | 18.8 | 5.33% | 1.26% | Cochilco |
| 20El Abra | 6.2 | 6.1 | 1.66% | 19 | 10.94% | 1.25% | Cochilco |
| 21Cerro Colorado | 5.6 | 8.5 | 33.78% | 20.4 | 12.24% | 1.14% | Cochilco |
| 22Carmen de Andacollo | 5.6 | 5.3 | 4.83% | 17.4 | 19.19% | 1.12% | Cochilco |
| 23Salvador | 4.7 | 1.7 | 172.96% | 10.6 | 30.93% | 0.95% | Cochilco |
| 24El Soldado | 4.4 | 4 | 9.95% | 11.9 | 1.48% | 0.89% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantos Blancos | 3 | 3.6 | 16.75% | 9.2 | 3.2% | 0.6% | Cochilco |
| 26Mantoverde | 2.5 | 3.7 | 32.24% | 8.6 | 18.55% | 0.51% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.1 | 2.6 | 18.06% | 6.9 | 8.15% | 0.43% | Cochilco |
| 28Michilla | 1.6 | 0.9 | 83.7% | 4.8 | 349.58% | 0.32% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.17% | 3.5 | 13.1% | 0.24% | Cochilco |
| 30Franke | 1.1 | 1.5 | 27.68% | 3.2 | 34.4% | 0.22% | Cochilco |
| 31Quebrada Blanca | 1 | 2.1 | 50.48% | 3.3 | 40.88% | 0.21% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.6 | 0 | — | 1.7 | — | 0.12% | Cochilco |
| 33Tres Valles | 0.5 | 0.6 | 20.67% | 1.5 | 17.56% | 0.1% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.5 | 11.55% | 1.2 | 5.81% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 480.1 | 459.1 | 4.59% | 1,363.8 | 4.84% | 97.06% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 14.5 | 14.3 | 1.38% | 39 | 13.23% | 2.94% | |
| Chile total | 494.7 | 473.4 | 4.49% | 1,402.7 | 4.24% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.