Monthly report
Chile's copper output, February 2023
Chile produced 380 kt of fine mine copper in February 2023. That is 3.71% less than in February 2022 (394.6 kt). In the 2 months to February 2023 it adds up to 811.6 kt, 1.07% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 367.1 kt, 96.63% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest February since 2017.
- In the twelve months to February 2023 the country adds up to 5,321.8 kt, 4.3% less than in the twelve before.
- Los Bronces: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 14.7 kt. Cochilco
- Mantoverde: its lowest month since March 2020, at 2.6 kt. Cochilco
- El Soldado: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 1.4 kt. Cochilco
- Salvador: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 1.2 kt. Cochilco
January to February 2023
811.6 kt
1.07%against the same period of 2022
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against February 2022.
- Los Pelambres+4.5 ktfrom 16.3 to 20.8Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros+4.2 ktfrom 9.6 to 13.8Cochilco
- Candelaria+3 ktfrom 8.3 to 11.3Cochilco
- Escondida+2.8 ktfrom 69.9 to 72.7Cochilco
- Spence+2.8 ktfrom 15.7 to 18.5Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against February 2022.
- Los Bronces−7.3 ktfrom 21.9 to 14.7Cochilco
- Chuquicamata−4.8 ktfrom 22 to 17.3Cochilco
- Sierra Gorda−4.6 ktfrom 15.6 to 11Cochilco
- El Teniente−4.4 ktfrom 33.3 to 28.9Cochilco
- Andina−2.9 ktfrom 14.6 to 11.7Cochilco
Operation by operation, February 2023
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | February 2023 | 2022 | Change | Year to date 2023 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 72.7 | 69.9 | 4.01% | 166 | 10.02% | 19.13% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 44.1 | 46.9 | 6.07% | 87 | 11.48% | 11.59% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 28.9 | 33.3 | 13.15% | 61.7 | 8.62% | 7.6% | Cochilco |
| 4Radomiro Tomic | 22.8 | 24 | 4.98% | 49.2 | 10.59% | 6.01% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Pelambres | 20.8 | 16.3 | 27.53% | 38.2 | 10.87% | 5.47% | Cochilco |
| 6Spence | 18.5 | 15.7 | 17.78% | 40.9 | 20.15% | 4.87% | Cochilco |
| 7Chuquicamata | 17.3 | 22 | 21.57% | 40.8 | 6.06% | 4.55% | Cochilco |
| 8Los Bronces | 14.7 | 21.9 | 33.14% | 31 | 26.06% | 3.86% | Cochilco |
| 9Centinela Sulfuros | 13.8 | 9.6 | 43.25% | 23.6 | 7.39% | 3.62% | Cochilco |
| 10Andina | 11.7 | 14.6 | 20% | 26.8 | 19.88% | 3.07% | Cochilco |
| 11Candelaria | 11.3 | 8.3 | 36.31% | 23.2 | 12.7% | 2.98% | Cochilco |
| 12Sierra Gorda | 11 | 15.6 | 29.45% | 21.7 | 27.81% | 2.9% | Cochilco |
| 13Ministro Hales | 9.4 | 10.5 | 10.36% | 20.1 | 9% | 2.47% | Cochilco |
| 14Caserones | 9.1 | 10.1 | 9.52% | 20.5 | 9.02% | 2.41% | Cochilco |
| 15El Abra | 8 | 5.4 | 48.31% | 16.7 | 50.45% | 2.11% | Cochilco |
| 16Gabriela Mistral | 7 | 8.8 | 20.68% | 14.5 | 24.05% | 1.84% | Cochilco |
| 17Zaldívar | 6.2 | 7.2 | 13.92% | 13.8 | 10.94% | 1.63% | Cochilco |
| 18Antucoya | 5.8 | 4.7 | 22.35% | 12.8 | 14.4% | 1.52% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 5.4 | 5.6 | 3.46% | 12.6 | 8.91% | 1.42% | Cochilco |
| 20Centinela Óxidos | 5.4 | 7.1 | 24.14% | 13.2 | 9.95% | 1.42% | Cochilco |
| 21Mantos Blancos | 5 | 3.4 | 45.88% | 9.2 | 32.79% | 1.32% | Cochilco |
| 22Cerro Colorado | 4.3 | 3.5 | 21.86% | 7.8 | 5.56% | 1.12% | Cochilco |
| 23Carmen de Andacollo | 3 | 3.1 | 4.82% | 6.1 | 0.81% | 0.78% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantoverde | 2.6 | 4 | 34.52% | 6 | 26.49% | 0.69% | Cochilco |
| 25El Soldado | 1.4 | 2.6 | 46.9% | 5.5 | 0.8% | 0.36% | Cochilco |
| 26Michilla | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0.33% | 2.5 | 0.04% | 0.32% | Cochilco |
| 27Franke | 1.2 | 0.7 | 71.69% | 2.5 | 56.93% | 0.32% | Cochilco |
| 28Salvador | 1.2 | 2.9 | 59.08% | 3.7 | 18.22% | 0.32% | Cochilco |
| 29Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.2 | 1.8 | 35.49% | 2.5 | 38.32% | 0.3% | Cochilco |
| 30Atacama Kozan | 0.8 | 1.1 | 25.43% | 1.6 | 18.61% | 0.21% | Cochilco |
| 31Quebrada Blanca | 0.7 | 0.7 | 5% | 1.4 | 6.23% | 0.18% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2% | 0.9 | 13.33% | 0.11% | Cochilco |
| 33Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.3 | 27.84% | 0.8 | 20.25% | 0.1% | Cochilco |
| 34Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.3 | 58.43% | 0.3 | 59.12% | 0.04% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 367.1 | 383.6 | 4.3% | 785.1 | 1.41% | 96.63% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 12.8 | 11 | 16.9% | 26.5 | 10.44% | 3.37% | |
| Chile total | 380 | 394.6 | 3.71% | 811.6 | 1.07% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.