Monthly report
Chile's copper output, August 2024
Chile produced 466.7 kt of fine mine copper in August 2024. That is 6.93% more than in August 2023 (436.5 kt). In the 8 months to August 2024 it adds up to 3,494.1 kt, 2.87% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 456.2 kt, 97.74% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the highest August since 2020.
- In the twelve months to August 2024 the country adds up to 5,347.8 kt, 1.66% more than in the twelve before.
- Quebrada Blanca: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 19.7 kt. Cochilco
- Candelaria: its highest month since September 2017, at 14.8 kt. Cochilco
- Los Bronces: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 12.3 kt. Cochilco
- Mantoverde: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 5.2 kt. Cochilco
January to August 2024
3,494.1 kt
2.87%against the same period of 2023
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against August 2023.
- Escondida+14.1 ktfrom 91.2 to 105.3Cochilco
- Quebrada Blanca+12.7 ktfrom 7 to 19.7Cochilco
- El Teniente+8.1 ktfrom 27.9 to 36Cochilco
- Chuquicamata+7.6 ktfrom 15.9 to 23.5Cochilco
- Candelaria+5.6 ktfrom 9.2 to 14.8Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against August 2023.
- Collahuasi−6.3 ktfrom 55 to 48.8Cochilco
- Spence−4.6 ktfrom 23.2 to 18.6Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic−4.6 ktfrom 27.7 to 23.1Cochilco
- Caserones−3.9 ktfrom 12.1 to 8.1Cochilco
- Cerro Colorado−3.5 ktfrom 3.5 to 0Cochilco
Operation by operation, August 2024
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | August 2024 | 2023 | Change | Year to date 2024 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 105.3 | 91.2 | 15.51% | 826.2 | 12.81% | 22.56% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 48.8 | 55 | 11.39% | 379.8 | 4.05% | 10.45% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 36 | 27.9 | 28.89% | 211 | 9.73% | 7.7% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Pelambres | 27.3 | 26.5 | 2.77% | 215.6 | 13.87% | 5.84% | Cochilco |
| 5Chuquicamata | 23.5 | 15.9 | 47.77% | 172 | 12.42% | 5.02% | Cochilco |
| 6Radomiro Tomic | 23.1 | 27.7 | 16.6% | 173.1 | 19.16% | 4.95% | Cochilco |
| 7Quebrada Blanca | 19.7 | 7 | 179.95% | 129.3 | 669.43% | 4.22% | Cochilco |
| 8Spence | 18.6 | 23.2 | 19.97% | 168 | 0.78% | 3.98% | Cochilco |
| 9Candelaria | 14.8 | 9.2 | 61.37% | 82.9 | 3.36% | 3.18% | Cochilco |
| 10Sierra Gorda | 14.8 | 12.7 | 17.09% | 95.2 | 3.6% | 3.17% | Cochilco |
| 11Andina | 14.6 | 13.8 | 5.22% | 124.3 | 15.3% | 3.12% | Cochilco |
| 12Ministro Hales | 12.7 | 11 | 15.62% | 52 | 24.95% | 2.71% | Cochilco |
| 13Los Bronces | 12.3 | 15.4 | 20.26% | 122.4 | 15.17% | 2.63% | Cochilco |
| 14Centinela Sulfuros | 10.4 | 12.5 | 16.95% | 62 | 38.73% | 2.22% | Cochilco |
| 15Gabriela Mistral | 8.7 | 9.3 | 6.55% | 69.9 | 5.21% | 1.87% | Cochilco |
| 16Centinela Óxidos | 8.7 | 7 | 24% | 67.1 | 36.91% | 1.86% | Cochilco |
| 17Caserones | 8.1 | 12.1 | 32.7% | 81.6 | 10.71% | 1.74% | Cochilco |
| 18El Abra | 7.6 | 7.5 | 2.13% | 64.7 | 0.84% | 1.63% | Cochilco |
| 19Zaldívar | 7.1 | 6.8 | 3.77% | 52.6 | 0.8% | 1.52% | Cochilco |
| 20Antucoya | 7 | 5.6 | 26.38% | 54 | 9.61% | 1.5% | Cochilco |
| 21Lomas Bayas | 6.1 | 5.5 | 10.39% | 49.1 | 22.56% | 1.3% | Cochilco |
| 22Mantoverde | 5.2 | 2.8 | 83.05% | 28.6 | 25.79% | 1.12% | Cochilco |
| 23Carmen de Andacollo | 3.8 | 1.8 | 112.87% | 23 | 10.91% | 0.82% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantos Blancos | 3.6 | 4.2 | 12.56% | 27.2 | 20.69% | 0.78% | Cochilco |
| 25El Soldado | 3.3 | 2.4 | 34.97% | 31.4 | 4.82% | 0.71% | Cochilco |
| 26Michilla | 1.5 | 1.7 | 11.7% | 13.5 | 6.41% | 0.32% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.83% | 8 | 23.16% | 0.29% | Cochilco |
| 28Franke | 0.9 | 1.1 | 12.25% | 8 | 9.34% | 0.2% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 0.7 | 1.3 | 43.77% | 7.3 | 15.62% | 0.15% | Cochilco |
| 30Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.4 | 0.4 | 20.54% | 3.3 | 6.16% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0% | 2.8 | 0.21% | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| 32Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.1 | 4.17% | 1.1 | 1.25% | 0.02% | Cochilco |
| 33Salvador | 0 | 1 | 100% | 0 | 100% | 0% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Colorado | 0 | 3.5 | 100% | 0 | 100% | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 456.2 | 424.7 | 7.41% | 3,407.2 | 3.36% | 97.74% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 10.6 | 11.8 | 10.37% | 87 | 13.47% | 2.26% | |
| Chile total | 466.7 | 436.5 | 6.93% | 3,494.1 | 2.87% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.