Monthly report
Chile's copper output, December 2014
Chile produced 524.6 kt of fine mine copper in December 2014. The table does not have the same month a year earlier to compare with.
The 32 operations the table details produced 499.4 kt, 95.2% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- In the twelve months to December 2014 the country adds up to 5,761.1 kt.
January to December 2014
5,761.1 kt
—No same period a year earlier
Operation by operation, December 2014
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | December 2014 | 2013 | Change | Year to date 2014 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 112.1 | — | — | 1,165.4 | — | 21.37% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 42.3 | — | — | 470.4 | — | 8.06% | Cochilco |
| 3Los Pelambres | 35.5 | — | — | 404.6 | — | 6.77% | Cochilco |
| 4Radomiro Tomic | 32.9 | — | — | 327.3 | — | 6.28% | Cochilco |
| 5El Teniente | 32.4 | — | — | 455.5 | — | 6.18% | Cochilco |
| 6Chuquicamata | 31 | — | — | 340.4 | — | 5.91% | Cochilco |
| 7Los Bronces | 25.2 | — | — | 404.5 | — | 4.8% | Cochilco |
| 8Andina | 20.5 | — | — | 232.4 | — | 3.91% | Cochilco |
| 9Centinela Sulfuros | 18.2 | — | — | 180.7 | — | 3.47% | Cochilco |
| 10Spence | 16.9 | — | — | 176.1 | — | 3.22% | Cochilco |
| 11El Abra | 14.3 | — | — | 166.4 | — | 2.73% | Cochilco |
| 12Ministro Hales | 13.9 | — | — | 141.2 | — | 2.65% | Cochilco |
| 13Candelaria | 13.1 | — | — | 134.7 | — | 2.5% | Cochilco |
| 14Gabriela Mistral | 12.3 | — | — | 121 | — | 2.34% | Cochilco |
| 15Zaldívar | 10.1 | — | — | 100.6 | — | 1.93% | Cochilco |
| 16Centinela Óxidos | 9.7 | — | — | 93.8 | — | 1.85% | Cochilco |
| 17Cerro Colorado | 7.3 | — | — | 79.6 | — | 1.39% | Cochilco |
| 18Carmen de Andacollo | 6.4 | — | — | 71.8 | — | 1.22% | Cochilco |
| 19Salvador | 6.1 | — | — | 54 | — | 1.16% | Cochilco |
| 20Lomas Bayas | 5.5 | — | — | 66.4 | — | 1.05% | Cochilco |
| 21Caserones | 5.4 | — | — | 44.6 | — | 1.03% | Cochilco |
| 22Mantos Blancos | 5 | — | — | 52.4 | — | 0.95% | Cochilco |
| 23Sierra Gorda | 4.9 | — | — | 12.7 | — | 0.93% | Cochilco |
| 24Quebrada Blanca | 4.6 | — | — | 48.1 | — | 0.88% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantoverde | 4.4 | — | — | 51.8 | — | 0.84% | Cochilco |
| 26El Soldado | 3 | — | — | 32.4 | — | 0.58% | Cochilco |
| 27Franke | 1.8 | — | — | 19.2 | — | 0.34% | Cochilco |
| 28Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.8 | — | — | 22 | — | 0.34% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 1.2 | — | — | 13.7 | — | 0.23% | Cochilco |
| 30Tres Valles | 0.8 | — | — | 8.2 | — | 0.15% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.5 | — | — | 6 | — | 0.1% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.3 | — | — | 2 | — | 0.06% | Cochilco |
| Total of 32 operations | 499.4 | — | — | 5,499.9 | — | 95.2% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 25.2 | — | — | 261.2 | — | 4.8% | |
| Chile total | 524.6 | — | — | 5,761.1 | — | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.