Monthly report
Chile's copper output, April 2015
Chile produced 470.3 kt of fine mine copper in April 2015. That is 0.21% less than in April 2014 (471.3 kt). In the 4 months to April 2015 it adds up to 1,908.5 kt, 2.3% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 32 operations the table details produced 456.4 kt, 97.04% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- 3 months in a row below the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to April 2015 the country adds up to 5,803.9 kt.
January to April 2015
1,908.5 kt
2.3%against the same period of 2014
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against April 2014.
- Radomiro Tomic+6.1 ktfrom 18.9 to 25Cochilco
- El Teniente+4.5 ktfrom 29.5 to 34Cochilco
- Candelaria+3.6 ktfrom 10 to 13.6Cochilco
- Caserones+3.1 ktfrom 0 to 3.1Cochilco
- Ministro Hales+2.8 ktfrom 16.2 to 19Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against April 2014.
- Escondida−9.6 ktfrom 104.5 to 94.9Cochilco
- Collahuasi−4.4 ktfrom 41.6 to 37.2Cochilco
- Zaldívar−3 ktfrom 9.1 to 6.1Cochilco
- Andina−2.6 ktfrom 19.1 to 16.5Cochilco
- Centinela Óxidos−1.5 ktfrom 8 to 6.5Cochilco
Operation by operation, April 2015
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | April 2015 | 2014 | Change | Year to date 2015 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 94.9 | 104.5 | 9.19% | 442 | 17.15% | 20.18% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 37.2 | 41.6 | 10.58% | 141.7 | 11.71% | 7.91% | Cochilco |
| 3Los Bronces | 34.1 | 32.4 | 5.13% | 128.8 | 13% | 7.25% | Cochilco |
| 4El Teniente | 34 | 29.5 | 15.25% | 151.5 | 11.73% | 7.23% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Pelambres | 33.8 | 35 | 3.43% | 115.3 | 13.96% | 7.19% | Cochilco |
| 6Chuquicamata | 30 | 29.6 | 1.32% | 78.7 | 25.29% | 6.37% | Cochilco |
| 7Radomiro Tomic | 25 | 18.9 | 32.37% | 103.7 | 3.7% | 5.32% | Cochilco |
| 8Ministro Hales | 19 | 16.2 | 17.28% | 70.2 | 53.61% | 4.04% | Cochilco |
| 9Andina | 16.5 | 19.1 | 13.61% | 72.2 | 0.28% | 3.51% | Cochilco |
| 10Centinela Sulfuros | 16.5 | 16 | 3.13% | 55 | 4.51% | 3.51% | Cochilco |
| 11Spence | 14.4 | 12.9 | 11.63% | 59.4 | 9.39% | 3.06% | Cochilco |
| 12Candelaria | 13.6 | 10 | 36% | 55.4 | 26.2% | 2.89% | Cochilco |
| 13El Abra | 13.2 | 14.2 | 7.04% | 52.1 | 6.8% | 2.81% | Cochilco |
| 14Gabriela Mistral | 10.5 | 9.4 | 11.7% | 42.7 | 25.22% | 2.23% | Cochilco |
| 15Cerro Colorado | 7.3 | 6.2 | 17.74% | 28.8 | 2.13% | 1.55% | Cochilco |
| 16Centinela Óxidos | 6.5 | 8 | 18.75% | 28.4 | 10.41% | 1.38% | Cochilco |
| 17Zaldívar | 6.1 | 9.1 | 32.97% | 29.4 | 11.71% | 1.3% | Cochilco |
| 18Carmen de Andacollo | 6 | 5.7 | 5.26% | 23.1 | 5.33% | 1.28% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 5.8 | 6.1 | 4.92% | 23 | 4.56% | 1.23% | Cochilco |
| 20Sierra Gorda | 5.8 | — | — | 23.2 | — | 1.23% | Cochilco |
| 21Mantos Blancos | 4.9 | 3.5 | 40.29% | 18.5 | 12.72% | 1.04% | Cochilco |
| 22Quebrada Blanca | 4.3 | 3.8 | 13.16% | 16.5 | 7.3% | 0.91% | Cochilco |
| 23Mantoverde | 3.6 | 4.3 | 14.96% | 14.9 | 14.13% | 0.77% | Cochilco |
| 24Caserones | 3.1 | 0 | — | 20.6 | 157.5% | 0.66% | Cochilco |
| 25El Soldado | 2.6 | 3.2 | 19.12% | 8.8 | 33.4% | 0.55% | Cochilco |
| 26Salvador | 2.2 | 3.2 | 31.25% | 12.3 | 19.08% | 0.47% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.6 | 2 | 20% | 7.3 | 5.19% | 0.34% | Cochilco |
| 28Franke | 1.3 | 1.6 | 18.75% | 5.5 | 16.67% | 0.28% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 1.2 | 0.9 | 33.33% | 4.2 | 0% | 0.26% | Cochilco |
| 30Tres Valles | 0.5 | 0.7 | 28.57% | 2.6 | 8.33% | 0.11% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.6 | 31.12% | 1.9 | 32.52% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.4 | — | — | 1.5 | — | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| Total of 32 operations | 456.4 | 448.2 | 1.82% | 1,839.3 | 3.43% | 97.04% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 13.9 | 23.1 | 39.55% | 69.2 | 20.86% | 2.96% | |
| Chile total | 470.3 | 471.3 | 0.21% | 1,908.5 | 2.3% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.