Monthly report
Chile's copper output, August 2016
Chile produced 453.5 kt of fine mine copper in August 2016. That is 2.51% more than in August 2015 (442.4 kt). In the 8 months to August 2016 it adds up to 3,666.8 kt, 4.13% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 33 operations the table details produced 439.4 kt, 96.9% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
January to August 2016
3,666.8 kt
4.13%against the same period of 2015
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against August 2015.
- Collahuasi+18.2 ktfrom 24.7 to 42.9Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros+5.7 ktfrom 10.3 to 16Cochilco
- Caserones+4.7 ktfrom 5.4 to 10.1Cochilco
- Chuquicamata+2.1 ktfrom 23.7 to 25.8Cochilco
- Spence+1.8 ktfrom 14.4 to 16.2Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against August 2015.
- Escondida−7.4 ktfrom 82.9 to 75.5Cochilco
- Andina−4.9 ktfrom 17.2 to 12.3Cochilco
- El Abra−4.8 ktfrom 12.5 to 7.7Cochilco
- Los Bronces−4.7 ktfrom 29 to 24.3Cochilco
- Ministro Hales−2.5 ktfrom 19.5 to 17Cochilco
Operation by operation, August 2016
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | August 2016 | 2015 | Change | Year to date 2016 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 75.5 | 82.9 | 8.93% | 685.4 | 19.61% | 16.65% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 42.9 | 24.7 | 73.68% | 333 | 21.27% | 9.46% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 40.9 | 39.2 | 4.34% | 310.4 | 2.14% | 9.02% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Pelambres | 30.6 | 32.4 | 5.56% | 237.3 | 1.62% | 6.75% | Cochilco |
| 5Radomiro Tomic | 27.7 | 26.1 | 6.07% | 209.2 | 0.09% | 6.11% | Cochilco |
| 6Chuquicamata | 25.8 | 23.7 | 8.74% | 204.8 | 13.86% | 5.69% | Cochilco |
| 7Los Bronces | 24.3 | 29 | 16.17% | 211.4 | 17.07% | 5.35% | Cochilco |
| 8Ministro Hales | 17 | 19.5 | 12.82% | 159.4 | 7.05% | 3.75% | Cochilco |
| 9Spence | 16.2 | 14.4 | 12.5% | 110.7 | 1.28% | 3.57% | Cochilco |
| 10Centinela Sulfuros | 16 | 10.3 | 55.34% | 104.9 | 3.66% | 3.53% | Cochilco |
| 11Andina | 12.3 | 17.2 | 28.49% | 122.3 | 17.86% | 2.71% | Cochilco |
| 12Gabriela Mistral | 11 | 10.5 | 4.76% | 80.4 | 1.47% | 2.43% | Cochilco |
| 13Candelaria | 10.6 | 11.9 | 10.92% | 82.9 | 21.64% | 2.34% | Cochilco |
| 14Caserones | 10.1 | 5.4 | 87.04% | 69.6 | 62.24% | 2.23% | Cochilco |
| 15El Abra | 7.7 | 12.5 | 38.4% | 69.7 | 31.47% | 1.7% | Cochilco |
| 16Zaldívar | 7.7 | 9.8 | 21.43% | 68.5 | 2.54% | 1.7% | Cochilco |
| 17Antucoya | 7 | — | — | 39.4 | — | 1.54% | Cochilco |
| 18Lomas Bayas | 6.8 | 5.6 | 21.43% | 52.2 | 14.22% | 1.5% | Cochilco |
| 19Sierra Gorda | 6.8 | 6.6 | 3.03% | 64.4 | 16.88% | 1.5% | Cochilco |
| 20Carmen de Andacollo | 6.7 | 6.2 | 8.06% | 48.3 | 1.23% | 1.48% | Cochilco |
| 21Cerro Colorado | 5.8 | 4.3 | 34.88% | 56.6 | 13.65% | 1.28% | Cochilco |
| 22Centinela Óxidos | 4.6 | 6.1 | 24.59% | 33.6 | 35.63% | 1.01% | Cochilco |
| 23Salvador | 4.6 | 3 | 53.33% | 38.2 | 40.44% | 1.01% | Cochilco |
| 24El Soldado | 4.4 | 4.6 | 4.32% | 28.7 | 22.41% | 0.96% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantos Blancos | 4.2 | 4.7 | 8.95% | 33 | 14.07% | 0.93% | Cochilco |
| 26Mantoverde | 4 | 4.2 | 3.87% | 34.5 | 7.03% | 0.88% | Cochilco |
| 27Quebrada Blanca | 2.8 | 2.2 | 27.27% | 22.9 | 14.55% | 0.62% | Cochilco |
| 28Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2 | 2.2 | 9.09% | 17.1 | 2.4% | 0.44% | Cochilco |
| 29Franke | 1.4 | 1.8 | 22.22% | 11.9 | 4.8% | 0.31% | Cochilco |
| 30Atacama Kozan | 1.2 | 1.2 | 0% | 8.3 | 8.79% | 0.26% | Cochilco |
| 31Tres Valles | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0% | 3.6 | 12.2% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| 32Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.4 | 9.09% | 3.5 | 7.85% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 33Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.1 | 0.5 | 85.34% | 1.7 | 51.36% | 0.02% | Cochilco |
| Total of 33 operations | 439.4 | 423.4 | 3.78% | 3,558 | 3.48% | 96.9% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 14.1 | 19 | 25.87% | 108.8 | 21.44% | 3.1% | |
| Chile total | 453.5 | 442.4 | 2.51% | 3,666.8 | 4.13% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.