Monthly report
Chile's copper output, July 2015
Chile produced 456.6 kt of fine mine copper in July 2015. That is 1.9% less than in July 2014 (465.4 kt). In the 7 months to July 2015 it adds up to 3,382.3 kt, 1.94% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 32 operations the table details produced 438.2 kt, 95.97% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- In the twelve months to July 2015 the country adds up to 5,825.5 kt.
January to July 2015
3,382.3 kt
1.94%against the same period of 2014
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against July 2014.
- Ministro Hales+7.6 ktfrom 14.2 to 21.8Cochilco
- Candelaria+4.2 ktfrom 9.1 to 13.3Cochilco
- Zaldívar+1.8 ktfrom 8 to 9.8Cochilco
- Los Pelambres+1.7 ktfrom 31.8 to 33.5Cochilco
- Caserones+1 ktfrom 4.6 to 5.6Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against July 2014.
- Chuquicamata−6.2 ktfrom 31.4 to 25.2Cochilco
- Collahuasi−5.1 ktfrom 38.4 to 33.3Cochilco
- Escondida−4.6 ktfrom 83.2 to 78.6Cochilco
- Los Bronces−3.9 ktfrom 37.8 to 33.9Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros−3.8 ktfrom 16.3 to 12.5Cochilco
Operation by operation, July 2015
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | July 2015 | 2014 | Change | Year to date 2015 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 78.6 | 83.2 | 5.53% | 769.7 | 12.81% | 17.21% | Cochilco |
| 2El Teniente | 39.1 | 40.9 | 4.4% | 278 | 8.98% | 8.56% | Cochilco |
| 3Los Bronces | 33.9 | 37.8 | 10.36% | 226 | 12.89% | 7.42% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Pelambres | 33.5 | 31.8 | 5.35% | 208.8 | 11.19% | 7.34% | Cochilco |
| 5Collahuasi | 33.3 | 38.4 | 13.28% | 249.9 | 10.46% | 7.29% | Cochilco |
| 6Radomiro Tomic | 27 | 26.5 | 1.82% | 182.9 | 0.06% | 5.92% | Cochilco |
| 7Chuquicamata | 25.2 | 31.4 | 19.69% | 156.2 | 20.7% | 5.52% | Cochilco |
| 8Ministro Hales | 21.8 | 14.2 | 53.52% | 129.4 | 61.75% | 4.77% | Cochilco |
| 9Andina | 19.2 | 19.3 | 0.52% | 131.7 | 2.41% | 4.21% | Cochilco |
| 10Candelaria | 13.3 | 9.1 | 46.15% | 93.9 | 26.72% | 2.91% | Cochilco |
| 11Spence | 12.6 | 12.5 | 0.8% | 94.9 | 4.62% | 2.76% | Cochilco |
| 12Centinela Sulfuros | 12.5 | 16.3 | 23.31% | 90.9 | 10.62% | 2.74% | Cochilco |
| 13El Abra | 12.2 | 13.7 | 10.95% | 89.2 | 8.7% | 2.67% | Cochilco |
| 14Zaldívar | 9.8 | 8 | 22.5% | 57 | 0% | 2.15% | Cochilco |
| 15Gabriela Mistral | 8.8 | 10.1 | 12.87% | 71.1 | 11.44% | 1.93% | Cochilco |
| 16Sierra Gorda | 8.6 | — | — | 48.5 | — | 1.88% | Cochilco |
| 17Carmen de Andacollo | 6.5 | 5.8 | 12.07% | 42.7 | 0% | 1.42% | Cochilco |
| 18Centinela Óxidos | 6.1 | 5.8 | 5.17% | 46.1 | 11% | 1.34% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 5.8 | 5.2 | 11.54% | 40.1 | 0.5% | 1.27% | Cochilco |
| 20Caserones | 5.6 | 4.6 | 21.74% | 37.5 | 153.38% | 1.23% | Cochilco |
| 21Mantos Blancos | 4.8 | 4.3 | 12.53% | 33.8 | 14.35% | 1.06% | Cochilco |
| 22Mantoverde | 4.3 | 4.6 | 6.56% | 28.1 | 6.17% | 0.95% | Cochilco |
| 23Cerro Colorado | 3.6 | 5.1 | 29.41% | 45.5 | 6.19% | 0.79% | Cochilco |
| 24El Soldado | 2.7 | 2.2 | 25.09% | 18.9 | 7.54% | 0.59% | Cochilco |
| 25Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.4 | 1.7 | 41.18% | 14.5 | 9.02% | 0.53% | Cochilco |
| 26Franke | 1.8 | 1.9 | 5.26% | 10.7 | 4.46% | 0.39% | Cochilco |
| 27Salvador | 1.7 | 4.1 | 58.54% | 24.2 | 9.7% | 0.37% | Cochilco |
| 28Atacama Kozan | 1.2 | 1 | 20% | 7.9 | 5.33% | 0.26% | Cochilco |
| 29Quebrada Blanca | 1 | 3.5 | 71.43% | 24.6 | 11.83% | 0.22% | Cochilco |
| 30Cerro Negro | 0.5 | 0.5 | 9.59% | 3.4 | 23.5% | 0.11% | Cochilco |
| 31Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.4 | 0.01 | 3,730% | 3 | 29,980% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 32Tres Valles | 0.3 | 0.7 | 57.14% | 3.7 | 15.91% | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| Total of 32 operations | 438.2 | 444.2 | 1.35% | 3,262.8 | 3.03% | 95.97% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 18.4 | 21.2 | 13.27% | 119.5 | 20.89% | 4.03% | |
| Chile total | 456.6 | 465.4 | 1.9% | 3,382.3 | 1.94% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.