Monthly report
Chile's copper output, January 2018
Chile produced 476.1 kt of fine mine copper in January 2018. That is 6.24% more than in January 2017 (448.1 kt).
The 33 operations the table details produced 463.9 kt, 97.44% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the highest January since 2015.
- 7 months in a row above the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to January 2018 the country adds up to 5,531.5 kt, 0.16% less than in the twelve before.
- Collahuasi: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 54.1 kt. Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 7.8 kt. Cochilco
- Candelaria: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 7 kt. Cochilco
- Franke: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 1.1 kt. Cochilco
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against January 2017.
- Escondida+29.9 ktfrom 77.1 to 107Cochilco
- Collahuasi+9.7 ktfrom 44.4 to 54.1Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic+6 ktfrom 25.7 to 31.7Cochilco
- Los Bronces+5.1 ktfrom 20.9 to 26Cochilco
- Chuquicamata+3.9 ktfrom 15.2 to 19.1Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against January 2017.
- Centinela Sulfuros−8.6 ktfrom 16.4 to 7.8Cochilco
- Ministro Hales−7.1 ktfrom 23.8 to 16.7Cochilco
- Candelaria−2.4 ktfrom 9.4 to 7Cochilco
- Carmen de Andacollo−2.4 ktfrom 8.4 to 6Cochilco
- Antucoya−2.1 ktfrom 6.7 to 4.6Cochilco
Operation by operation, January 2018
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | January 2018 | 2017 | Change | Year to date 2018 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 107 | 77.1 | 38.78% | 107 | 38.78% | 22.47% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 54.1 | 44.4 | 21.85% | 54.1 | 21.85% | 11.36% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 36.7 | 36.6 | 0.27% | 36.7 | 0.27% | 7.71% | Cochilco |
| 4Radomiro Tomic | 31.7 | 25.7 | 23.47% | 31.7 | 23.47% | 6.67% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Pelambres | 27.4 | 28.1 | 2.49% | 27.4 | 2.49% | 5.76% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Bronces | 26 | 20.9 | 24.56% | 26 | 24.56% | 5.46% | Cochilco |
| 7Chuquicamata | 19.1 | 15.2 | 25.56% | 19.1 | 25.56% | 4.02% | Cochilco |
| 8Andina | 18.9 | 19.5 | 3.08% | 18.9 | 3.08% | 3.97% | Cochilco |
| 9Spence | 18.6 | 18.2 | 2.2% | 18.6 | 2.2% | 3.91% | Cochilco |
| 10Ministro Hales | 16.7 | 23.8 | 29.83% | 16.7 | 29.83% | 3.51% | Cochilco |
| 11Caserones | 11.8 | 13 | 9.23% | 11.8 | 9.23% | 2.48% | Cochilco |
| 12Gabriela Mistral | 8.7 | 7.2 | 20.83% | 8.7 | 20.83% | 1.83% | Cochilco |
| 13Zaldívar | 8.1 | 8.7 | 6.9% | 8.1 | 6.9% | 1.7% | Cochilco |
| 14Centinela Óxidos | 7.8 | 5.3 | 47.17% | 7.8 | 47.17% | 1.64% | Cochilco |
| 15Centinela Sulfuros | 7.8 | 16.4 | 52.44% | 7.8 | 52.44% | 1.64% | Cochilco |
| 16El Abra | 7.2 | 6.9 | 4.35% | 7.2 | 4.35% | 1.51% | Cochilco |
| 17Candelaria | 7 | 9.4 | 25.53% | 7 | 25.53% | 1.47% | Cochilco |
| 18Sierra Gorda | 6.9 | 7.8 | 11.54% | 6.9 | 11.54% | 1.45% | Cochilco |
| 19Carmen de Andacollo | 6 | 8.4 | 28.57% | 6 | 28.57% | 1.26% | Cochilco |
| 20Lomas Bayas | 5.5 | 7.2 | 23.61% | 5.5 | 23.61% | 1.16% | Cochilco |
| 21Cerro Colorado | 5.2 | 5.4 | 3.7% | 5.2 | 3.7% | 1.09% | Cochilco |
| 22Salvador | 5.1 | 4.3 | 18.6% | 5.1 | 18.6% | 1.07% | Cochilco |
| 23Antucoya | 4.6 | 6.7 | 31.34% | 4.6 | 31.34% | 0.97% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantos Blancos | 3.5 | 3.6 | 1.79% | 3.5 | 1.79% | 0.74% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantoverde | 2.9 | 3.1 | 6.66% | 2.9 | 6.66% | 0.6% | Cochilco |
| 26El Soldado | 2.8 | 3.6 | 23.25% | 2.8 | 23.25% | 0.58% | Cochilco |
| 27Quebrada Blanca | 2.1 | 2.4 | 12.5% | 2.1 | 12.5% | 0.44% | Cochilco |
| 28Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2 | 2.1 | 4.76% | 2 | 4.76% | 0.42% | Cochilco |
| 29Franke | 1.1 | 1.7 | 35.29% | 1.1 | 35.29% | 0.23% | Cochilco |
| 30Atacama Kozan | 0.8 | 1 | 20% | 0.8 | 20% | 0.17% | Cochilco |
| 31Tres Valles | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0% | 0.5 | 0% | 0.11% | Cochilco |
| 32Cerro Negro | 0.3 | 0.3 | 10.63% | 0.3 | 10.63% | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| 33Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0 | 0.1 | 100% | 0 | 100% | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 33 operations | 463.9 | 434.5 | 6.76% | 463.9 | 6.76% | 97.44% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 12.2 | 13.6 | 10.37% | 12.2 | 10.37% | 2.56% | |
| Chile total | 476.1 | 448.1 | 6.24% | 476.1 | 6.24% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.