Monthly report
Chile's copper output, July 2024
Chile produced 440.7 kt of fine mine copper in July 2024. That is 1.58% more than in July 2023 (433.9 kt). In the 7 months to July 2024 it adds up to 3,027.4 kt, 2.27% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 430.3 kt, 97.64% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the highest July since 2021.
- In the twelve months to July 2024 the country adds up to 5,317.5 kt, 1.48% more than in the twelve before.
- Mantoverde: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 5.1 kt. Cochilco
- Carmen de Andacollo: its highest month since April 2022, at 4.2 kt. Cochilco
- Ministro Hales: its lowest month since November 2014, at 3.7 kt. Cochilco
- Mantos Blancos: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 2.5 kt. Cochilco
January to July 2024
3,027.4 kt
2.27%against the same period of 2023
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against July 2023.
- Escondida+24.1 ktfrom 82.4 to 106.5Cochilco
- Quebrada Blanca+11.8 ktfrom 3.2 to 15Cochilco
- Chuquicamata+6.2 ktfrom 19.6 to 25.8Cochilco
- Mantoverde+2.1 ktfrom 3 to 5.1Cochilco
- Centinela Óxidos+2 ktfrom 7 to 9Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against July 2023.
- Radomiro Tomic−8.5 ktfrom 31.3 to 22.8Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros−6.5 ktfrom 14.5 to 8Cochilco
- Ministro Hales−6.3 ktfrom 10 to 3.7Cochilco
- El Teniente−5.3 ktfrom 31.8 to 26.5Cochilco
- Spence−3.8 ktfrom 24 to 20.1Cochilco
Operation by operation, July 2024
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | July 2024 | 2023 | Change | Year to date 2024 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 106.5 | 82.4 | 29.24% | 720.9 | 12.43% | 24.16% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 47 | 50 | 6.06% | 331 | 6.8% | 10.66% | Cochilco |
| 3Los Pelambres | 26.7 | 27.8 | 3.74% | 188.4 | 15.68% | 6.07% | Cochilco |
| 4El Teniente | 26.5 | 31.8 | 16.74% | 175 | 14.96% | 6.01% | Cochilco |
| 5Chuquicamata | 25.8 | 19.6 | 31.81% | 148.6 | 8.33% | 5.87% | Cochilco |
| 6Radomiro Tomic | 22.8 | 31.3 | 27.21% | 150 | 19.54% | 5.18% | Cochilco |
| 7Spence | 20.1 | 24 | 16.01% | 149.5 | 4.13% | 4.57% | Cochilco |
| 8Andina | 15.3 | 14 | 8.89% | 109.8 | 16.78% | 3.47% | Cochilco |
| 9Quebrada Blanca | 15 | 3.2 | 366.53% | 109.7 | 1,021.42% | 3.41% | Cochilco |
| 10Los Bronces | 13 | 16.4 | 20.83% | 110.1 | 14.56% | 2.94% | Cochilco |
| 11Candelaria | 12.2 | 10.9 | 12.71% | 68.1 | 11.12% | 2.78% | Cochilco |
| 12Sierra Gorda | 11.4 | 10 | 14.35% | 80.4 | 6.65% | 2.59% | Cochilco |
| 13Gabriela Mistral | 9.9 | 8.7 | 14.7% | 61.2 | 7.13% | 2.25% | Cochilco |
| 14Caserones | 9.5 | 10.5 | 9.85% | 73.5 | 7.37% | 2.16% | Cochilco |
| 15Centinela Óxidos | 9 | 7 | 28.89% | 58.4 | 39.07% | 2.05% | Cochilco |
| 16Centinela Sulfuros | 8 | 14.5 | 44.75% | 51.6 | 41.8% | 1.82% | Cochilco |
| 17El Abra | 8 | 8 | 0.52% | 57.1 | 1.23% | 1.81% | Cochilco |
| 18Antucoya | 6.7 | 5.8 | 16.33% | 47 | 7.48% | 1.52% | Cochilco |
| 19Zaldívar | 6.4 | 6.6 | 3.31% | 45.5 | 1.48% | 1.45% | Cochilco |
| 20Lomas Bayas | 5.6 | 4.8 | 15.63% | 43.1 | 24.5% | 1.26% | Cochilco |
| 21Mantoverde | 5.1 | 3 | 69.77% | 23.3 | 17.58% | 1.17% | Cochilco |
| 22Carmen de Andacollo | 4.2 | 3.9 | 6.73% | 19.2 | 20.12% | 0.95% | Cochilco |
| 23Ministro Hales | 3.7 | 10 | 62.57% | 39.4 | 32.56% | 0.85% | Cochilco |
| 24El Soldado | 3.7 | 5 | 26.35% | 28.1 | 2.15% | 0.84% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantos Blancos | 2.5 | 3.7 | 33.11% | 23.5 | 21.82% | 0.57% | Cochilco |
| 26Michilla | 1.5 | 1.9 | 21.35% | 12 | 9.21% | 0.34% | Cochilco |
| 27Atacama Kozan | 1.2 | 1.1 | 8.83% | 6.6 | 10.84% | 0.27% | Cochilco |
| 28Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1 | 1.4 | 24.49% | 6.7 | 26.75% | 0.23% | Cochilco |
| 29Franke | 0.9 | 1 | 5.26% | 7.1 | 8.94% | 0.2% | Cochilco |
| 30Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.4 | 0.4 | 11.95% | 3 | 4.1% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.3 | 5.39% | 2.5 | 0.24% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 32Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.1 | 11.82% | 0.9 | 1.95% | 0.03% | Cochilco |
| 33Salvador | 0 | 1 | 100% | 0 | 100% | 0% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Colorado | 0 | 3.6 | 100% | 0 | 100% | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 430.3 | 423.9 | 1.52% | 2,951 | 2.77% | 97.64% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 10.4 | 10 | 4.23% | 76.4 | 13.88% | 2.36% | |
| Chile total | 440.7 | 433.9 | 1.58% | 3,027.4 | 2.27% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.