Monthly report
Chile's copper output, May 2017
Chile produced 466 kt of fine mine copper in May 2017. That is 1.31% less than in May 2016 (472.2 kt). In the 5 months to May 2017 it adds up to 2,078.2 kt, 9.59% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 33 operations the table details produced 453.6 kt, 97.34% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest May of the series, which starts in 2014.
- 5 months in a row below the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to May 2017 the country adds up to 5,332.2 kt, 5.71% less than in the twelve before.
- Gabriela Mistral: its highest month since December 2014, at 12 kt. Cochilco
- Lomas Bayas: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 7.3 kt. Cochilco
- Caserones: its lowest month since April 2015, at 4.4 kt. Cochilco
- Ojos del Salado (Lundin): its highest month since May 2015, at 2.6 kt. Cochilco
January to May 2017
2,078.2 kt
9.59%against the same period of 2016
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against May 2016.
- Andina+5.7 ktfrom 13.4 to 19.1Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros+4.4 ktfrom 13.1 to 17.5Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic+3.6 ktfrom 21.4 to 25Cochilco
- Spence+3.5 ktfrom 14.9 to 18.4Cochilco
- Candelaria+3.3 ktfrom 10.2 to 13.5Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against May 2016.
- Escondida−12.8 ktfrom 95.5 to 82.7Cochilco
- Chuquicamata−4.8 ktfrom 24.5 to 19.7Cochilco
- Caserones−4.4 ktfrom 8.8 to 4.4Cochilco
- Collahuasi−3.3 ktfrom 48.2 to 44.9Cochilco
- El Abra−2.8 ktfrom 8.9 to 6.1Cochilco
Operation by operation, May 2017
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | May 2017 | 2016 | Change | Year to date 2017 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 82.7 | 95.5 | 13.4% | 243.8 | 45.73% | 17.75% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 44.9 | 48.2 | 6.85% | 207 | 4.39% | 9.64% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 41.4 | 39 | 6.15% | 178.4 | 7.42% | 8.88% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Pelambres | 31.3 | 30.8 | 1.62% | 142.1 | 4.44% | 6.72% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Bronces | 26.4 | 26.8 | 1.59% | 132.2 | 4.19% | 5.67% | Cochilco |
| 6Radomiro Tomic | 25 | 21.4 | 16.88% | 126.6 | 3.47% | 5.36% | Cochilco |
| 7Chuquicamata | 19.7 | 24.5 | 19.52% | 95.7 | 16.95% | 4.24% | Cochilco |
| 8Ministro Hales | 19.7 | 18.5 | 6.49% | 97.2 | 3.48% | 4.23% | Cochilco |
| 9Andina | 19.1 | 13.4 | 42.54% | 95.4 | 23.74% | 4.1% | Cochilco |
| 10Spence | 18.4 | 14.9 | 23.49% | 84.7 | 29.51% | 3.95% | Cochilco |
| 11Centinela Sulfuros | 17.5 | 13.1 | 33.59% | 70.5 | 17.7% | 3.76% | Cochilco |
| 12Candelaria | 13.5 | 10.2 | 32.35% | 60.6 | 12.85% | 2.9% | Cochilco |
| 13Gabriela Mistral | 12 | 9.7 | 23.71% | 49 | 1.21% | 2.58% | Cochilco |
| 14Zaldívar | 9 | 9.3 | 3.23% | 43.9 | 1.62% | 1.93% | Cochilco |
| 15Sierra Gorda | 8.2 | 9 | 8.89% | 42.3 | 3.42% | 1.76% | Cochilco |
| 16Lomas Bayas | 7.3 | 7.1 | 2.82% | 34.3 | 6.19% | 1.57% | Cochilco |
| 17Cerro Colorado | 6.2 | 9 | 31.11% | 29.3 | 21.24% | 1.33% | Cochilco |
| 18Antucoya | 6.1 | 4.4 | 38.64% | 33.3 | 50% | 1.31% | Cochilco |
| 19El Abra | 6.1 | 8.9 | 31.46% | 31.1 | 31.5% | 1.31% | Cochilco |
| 20Carmen de Andacollo | 5.7 | 5.3 | 7.55% | 31.2 | 9.09% | 1.22% | Cochilco |
| 21Centinela Óxidos | 5.5 | 4.3 | 27.91% | 25.9 | 21.6% | 1.18% | Cochilco |
| 22El Soldado | 4.6 | 3.8 | 19.99% | 15.8 | 12.46% | 0.99% | Cochilco |
| 23Caserones | 4.4 | 8.8 | 50% | 49.7 | 11.69% | 0.94% | Cochilco |
| 24Salvador | 4.4 | 4.9 | 10.2% | 22.9 | 6.91% | 0.94% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantos Blancos | 3.8 | 4.4 | 13.96% | 18.3 | 10.21% | 0.81% | Cochilco |
| 26Mantoverde | 3.6 | 4.6 | 22.3% | 16.4 | 28.4% | 0.77% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.6 | 2.4 | 8.33% | 10.8 | 3.85% | 0.56% | Cochilco |
| 28Quebrada Blanca | 1.9 | 2.7 | 29.63% | 10.7 | 25.69% | 0.41% | Cochilco |
| 29Franke | 1.4 | 1.4 | 0% | 7.6 | 0% | 0.3% | Cochilco |
| 30Tres Valles | 0.6 | 0.5 | 20% | 2.5 | 8.7% | 0.13% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.3 | 0.4 | 26.59% | 1.5 | 35.77% | 0.06% | Cochilco |
| 32Atacama Kozan | 0.3 | 1.1 | 72.73% | 4.5 | 16.67% | 0.06% | Cochilco |
| 33Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0 | 0.1 | 100% | 0.3 | 79.88% | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 33 operations | 453.6 | 458.5 | 1.07% | 2,015.5 | 9.54% | 97.34% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 12.4 | 13.7 | 9.22% | 62.7 | 11.1% | 2.66% | |
| Chile total | 466 | 472.2 | 1.31% | 2,078.2 | 9.59% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.