Monthly report
Chile's copper output, April 2026
Chile produced 396.9 kt of fine mine copper in April 2026. That is 13.84% less than in April 2025 (460.7 kt). In the 4 months to April 2026 it adds up to 1,613.6 kt, 7.89% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 386.2 kt, 97.3% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest April of the series, which starts in 2014.
- 9 months in a row below the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to April 2026 the country adds up to 5,250 kt, 5.66% less than in the twelve before.
- Chuquicamata: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 10.6 kt. Cochilco
- Sierra Gorda: its lowest month since April 2024, at 10.5 kt. Cochilco
- Lomas Bayas: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 2.5 kt. Cochilco
January to April 2026
1,613.6 kt
7.89%against the same period of 2025
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against April 2025.
- Los Bronces+2.9 ktfrom 12.3 to 15.2Cochilco
- Quebrada Blanca+2.5 ktfrom 16.7 to 19.2Cochilco
- Andina+2.2 ktfrom 11.9 to 14.1Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic+2 ktfrom 24.1 to 26.1Cochilco
- Zaldívar+1.7 ktfrom 5.1 to 6.7Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against April 2025.
- Escondida−28.2 ktfrom 128.4 to 100.2Cochilco
- El Teniente−11.1 ktfrom 31.1 to 20Cochilco
- Chuquicamata−7.7 ktfrom 18.4 to 10.6Cochilco
- Collahuasi−5.8 ktfrom 36.6 to 30.7Cochilco
- Los Pelambres−4.1 ktfrom 24.9 to 20.8Cochilco
Operation by operation, April 2026
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | April 2026 | 2025 | Change | Year to date 2026 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 100.2 | 128.4 | 21.94% | 411.8 | 12.7% | 25.25% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 30.7 | 36.6 | 15.94% | 119 | 1.89% | 7.74% | Cochilco |
| 3Radomiro Tomic | 26.1 | 24.1 | 8.28% | 97.7 | 11.27% | 6.58% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Pelambres | 20.8 | 24.9 | 16.45% | 90.4 | 7.74% | 5.24% | Cochilco |
| 5El Teniente | 20 | 31.1 | 35.68% | 79.1 | 28.88% | 5.03% | Cochilco |
| 6Quebrada Blanca | 19.2 | 16.7 | 14.78% | 74.7 | 26.64% | 4.84% | Cochilco |
| 7Spence | 16.9 | 20.5 | 17.37% | 61.5 | 30.42% | 4.26% | Cochilco |
| 8Los Bronces | 15.2 | 12.3 | 23.46% | 63.7 | 14.49% | 3.82% | Cochilco |
| 9Andina | 14.1 | 11.9 | 18.76% | 56.6 | 0.63% | 3.55% | Cochilco |
| 10Centinela Sulfuros | 12.6 | 13.7 | 8.18% | 48.3 | 2.47% | 3.17% | Cochilco |
| 11Chuquicamata | 10.6 | 18.4 | 42.16% | 54.2 | 18.99% | 2.68% | Cochilco |
| 12Sierra Gorda | 10.5 | 12 | 12.51% | 49.9 | 3.18% | 2.65% | Cochilco |
| 13Caserones | 10.2 | 9 | 13.37% | 48.7 | 29.29% | 2.57% | Cochilco |
| 14Candelaria | 8.5 | 12.1 | 29.97% | 36.1 | 18.03% | 2.13% | Cochilco |
| 15Mantoverde | 8.2 | 7.3 | 11.73% | 27.2 | 8.91% | 2.06% | Cochilco |
| 16El Abra | 8 | 8.4 | 4.03% | 30.1 | 15.89% | 2.02% | Cochilco |
| 17Ministro Hales | 7.9 | 10.4 | 23.47% | 34.8 | 19.28% | 2% | Cochilco |
| 18Gabriela Mistral | 7.1 | 6.6 | 7.53% | 23.3 | 8.3% | 1.79% | Cochilco |
| 19Antucoya | 6.9 | 6.3 | 10.64% | 26.5 | 0.37% | 1.74% | Cochilco |
| 20Zaldívar | 6.7 | 5.1 | 32.95% | 23.9 | 2.26% | 1.69% | Cochilco |
| 21Centinela Óxidos | 4.5 | 6.1 | 25.86% | 17.5 | 32.3% | 1.15% | Cochilco |
| 22Mantos Blancos | 4.2 | 5.4 | 22.09% | 16.5 | 14.21% | 1.05% | Cochilco |
| 23Carmen de Andacollo | 4 | 4.9 | 19.17% | 17.9 | 0.38% | 1.01% | Cochilco |
| 24Salvador | 3.3 | 3.1 | 5.67% | 15 | 56.64% | 0.84% | Cochilco |
| 25El Soldado | 3 | 4 | 24.28% | 12.6 | 11.39% | 0.76% | Cochilco |
| 26Lomas Bayas | 2.5 | 5.2 | 52.94% | 16.4 | 22.38% | 0.62% | Cochilco |
| 27Michilla | 1.2 | 1.6 | 26.98% | 4.3 | 28.12% | 0.29% | Cochilco |
| 28Atacama Kozan | 0.8 | 0.9 | 12.57% | 3 | 22.44% | 0.2% | Cochilco |
| 29Franke | 0.7 | 1 | 26.45% | 3.1 | 15.33% | 0.19% | Cochilco |
| 30Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 0.7 | 1.9 | 64.08% | 2.8 | 51.29% | 0.17% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.3 | 13.91% | 1.4 | 5.1% | 0.1% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.3 | 0.2 | 19.83% | 1.3 | 17.72% | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| 33Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.1 | 18.45% | 0.8 | 92.61% | 0.03% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Colorado | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 386.2 | 450.3 | 14.25% | 1,570.3 | 8.13% | 97.3% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 10.7 | 10.3 | 3.79% | 43.3 | 2.07% | 2.7% | |
| Chile total | 396.9 | 460.7 | 13.84% | 1,613.6 | 7.89% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.