Monthly report
Chile's copper output, November 2025
Chile produced 448.8 kt of fine mine copper in November 2025. That is 7.32% less than in November 2024 (484.2 kt). In the 11 months to November 2025 it adds up to 4,876.2 kt, 1.34% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 437.8 kt, 97.54% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- 4 months in a row below the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to November 2025 the country adds up to 5,439.8 kt, 0.07% more than in the twelve before.
- Andina: its highest month since May 2022, at 17.7 kt. Cochilco
- Caserones: its highest month since May 2020, at 13.5 kt. Cochilco
- Candelaria: its lowest month since October 2022, at 7.9 kt. Cochilco
- Antucoya: its highest month since December 2022, at 7.5 kt. Cochilco
- Salvador: its highest month since December 2021, at 4.7 kt. Cochilco
January to November 2025
4,876.2 kt
1.34%against the same period of 2024
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against November 2024.
- Andina+4.7 ktfrom 13 to 17.7Cochilco
- Salvador+3.6 ktfrom 1.1 to 4.7Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic+2.8 ktfrom 24.4 to 27.2Cochilco
- Los Bronces+2.2 ktfrom 12.6 to 14.8Cochilco
- Caserones+2.1 ktfrom 11.4 to 13.5Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against November 2024.
- Escondida−13.8 ktfrom 108.2 to 94.4Cochilco
- El Teniente−9 ktfrom 33.6 to 24.5Cochilco
- Ministro Hales−5.4 ktfrom 19 to 13.7Cochilco
- Spence−5.3 ktfrom 22.7 to 17.4Cochilco
- Quebrada Blanca−4.4 ktfrom 22.1 to 17.7Cochilco
Operation by operation, November 2025
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | November 2025 | 2024 | Change | Year to date 2025 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 94.4 | 108.2 | 12.77% | 1,233.6 | 7.84% | 21.03% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 37.7 | 36.7 | 2.75% | 369.9 | 28.52% | 8.4% | Cochilco |
| 3Radomiro Tomic | 27.2 | 24.4 | 11.57% | 265 | 9.31% | 6.06% | Cochilco |
| 4Chuquicamata | 26.9 | 26.3 | 2.06% | 216.8 | 11.86% | 5.99% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Pelambres | 24.7 | 27.6 | 10.77% | 277.1 | 8.11% | 5.5% | Cochilco |
| 6El Teniente | 24.5 | 33.6 | 26.93% | 281.6 | 10.62% | 5.46% | Cochilco |
| 7Andina | 17.7 | 13 | 35.93% | 157.6 | 4.69% | 3.95% | Cochilco |
| 8Quebrada Blanca | 17.7 | 22.1 | 19.83% | 169.2 | 8.87% | 3.95% | Cochilco |
| 9Spence | 17.4 | 22.7 | 23.49% | 235.1 | 0.13% | 3.87% | Cochilco |
| 10Centinela Sulfuros | 14.9 | 15.2 | 1.47% | 157.6 | 49.69% | 3.33% | Cochilco |
| 11Los Bronces | 14.8 | 12.6 | 17.31% | 151.2 | 4.56% | 3.3% | Cochilco |
| 12Sierra Gorda | 14.8 | 15.6 | 4.88% | 150.5 | 8.69% | 3.3% | Cochilco |
| 13Ministro Hales | 13.7 | 19 | 28.21% | 132.1 | 35.53% | 3.04% | Cochilco |
| 14Caserones | 13.5 | 11.4 | 18.29% | 117.7 | 2.95% | 3.01% | Cochilco |
| 15Candelaria | 7.9 | 11.7 | 32.77% | 114 | 11.22% | 1.75% | Cochilco |
| 16Zaldívar | 7.8 | 7.6 | 3.48% | 66 | 11.67% | 1.74% | Cochilco |
| 17Gabriela Mistral | 7.5 | 8.1 | 7.02% | 73.6 | 22.19% | 1.67% | Cochilco |
| 18Antucoya | 7.5 | 6.4 | 16.82% | 72.9 | 0.05% | 1.67% | Cochilco |
| 19Mantoverde | 7.1 | 7.7 | 7.79% | 84.4 | 69.69% | 1.59% | Cochilco |
| 20El Abra | 6.7 | 7.8 | 13.54% | 83.8 | 7.36% | 1.5% | Cochilco |
| 21Mantos Blancos | 5.8 | 4.6 | 25.25% | 56.9 | 41.81% | 1.3% | Cochilco |
| 22Lomas Bayas | 5.2 | 6.6 | 20.85% | 54.8 | 19.45% | 1.16% | Cochilco |
| 23Salvador | 4.7 | 1.1 | 322.06% | 35.5 | 1,164.96% | 1.06% | Cochilco |
| 24Carmen de Andacollo | 4.4 | 3.3 | 35.48% | 45 | 29.54% | 0.99% | Cochilco |
| 25Centinela Óxidos | 4.3 | 8.7 | 50.02% | 60.8 | 33.97% | 0.97% | Cochilco |
| 26El Soldado | 3.6 | 4 | 10.5% | 39.3 | 10.47% | 0.81% | Cochilco |
| 27Michilla | 1.2 | 1.5 | 21.7% | 15.4 | 15% | 0.26% | Cochilco |
| 28Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.1 | 1.7 | 35.43% | 13.9 | 5.69% | 0.25% | Cochilco |
| 29Franke | 0.9 | 1 | 12.28% | 10.1 | 10.85% | 0.2% | Cochilco |
| 30Atacama Kozan | 0.9 | 1.1 | 18.75% | 10.6 | 0.13% | 0.2% | Cochilco |
| 31Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.4 | 0.3 | 48.15% | 3.3 | 23.36% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| 32Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.3 | 11.62% | 3.7 | 3.5% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 33Tres Valles | 0.3 | 0.1 | 164.66% | 1.5 | 10.69% | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Colorado | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 437.8 | 472.2 | 7.28% | 4,760 | 1.26% | 97.54% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 11 | 12.1 | 8.56% | 116.2 | 4.43% | 2.46% | |
| Chile total | 448.8 | 484.2 | 7.32% | 4,876.2 | 1.34% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.