Monthly report
Chile's copper output, February 2020
Chile produced 447.9 kt of fine mine copper in February 2020. That is 7.89% more than in February 2019 (415.2 kt). In the 2 months to February 2020 it adds up to 908 kt, 4.1% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 434.1 kt, 96.91% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- 3 months in a row above the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to February 2020 the country adds up to 5,823.2 kt, 0.84% more than in the twelve before.
- Sierra Gorda: its highest month of its series, which starts in October 2014, at 11.8 kt. Cochilco
- El Soldado: its lowest month since February 2018, at 3.6 kt. Cochilco
- Mantoverde: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 2.8 kt. Cochilco
- Franke: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 1 kt. Cochilco
January to February 2020
908 kt
4.1%against the same period of 2019
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against February 2019.
- Escondida+12.4 ktfrom 82.1 to 94.5Cochilco
- Collahuasi+8.6 ktfrom 38.5 to 47.1Cochilco
- Candelaria+3.7 ktfrom 6.9 to 10.6Cochilco
- Los Pelambres+3.6 ktfrom 29.4 to 33Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic+3.5 ktfrom 17.8 to 21.2Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against February 2019.
- Los Bronces−9.4 ktfrom 32.4 to 23Cochilco
- El Teniente−2.4 ktfrom 34.6 to 32.3Cochilco
- Ministro Hales−1.9 ktfrom 10.6 to 8.7Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros−0.7 ktfrom 12.4 to 11.7Cochilco
- Franke−0.6 ktfrom 1.6 to 1Cochilco
Operation by operation, February 2020
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | February 2020 | 2019 | Change | Year to date 2020 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 94.5 | 82.1 | 15.12% | 195.4 | 12.37% | 21.1% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 47.1 | 38.5 | 22.29% | 100.6 | 21.25% | 10.51% | Cochilco |
| 3Los Pelambres | 33 | 29.4 | 12.27% | 62.8 | 4.89% | 7.37% | Cochilco |
| 4El Teniente | 32.3 | 34.6 | 6.83% | 65.6 | 2.92% | 7.2% | Cochilco |
| 5Chuquicamata | 24.6 | 22 | 11.74% | 40.3 | 19.8% | 5.5% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Bronces | 23 | 32.4 | 28.96% | 43.8 | 30.02% | 5.14% | Cochilco |
| 7Radomiro Tomic | 21.2 | 17.8 | 19.42% | 41.1 | 3.19% | 4.74% | Cochilco |
| 8Spence | 13.9 | 12.6 | 10.4% | 28.7 | 6.86% | 3.11% | Cochilco |
| 9Andina | 13.3 | 12.5 | 6.75% | 29.2 | 0.06% | 2.97% | Cochilco |
| 10Caserones | 11.9 | 10.2 | 16.59% | 23.5 | 6.4% | 2.65% | Cochilco |
| 11Sierra Gorda | 11.8 | 9.1 | 29.67% | 22.6 | 20.69% | 2.64% | Cochilco |
| 12Centinela Sulfuros | 11.7 | 12.4 | 5.75% | 28.8 | 0.67% | 2.61% | Cochilco |
| 13Candelaria | 10.6 | 6.9 | 53.75% | 18.8 | 28.22% | 2.37% | Cochilco |
| 14Ministro Hales | 8.7 | 10.6 | 17.93% | 23.1 | 31.12% | 1.95% | Cochilco |
| 15Zaldívar | 8.4 | 8.4 | 0.4% | 18.3 | 9.65% | 1.87% | Cochilco |
| 16Gabriela Mistral | 8.3 | 5.8 | 43.38% | 17.3 | 45.49% | 1.86% | Cochilco |
| 17Centinela Óxidos | 7.4 | 7.4 | 0.2% | 14.9 | 9.87% | 1.66% | Cochilco |
| 18Cerro Colorado | 7.2 | 6.7 | 7.53% | 14.8 | 52.74% | 1.6% | Cochilco |
| 19Antucoya | 6.6 | 5.1 | 28.71% | 13.3 | 20.22% | 1.47% | Cochilco |
| 20Lomas Bayas | 6 | 6.2 | 2.11% | 12.6 | 3.22% | 1.35% | Cochilco |
| 21El Abra | 5.8 | 4.7 | 23.69% | 12.8 | 16.07% | 1.3% | Cochilco |
| 22Carmen de Andacollo | 5.5 | 5.1 | 8.35% | 11.8 | 27.38% | 1.23% | Cochilco |
| 23El Soldado | 3.6 | 3.8 | 4.74% | 7.5 | 7.13% | 0.8% | Cochilco |
| 24Salvador | 3.5 | 2.2 | 61.67% | 5.9 | 7.58% | 0.79% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantoverde | 2.8 | 3.3 | 15.07% | 6.1 | 11.13% | 0.62% | Cochilco |
| 26Mantos Blancos | 2.7 | 2.6 | 1.78% | 6.2 | 4.89% | 0.6% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.2 | 2.3 | 4.93% | 4.8 | 2.9% | 0.5% | Cochilco |
| 28Michilla | 1.6 | 0.2 | 702.5% | 3.2 | 1,507.5% | 0.36% | Cochilco |
| 29Quebrada Blanca | 1.2 | 1.4 | 15.11% | 2.3 | 35.15% | 0.26% | Cochilco |
| 30Atacama Kozan | 1.1 | 0.9 | 25.67% | 2.3 | 21.47% | 0.25% | Cochilco |
| 31Franke | 1 | 1.6 | 35.92% | 2.1 | 37.33% | 0.23% | Cochilco |
| 32Tres Valles | 0.5 | 0.6 | 16.5% | 1 | 16% | 0.11% | Cochilco |
| 33Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.5 | 0 | — | 1.1 | — | 0.1% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.24% | 0.8 | 2.71% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 434.1 | 399.9 | 8.56% | 883.6 | 4.98% | 96.91% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 13.8 | 15.3 | 9.53% | 24.4 | 20.09% | 3.09% | |
| Chile total | 447.9 | 415.2 | 7.89% | 908 | 4.1% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.