Monthly report
Chile's copper output, December 2018
Chile produced 550.1 kt of fine mine copper in December 2018. That is 3.38% more than in December 2017 (532.1 kt). In the 12 months to December 2018 it adds up to 5,831.6 kt, 5.96% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 33 operations the table details produced 538.3 kt, 97.86% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the highest December of the series, which starts in 2014.
- In the twelve months to December 2018 the country adds up to 5,831.6 kt, 5.96% more than in the twelve before.
- Collahuasi: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 56.6 kt. Cochilco
- Chuquicamata: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 54 kt. Cochilco
- Los Pelambres: its highest month since December 2015, at 37.6 kt. Cochilco
- Los Bronces: its highest month since December 2015, at 34.4 kt. Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 24.4 kt. Cochilco
- Caserones: its highest month since December 2016, at 13.2 kt. Cochilco
January to December 2018
5,831.6 kt
5.96%against the same period of 2017
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against December 2017.
- Centinela Sulfuros+13.9 ktfrom 10.5 to 24.4Cochilco
- Collahuasi+7.8 ktfrom 48.8 to 56.6Cochilco
- Chuquicamata+7 ktfrom 47 to 54Cochilco
- Salvador+5 ktfrom 6.6 to 11.6Cochilco
- Los Bronces+4.4 ktfrom 30 to 34.4Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against December 2017.
- Escondida−15.8 ktfrom 106.9 to 91.1Cochilco
- El Teniente−5.1 ktfrom 39.9 to 34.8Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic−4.1 ktfrom 30.1 to 26Cochilco
- Andina−3.8 ktfrom 19.7 to 15.9Cochilco
- Candelaria−3.4 ktfrom 11.9 to 8.5Cochilco
Operation by operation, December 2018
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | December 2018 | 2017 | Change | Year to date 2018 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 91.1 | 106.9 | 14.78% | 1,242.7 | 34.29% | 16.56% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 56.6 | 48.8 | 15.98% | 559.2 | 6.72% | 10.29% | Cochilco |
| 3Chuquicamata | 54 | 47 | 14.9% | 320.7 | 3.07% | 9.82% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Pelambres | 37.6 | 33.6 | 11.9% | 370.5 | 3.99% | 6.84% | Cochilco |
| 5El Teniente | 34.8 | 39.9 | 12.78% | 465 | 0.15% | 6.33% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Bronces | 34.4 | 30 | 14.61% | 369.5 | 19.88% | 6.25% | Cochilco |
| 7Radomiro Tomic | 26 | 30.1 | 13.69% | 332.7 | 4.32% | 4.72% | Cochilco |
| 8Centinela Sulfuros | 24.4 | 10.5 | 132.38% | 155.4 | 5.13% | 4.44% | Cochilco |
| 9Ministro Hales | 20.9 | 17.6 | 18.75% | 195.5 | 9.11% | 3.8% | Cochilco |
| 10Spence | 18.4 | 18.6 | 1.08% | 176.4 | 11.18% | 3.34% | Cochilco |
| 11Andina | 15.9 | 19.7 | 19.29% | 195.5 | 11.14% | 2.89% | Cochilco |
| 12Caserones | 13.2 | 11.9 | 10.92% | 136.5 | 11.16% | 2.4% | Cochilco |
| 13Salvador | 11.6 | 6.6 | 75.76% | 60.8 | 1.94% | 2.11% | Cochilco |
| 14Gabriela Mistral | 10.8 | 10.1 | 6.93% | 107.3 | 12.55% | 1.96% | Cochilco |
| 15Centinela Óxidos | 10.1 | 8.5 | 18.82% | 92.6 | 43.57% | 1.84% | Cochilco |
| 16Sierra Gorda | 8.8 | 8.8 | 0% | 101.9 | 0.2% | 1.6% | Cochilco |
| 17Candelaria | 8.5 | 11.9 | 28.57% | 101.7 | 32.34% | 1.55% | Cochilco |
| 18Zaldívar | 7.9 | 9 | 12.22% | 94.5 | 8.52% | 1.44% | Cochilco |
| 19Lomas Bayas | 7.1 | 5.3 | 33.96% | 72.7 | 6.79% | 1.29% | Cochilco |
| 20El Abra | 7 | 7.4 | 5.41% | 91.3 | 16.45% | 1.27% | Cochilco |
| 21Antucoya | 6.6 | 6.9 | 4.35% | 72.2 | 10.31% | 1.2% | Cochilco |
| 22Cerro Colorado | 6.2 | 6.5 | 4.62% | 66.2 | 0% | 1.13% | Cochilco |
| 23Carmen de Andacollo | 5.9 | 6.7 | 11.94% | 67.2 | 11.58% | 1.07% | Cochilco |
| 24El Soldado | 4.9 | 3.2 | 51.69% | 52.7 | 30.26% | 0.88% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantoverde | 3.6 | 3.3 | 7.87% | 41.8 | 0.81% | 0.65% | Cochilco |
| 26Mantos Blancos | 3.3 | 4.1 | 19.27% | 41.7 | 8.69% | 0.59% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 2.7 | 2.1 | 28.57% | 28.3 | 4.43% | 0.49% | Cochilco |
| 28Quebrada Blanca | 2 | 2.2 | 9.09% | 25.5 | 8.97% | 0.36% | Cochilco |
| 29Franke | 1.8 | 1.7 | 5.88% | 20.1 | 2.55% | 0.33% | Cochilco |
| 30Atacama Kozan | 1.2 | 1.1 | 9.09% | 12.2 | 20.79% | 0.22% | Cochilco |
| 31Tres Valles | 0.6 | 0.5 | 20% | 5.9 | 0% | 0.11% | Cochilco |
| 32Cerro Negro | 0.5 | 0.3 | 59.55% | 4.6 | 29.5% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| 33Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | 100% | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 33 operations | 538.3 | 520.8 | 3.36% | 5,680.9 | 6.18% | 97.86% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 11.8 | 11.3 | 4.22% | 150.8 | 1.67% | 2.14% | |
| Chile total | 550.1 | 532.1 | 3.38% | 5,831.6 | 5.96% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.