Monthly report
Chile's copper output, December 2022
Chile produced 497.5 kt of fine mine copper in December 2022. That is 0.15% less than in December 2021 (498.2 kt). In the 12 months to December 2022 it adds up to 5,330.5 kt, 5.23% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 479.4 kt, 96.36% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest December since 2015.
- In the twelve months to December 2022 the country adds up to 5,330.5 kt, 5.23% less than in the twelve before.
- Centinela Sulfuros: its highest month since January 2020, at 16.8 kt. Cochilco
- El Abra: its highest month since January 2016, at 9.9 kt. Cochilco
- Antucoya: its highest month of its series, which starts in September 2015, at 8.1 kt. Cochilco
- Lomas Bayas: its highest month since May 2017, at 7.1 kt. Cochilco
- El Soldado: its highest month since November 2019, at 5.5 kt. Cochilco
- Atacama Kozan: its highest month since July 2020, at 1.4 kt. Cochilco
January to December 2022
5,330.5 kt
5.23%against the same period of 2021
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against December 2021.
- Spence+8.9 ktfrom 13.1 to 22Cochilco
- Los Pelambres+4.5 ktfrom 27.2 to 31.7Cochilco
- El Abra+3.9 ktfrom 6 to 9.9Cochilco
- El Soldado+3 ktfrom 2.5 to 5.5Cochilco
- Lomas Bayas+1.5 ktfrom 5.6 to 7.1Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against December 2021.
- Chuquicamata−7.2 ktfrom 32.3 to 25.1Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic−5.3 ktfrom 35.3 to 30Cochilco
- Andina−4.8 ktfrom 17.5 to 12.7Cochilco
- Sierra Gorda−3.4 ktfrom 19.2 to 15.8Cochilco
- Salvador−2.8 ktfrom 6.3 to 3.5Cochilco
Operation by operation, December 2022
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | December 2022 | 2021 | Change | Year to date 2022 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 85.5 | 86.4 | 0.96% | 1,054.2 | 4.24% | 17.2% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 51.3 | 49.9 | 2.71% | 570.8 | 9.41% | 10.31% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 38.4 | 39.4 | 2.45% | 405.4 | 11.83% | 7.72% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Pelambres | 31.7 | 27.2 | 16.46% | 284.1 | 15.52% | 6.37% | Cochilco |
| 5Radomiro Tomic | 30 | 35.3 | 15.1% | 301.1 | 7.78% | 6.03% | Cochilco |
| 6Los Bronces | 27.4 | 29 | 5.4% | 270.9 | 17.35% | 5.51% | Cochilco |
| 7Chuquicamata | 25.1 | 32.3 | 22.24% | 268.3 | 15.95% | 5.04% | Cochilco |
| 8Spence | 22 | 13.1 | 67.89% | 245.5 | 20.87% | 4.42% | Cochilco |
| 9Centinela Sulfuros | 16.8 | 16.1 | 4.58% | 149.4 | 19.44% | 3.38% | Cochilco |
| 10Sierra Gorda | 15.8 | 19.2 | 17.49% | 172.7 | 12.88% | 3.18% | Cochilco |
| 11Ministro Hales | 13.4 | 12.8 | 4.75% | 152.2 | 16.26% | 2.7% | Cochilco |
| 12Andina | 12.7 | 17.5 | 27.49% | 177 | 0.11% | 2.55% | Cochilco |
| 13Caserones | 12.4 | 11.1 | 11.58% | 124.1 | 13.18% | 2.49% | Cochilco |
| 14Candelaria | 11.8 | 13.6 | 13.19% | 126.3 | 6.48% | 2.37% | Cochilco |
| 15Gabriela Mistral | 10.6 | 11.7 | 9.21% | 109.5 | 8.52% | 2.13% | Cochilco |
| 16El Abra | 9.9 | 6 | 64.48% | 91.7 | 26.19% | 1.99% | Cochilco |
| 17Centinela Óxidos | 9.4 | 8 | 17.36% | 98.2 | 10.54% | 1.89% | Cochilco |
| 18Zaldívar | 8.1 | 8.9 | 8.55% | 88.9 | 0.98% | 1.64% | Cochilco |
| 19Antucoya | 8.1 | 8 | 1.06% | 79.2 | 0.83% | 1.63% | Cochilco |
| 20Lomas Bayas | 7.1 | 5.6 | 27.41% | 72.5 | 12.77% | 1.43% | Cochilco |
| 21El Soldado | 5.5 | 2.5 | 116.46% | 40.2 | 4.92% | 1.11% | Cochilco |
| 22Mantos Blancos | 4.9 | 3.8 | 29.12% | 50.7 | 10.86% | 0.99% | Cochilco |
| 23Cerro Colorado | 3.8 | 5.2 | 25.64% | 51.4 | 10.59% | 0.77% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantoverde | 3.5 | 5 | 29.68% | 47.4 | 3.37% | 0.71% | Cochilco |
| 25Salvador | 3.5 | 6.3 | 44.57% | 32.1 | 39.37% | 0.71% | Cochilco |
| 26Carmen de Andacollo | 3.2 | 2.7 | 19.11% | 39.5 | 11.86% | 0.64% | Cochilco |
| 27Atacama Kozan | 1.4 | 1 | 43.64% | 13.8 | 12.92% | 0.29% | Cochilco |
| 28Michilla | 1.4 | 1.7 | 18.69% | 16 | 24.59% | 0.28% | Cochilco |
| 29Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.4 | 2.1 | 34.56% | 20.4 | 26.8% | 0.28% | Cochilco |
| 30Franke | 1.3 | 0.9 | 45.51% | 10.7 | 0.67% | 0.25% | Cochilco |
| 31Quebrada Blanca | 0.8 | 0.9 | 10.56% | 9.5 | 17.98% | 0.16% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.4 | 0.5 | 7.66% | 6.2 | 7.03% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| 33Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.4 | 11.2% | 4.1 | 9.43% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 34Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.4 | 73.22% | 2.6 | 37.1% | 0.02% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 479.4 | 484.4 | 1.05% | 5,186.5 | 5.17% | 96.36% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 18.1 | 13.8 | 31.21% | 144 | 7.38% | 3.64% | |
| Chile total | 497.5 | 498.2 | 0.15% | 5,330.5 | 5.23% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.