Monthly report
Chile's copper output, March 2026
Chile produced 431.4 kt of fine mine copper in March 2026. That is 8.97% less than in March 2025 (473.9 kt). In the 3 months to March 2026 it adds up to 1,216.7 kt, 5.76% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 420 kt, 97.37% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest March since 2017.
- 8 months in a row below the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to March 2026 the country adds up to 5,313.7 kt, 3.56% less than in the twelve before.
- Candelaria: its lowest month since October 2022, at 7.7 kt. Cochilco
January to March 2026
1,216.7 kt
5.76%against the same period of 2025
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against March 2025.
- Los Bronces+4.2 ktfrom 13.4 to 17.5Cochilco
- Caserones+4 ktfrom 9.5 to 13.5Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic+3.3 ktfrom 24.2 to 27.5Cochilco
- Quebrada Blanca+1.3 ktfrom 19.9 to 21.2Cochilco
- Andina+1.2 ktfrom 16.6 to 17.8Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against March 2025.
- Escondida−19 ktfrom 120.6 to 101.6Cochilco
- El Teniente−8 ktfrom 27.4 to 19.4Cochilco
- Spence−7.1 ktfrom 23.3 to 16.2Cochilco
- Chuquicamata−5.8 ktfrom 21.9 to 16.1Cochilco
- Collahuasi−3.8 ktfrom 35.2 to 31.4Cochilco
Operation by operation, March 2026
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | March 2026 | 2025 | Change | Year to date 2026 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 101.6 | 120.6 | 15.74% | 311.6 | 9.25% | 23.56% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 31.4 | 35.2 | 10.81% | 88.3 | 10.01% | 7.29% | Cochilco |
| 3Los Pelambres | 27.7 | 26.6 | 4.15% | 69.6 | 4.77% | 6.42% | Cochilco |
| 4Radomiro Tomic | 27.5 | 24.2 | 13.73% | 71.6 | 12.4% | 6.38% | Cochilco |
| 5Quebrada Blanca | 21.2 | 19.9 | 6.59% | 55.5 | 31.34% | 4.92% | Cochilco |
| 6El Teniente | 19.4 | 27.4 | 29.22% | 59.1 | 26.24% | 4.5% | Cochilco |
| 7Andina | 17.8 | 16.6 | 7.22% | 42.6 | 5.72% | 4.14% | Cochilco |
| 8Los Bronces | 17.5 | 13.4 | 31.36% | 48.5 | 11.95% | 4.07% | Cochilco |
| 9Spence | 16.2 | 23.3 | 30.36% | 44.6 | 34.36% | 3.76% | Cochilco |
| 10Chuquicamata | 16.1 | 21.9 | 26.51% | 43.6 | 10.22% | 3.72% | Cochilco |
| 11Sierra Gorda | 14.9 | 15.3 | 2.32% | 39.4 | 0.35% | 3.46% | Cochilco |
| 12Centinela Sulfuros | 14.4 | 13.6 | 5.6% | 35.7 | 0.29% | 3.33% | Cochilco |
| 13Caserones | 13.5 | 9.5 | 41.93% | 38.6 | 34.28% | 3.14% | Cochilco |
| 14Ministro Hales | 8.8 | 12.4 | 29.03% | 26.8 | 17.95% | 2.04% | Cochilco |
| 15Mantoverde | 7.9 | 7.5 | 5.51% | 19 | 15.62% | 1.83% | Cochilco |
| 16El Abra | 7.8 | 9.6 | 18.33% | 22.1 | 19.5% | 1.81% | Cochilco |
| 17Candelaria | 7.7 | 11.2 | 30.93% | 27.6 | 13.52% | 1.79% | Cochilco |
| 18Gabriela Mistral | 7.1 | 6.6 | 6.9% | 16.2 | 13.86% | 1.64% | Cochilco |
| 19Antucoya | 6.8 | 7 | 3.08% | 19.6 | 2.81% | 1.58% | Cochilco |
| 20Zaldívar | 5.8 | 6.2 | 7.91% | 17.2 | 6.2% | 1.33% | Cochilco |
| 21Lomas Bayas | 4.7 | 5.5 | 14.11% | 13.9 | 12.31% | 1.09% | Cochilco |
| 22Carmen de Andacollo | 4.6 | 4.6 | 1.27% | 13.9 | 6.76% | 1.07% | Cochilco |
| 23Centinela Óxidos | 4.3 | 6.9 | 38.15% | 13 | 34.3% | 0.99% | Cochilco |
| 24Salvador | 4 | 4.1 | 1.27% | 11.7 | 81.39% | 0.94% | Cochilco |
| 25Mantos Blancos | 3.8 | 5.1 | 25.28% | 12.3 | 11.15% | 0.89% | Cochilco |
| 26El Soldado | 3.3 | 2.9 | 16.68% | 9.6 | 6.41% | 0.78% | Cochilco |
| 27Michilla | 1.2 | 1.6 | 26.33% | 3.2 | 28.54% | 0.27% | Cochilco |
| 28Franke | 0.7 | 1 | 26.02% | 2.4 | 11.16% | 0.17% | Cochilco |
| 29Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 0.7 | 1.3 | 47.45% | 2.1 | 45.08% | 0.16% | Cochilco |
| 30Atacama Kozan | 0.6 | 1.1 | 49.36% | 2.2 | 25.58% | 0.13% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.3 | 16.38% | 1 | 2.09% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.3 | 0.3 | 3.86% | 1 | 17.15% | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| 33Tres Valles | 0.2 | 0.1 | 77.23% | 0.7 | 117.82% | 0.04% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Colorado | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 420 | 462.7 | 9.22% | 1,184.1 | 5.95% | 97.37% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 11.3 | 11.2 | 1.28% | 32.6 | 1.52% | 2.63% | |
| Chile total | 431.4 | 473.9 | 8.97% | 1,216.7 | 5.76% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.