Monthly report
Chile's copper output, June 2025
Chile produced 422 kt of fine mine copper in June 2025. That is 5.93% less than in June 2024 (448.6 kt). In the 6 months to June 2025 it adds up to 2,656.8 kt, 2.71% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 412.3 kt, 97.71% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest June of the series, which starts in 2014.
- In the twelve months to June 2025 the country adds up to 5,576.2 kt, 5% more than in the twelve before.
- Escondida: its lowest month since February 2023, at 76.4 kt. Cochilco
- Spence: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 30.1 kt. Cochilco
- Mantoverde: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 9.6 kt. Cochilco
- El Abra: its lowest month since May 2023, at 7.1 kt. Cochilco
- Zaldívar: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 3.6 kt. Cochilco
- Michilla: its lowest month since February 2023, at 1.4 kt. Cochilco
January to June 2025
2,656.8 kt
2.71%against the same period of 2024
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against June 2024.
- Centinela Sulfuros+10 ktfrom 6.3 to 16.3Cochilco
- El Teniente+8.5 ktfrom 22.2 to 30.7Cochilco
- Mantoverde+6.5 ktfrom 3.1 to 9.6Cochilco
- Spence+5.5 ktfrom 24.6 to 30.1Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic+4.1 ktfrom 21.5 to 25.6Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against June 2024.
- Escondida−37.6 ktfrom 114 to 76.4Cochilco
- Collahuasi−14.1 ktfrom 48.4 to 34.3Cochilco
- Centinela Óxidos−3.2 ktfrom 9.1 to 6Cochilco
- Carmen de Andacollo−3 ktfrom 3.2 to 0.2Cochilco
- Zaldívar−2.8 ktfrom 6.4 to 3.6Cochilco
Operation by operation, June 2025
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | June 2025 | 2024 | Change | Year to date 2025 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 76.4 | 114 | 32.97% | 680.1 | 10.69% | 18.11% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 34.3 | 48.4 | 29.17% | 189.5 | 33.29% | 8.12% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 30.7 | 22.2 | 38.49% | 172 | 15.83% | 7.27% | Cochilco |
| 4Spence | 30.1 | 24.6 | 22.18% | 141.3 | 9.29% | 7.13% | Cochilco |
| 5Los Pelambres | 25.8 | 27.1 | 5% | 148.7 | 8.02% | 6.1% | Cochilco |
| 6Radomiro Tomic | 25.6 | 21.5 | 19.27% | 139.2 | 9.46% | 6.08% | Cochilco |
| 7Chuquicamata | 21.5 | 23.4 | 8.2% | 115.3 | 6.01% | 5.1% | Cochilco |
| 8Quebrada Blanca | 18.4 | 19.4 | 4.98% | 95 | 0.36% | 4.36% | Cochilco |
| 9Centinela Sulfuros | 16.3 | 6.3 | 158.77% | 80.3 | 84.13% | 3.86% | Cochilco |
| 10Sierra Gorda | 14.6 | 13.4 | 9.01% | 80.4 | 16.6% | 3.47% | Cochilco |
| 11Andina | 13.5 | 14.6 | 7.45% | 84.4 | 10.62% | 3.2% | Cochilco |
| 12Los Bronces | 12.6 | 12.8 | 1.65% | 80.3 | 17.32% | 2.98% | Cochilco |
| 13Caserones | 11 | 11.1 | 0.98% | 58 | 9.36% | 2.62% | Cochilco |
| 14Candelaria | 10.5 | 11.2 | 6.41% | 63.3 | 13.37% | 2.48% | Cochilco |
| 15Ministro Hales | 9.9 | 6.1 | 62.77% | 66.8 | 87.61% | 2.35% | Cochilco |
| 16Mantoverde | 9.6 | 3.1 | 210.91% | 47.5 | 161.19% | 2.28% | Cochilco |
| 17El Abra | 7.1 | 8.7 | 18.74% | 51.1 | 4.07% | 1.67% | Cochilco |
| 18Gabriela Mistral | 6.3 | 7.3 | 13.46% | 38.8 | 24.29% | 1.5% | Cochilco |
| 19Antucoya | 6.2 | 7.1 | 12.8% | 39.5 | 2.02% | 1.46% | Cochilco |
| 20Centinela Óxidos | 6 | 9.1 | 34.66% | 35.8 | 27.42% | 1.41% | Cochilco |
| 21Mantos Blancos | 5.3 | 3 | 78.54% | 29.6 | 40.91% | 1.27% | Cochilco |
| 22Lomas Bayas | 4.4 | 6.4 | 30.89% | 30 | 20.04% | 1.05% | Cochilco |
| 23Salvador | 4 | 0 | — | 17.1 | — | 0.95% | Cochilco |
| 24Zaldívar | 3.6 | 6.4 | 44.15% | 32.8 | 16.22% | 0.85% | Cochilco |
| 25El Soldado | 3.5 | 3.1 | 12.07% | 21.9 | 10.13% | 0.83% | Cochilco |
| 26Michilla | 1.4 | 1.6 | 15.1% | 8.8 | 16.19% | 0.32% | Cochilco |
| 27Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.2 | 1 | 28.31% | 8.2 | 45.12% | 0.29% | Cochilco |
| 28Franke | 0.9 | 1 | 8.02% | 5.6 | 9.93% | 0.21% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 0.8 | 0.7 | 6.16% | 5.5 | 3.15% | 0.18% | Cochilco |
| 30Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.3 | 0.4 | 18% | 1.7 | 35.71% | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.3 | 0.3 | 10.1% | 1.9 | 7.83% | 0.06% | Cochilco |
| 32Carmen de Andacollo | 0.2 | 3.2 | 93.53% | 22.4 | 49.32% | 0.05% | Cochilco |
| 33Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.1 | 22.69% | 0.6 | 28.52% | 0.02% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Colorado | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 412.3 | 438.6 | 5.98% | 2,593.7 | 2.9% | 97.71% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 9.7 | 10.1 | 3.85% | 63.2 | 4.3% | 2.29% | |
| Chile total | 422 | 448.6 | 5.93% | 2,656.8 | 2.71% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.