Monthly report
Chile's copper output, May 2026
Chile produced 423.7 kt of fine mine copper in May 2026. That is 12.29% less than in May 2025 (483 kt). In the 5 months to May 2026 it adds up to 2,037.3 kt, 8.84% less than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 413.2 kt, 97.53% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
January to May 2026
2,037.3 kt
8.84%against the same period of 2025
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against May 2025.
- Caserones+3.2 ktfrom 9.3 to 12.5Cochilco
- Los Bronces+2.8 ktfrom 12.1 to 15Cochilco
- Andina+2.3 ktfrom 13.9 to 16.2Cochilco
- Los Pelambres+2 ktfrom 25 to 27Cochilco
- Lomas Bayas+1.3 ktfrom 4.5 to 5.9Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against May 2025.
- Escondida−23.2 ktfrom 132 to 108.8Cochilco
- Chuquicamata−13.1 ktfrom 26.9 to 13.7Cochilco
- Collahuasi−7.4 ktfrom 38.4 to 31Cochilco
- El Teniente−6.4 ktfrom 30.2 to 23.8Cochilco
- Ministro Hales−4.6 ktfrom 13.8 to 9.2Cochilco
Operation by operation, May 2026
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | May 2026 | 2025 | Change | Year to date 2026 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 108.8 | 132 | 17.56% | 520.6 | 13.76% | 25.68% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 31 | 38.4 | 19.23% | 150 | 3.34% | 7.32% | Cochilco |
| 3Los Pelambres | 27 | 25 | 8.02% | 117.4 | 4.53% | 6.37% | Cochilco |
| 4Radomiro Tomic | 25.7 | 25.8 | 0.16% | 123.4 | 8.68% | 6.07% | Cochilco |
| 5El Teniente | 23.8 | 30.2 | 21.24% | 102.8 | 27.25% | 5.61% | Cochilco |
| 6Spence | 18.3 | 22.8 | 19.92% | 79.8 | 28.27% | 4.31% | Cochilco |
| 7Quebrada Blanca | 17.6 | 17.6 | 0.3% | 92.3 | 20.59% | 4.16% | Cochilco |
| 8Andina | 16.2 | 13.9 | 16.55% | 72.9 | 2.74% | 3.83% | Cochilco |
| 9Los Bronces | 15 | 12.1 | 23.09% | 78.6 | 16.03% | 3.53% | Cochilco |
| 10Chuquicamata | 13.7 | 26.9 | 48.88% | 68 | 27.55% | 3.24% | Cochilco |
| 11Sierra Gorda | 12.6 | 14.2 | 11.38% | 62.5 | 4.95% | 2.98% | Cochilco |
| 12Caserones | 12.5 | 9.3 | 34.62% | 61.2 | 30.34% | 2.95% | Cochilco |
| 13Centinela Sulfuros | 10.2 | 14.5 | 29.57% | 58.6 | 8.61% | 2.41% | Cochilco |
| 14Ministro Hales | 9.2 | 13.8 | 33.32% | 44 | 22.69% | 2.17% | Cochilco |
| 15Candelaria | 8.6 | 8.8 | 1.92% | 44.7 | 15.35% | 2.03% | Cochilco |
| 16Mantoverde | 8.3 | 8.1 | 2.52% | 35.5 | 6.48% | 1.95% | Cochilco |
| 17El Abra | 6.8 | 8.3 | 17.46% | 36.9 | 16.18% | 1.62% | Cochilco |
| 18Gabriela Mistral | 6.4 | 7.1 | 9.55% | 29.7 | 8.57% | 1.51% | Cochilco |
| 19Zaldívar | 6.1 | 5.8 | 6.67% | 30.1 | 3.13% | 1.45% | Cochilco |
| 20Lomas Bayas | 5.9 | 4.5 | 29.72% | 22.2 | 13.18% | 1.38% | Cochilco |
| 21Antucoya | 5.5 | 6.8 | 20.23% | 32 | 3.86% | 1.29% | Cochilco |
| 22Centinela Óxidos | 4.9 | 4 | 23.98% | 22.5 | 24.8% | 1.17% | Cochilco |
| 23Carmen de Andacollo | 4.7 | 4.2 | 10.24% | 22.5 | 1.66% | 1.11% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantos Blancos | 4.2 | 5.1 | 17.08% | 20.7 | 14.81% | 0.99% | Cochilco |
| 25El Soldado | 3.3 | 4.2 | 20.5% | 16 | 13.44% | 0.78% | Cochilco |
| 26Salvador | 2.5 | 3.4 | 27.92% | 17.5 | 34.31% | 0.59% | Cochilco |
| 27Michilla | 1.2 | 1.4 | 15.78% | 5.5 | 25.76% | 0.28% | Cochilco |
| 28Atacama Kozan | 1.1 | 0.9 | 16.14% | 4.1 | 14.83% | 0.26% | Cochilco |
| 29Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 0.9 | 1.3 | 30.94% | 3.7 | 47.51% | 0.21% | Cochilco |
| 30Franke | 0.5 | 1 | 50.49% | 3.6 | 22.97% | 0.12% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.3 | 15.53% | 1.8 | 7.11% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| 32Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.3 | 0.3 | 13.38% | 1.6 | 16.87% | 0.07% | Cochilco |
| 33Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.1 | 38.37% | 0.8 | 69.72% | 0.01% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Colorado | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | — | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 413.2 | 472 | 12.46% | 1,983.5 | 9.07% | 97.53% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 10.5 | 11 | 5.05% | 53.8 | 0.6% | 2.47% | |
| Chile total | 423.7 | 483 | 12.29% | 2,037.3 | 8.84% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.