Monthly report
Chile's copper output, March 2024
Chile produced 434.8 kt of fine mine copper in March 2024. That is 0.33% less than in March 2023 (436.2 kt). In the 3 months to March 2024 it adds up to 1,287.1 kt, 3.15% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 424.1 kt, 97.56% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the lowest March since 2017.
- In the twelve months to March 2024 the country adds up to 5,289.7 kt, 0.2% less than in the twelve before.
- Quebrada Blanca: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 15.6 kt. Cochilco
- Radomiro Tomic: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 14.1 kt. Cochilco
January to March 2024
1,287.1 kt
3.15%against the same period of 2023
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against March 2023.
- Quebrada Blanca+15.1 ktfrom 0.5 to 15.6Cochilco
- Escondida+9 ktfrom 92.4 to 101.4Cochilco
- Collahuasi+6.9 ktfrom 42.9 to 49.8Cochilco
- Andina+2.2 ktfrom 14.9 to 17.1Cochilco
- Ministro Hales+1.9 ktfrom 4.9 to 6.9Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against March 2023.
- Radomiro Tomic−8.1 ktfrom 22.3 to 14.1Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros−7 ktfrom 14.6 to 7.6Cochilco
- Cerro Colorado−4.2 ktfrom 4.2 to 0Cochilco
- Los Bronces−3.8 ktfrom 21.6 to 17.8Cochilco
- Chuquicamata−3.1 ktfrom 22.9 to 19.8Cochilco
Operation by operation, March 2024
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | March 2024 | 2023 | Change | Year to date 2024 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 101.4 | 92.4 | 9.72% | 296.4 | 14.71% | 23.31% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 49.8 | 42.9 | 16.17% | 147.1 | 13.35% | 11.45% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 32.7 | 34.1 | 4.02% | 85.7 | 10.55% | 7.53% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Pelambres | 23.6 | 22.9 | 3.16% | 79.2 | 29.79% | 5.43% | Cochilco |
| 5Spence | 22.9 | 21.2 | 7.91% | 63 | 1.43% | 5.26% | Cochilco |
| 6Chuquicamata | 19.8 | 22.9 | 13.46% | 52.8 | 17.12% | 4.56% | Cochilco |
| 7Los Bronces | 17.8 | 21.6 | 17.48% | 48.6 | 7.59% | 4.1% | Cochilco |
| 8Andina | 17.1 | 14.9 | 14.46% | 49.1 | 17.84% | 3.93% | Cochilco |
| 9Quebrada Blanca | 15.6 | 0.5 | 2,873.14% | 43.3 | 2,168.06% | 3.59% | Cochilco |
| 10Radomiro Tomic | 14.1 | 22.3 | 36.41% | 64.5 | 9.7% | 3.25% | Cochilco |
| 11Sierra Gorda | 12.5 | 14.2 | 11.69% | 32.8 | 8.86% | 2.88% | Cochilco |
| 12Caserones | 11.7 | 12.5 | 6.65% | 34.2 | 3.73% | 2.68% | Cochilco |
| 13Gabriela Mistral | 8.4 | 8.4 | 0.26% | 25.2 | 9.99% | 1.93% | Cochilco |
| 14Candelaria | 8.3 | 10.7 | 22.58% | 28.3 | 16.44% | 1.9% | Cochilco |
| 15El Abra | 8 | 10 | 20.56% | 23.9 | 10.46% | 1.83% | Cochilco |
| 16Centinela Sulfuros | 7.6 | 14.6 | 48.07% | 23.1 | 39.66% | 1.74% | Cochilco |
| 17Zaldívar | 7 | 6.3 | 11.62% | 19.6 | 2.35% | 1.61% | Cochilco |
| 18Centinela Óxidos | 6.9 | 6.3 | 9.19% | 22 | 12.44% | 1.58% | Cochilco |
| 19Ministro Hales | 6.9 | 4.9 | 38.9% | 17.5 | 30.17% | 1.58% | Cochilco |
| 20Antucoya | 6.5 | 6 | 8.17% | 19.6 | 4.13% | 1.5% | Cochilco |
| 21Lomas Bayas | 6.5 | 5.2 | 23.66% | 18.7 | 4.89% | 1.48% | Cochilco |
| 22El Soldado | 4.1 | 3.3 | 23.71% | 12.7 | 44.35% | 0.95% | Cochilco |
| 23Mantos Blancos | 3.5 | 5 | 29.08% | 11 | 22.36% | 0.81% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantoverde | 3.3 | 2.6 | 28.4% | 9.5 | 11.06% | 0.76% | Cochilco |
| 25Carmen de Andacollo | 2.6 | 3.7 | 30.98% | 6.9 | 29.69% | 0.59% | Cochilco |
| 26Michilla | 1.9 | 1.5 | 25.88% | 5.4 | 34.15% | 0.44% | Cochilco |
| 27Franke | 1.1 | 1.3 | 13.32% | 3.3 | 12.35% | 0.25% | Cochilco |
| 28Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1 | 1.3 | 23.53% | 3 | 21.64% | 0.24% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 0.8 | 1.1 | 27.65% | 2.8 | 6.8% | 0.18% | Cochilco |
| 30Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.4 | 0.5 | 5.72% | 1.3 | 7.38% | 0.1% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.4 | 0.3 | 21.91% | 1.1 | 2.21% | 0.09% | Cochilco |
| 32Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.73% | 0.4 | 0% | 0.03% | Cochilco |
| 33Salvador | 0 | 2 | 100% | 0 | 100% | 0% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Colorado | 0 | 4.2 | 100% | 0 | 100% | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 424.1 | 421.6 | 0.61% | 1,252.1 | 3.76% | 97.56% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 10.6 | 14.6 | 27.51% | 35 | 14.76% | 2.44% | |
| Chile total | 434.8 | 436.2 | 0.33% | 1,287.1 | 3.15% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.