Monthly report
Chile's copper output, September 2024
Chile produced 475.1 kt of fine mine copper in September 2024. That is 3.87% more than in September 2023 (457.4 kt). In the 9 months to September 2024 it adds up to 3,969.3 kt, 2.99% more than in the same period a year earlier.
The 34 operations the table details produced 463.9 kt, 97.64% of the total; the rest comes from producers the table does not break down by operation.
What stands out
- It is the highest September since 2020.
- 3 months in a row above the same month a year earlier.
- In the twelve months to September 2024 the country adds up to 5,365.5 kt, 1.55% more than in the twelve before.
- Candelaria: its highest month since December 2016, at 17.2 kt. Cochilco
- Los Bronces: its lowest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 11.3 kt. Cochilco
- Mantoverde: its highest month of its series, which starts in January 2014, at 7.1 kt. Cochilco
- Ojos del Salado (Lundin): its highest month since July 2022, at 1.7 kt. Cochilco
January to September 2024
3,969.3 kt
2.99%against the same period of 2023
Who rose and who fell
Added the most
In tonnes, against September 2023.
- Candelaria+8.2 ktfrom 9 to 17.2Cochilco
- Quebrada Blanca+7.4 ktfrom 10.3 to 17.8Cochilco
- El Teniente+6.5 ktfrom 28 to 34.5Cochilco
- Collahuasi+6.3 ktfrom 45.1 to 51.4Cochilco
- Mantoverde+4.4 ktfrom 2.7 to 7.1Cochilco
Lost the most
In tonnes, against September 2023.
- Escondida−5.8 ktfrom 107.3 to 101.5Cochilco
- Los Bronces−2.7 ktfrom 14.1 to 11.3Cochilco
- Centinela Sulfuros−2.6 ktfrom 15.8 to 13.2Cochilco
- Chuquicamata−2.3 ktfrom 25.2 to 22.8Cochilco
- Cerro Colorado−2.3 ktfrom 2.3 to 0Cochilco
Operation by operation, September 2024
Thousand tonnes of fine copper at 100% of each operation. Every row links to its source.
| Operation | September 2024 | 2023 | Change | Year to date 2024 | Change | Share of total | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1Escondida | 101.5 | 107.3 | 5.39% | 927.7 | 10.49% | 21.37% | Cochilco |
| 2Collahuasi | 51.4 | 45.1 | 13.92% | 431.2 | 5.14% | 10.81% | Cochilco |
| 3El Teniente | 34.5 | 28 | 23.3% | 245.5 | 6.19% | 7.27% | Cochilco |
| 4Los Pelambres | 28.2 | 28.1 | 0.17% | 243.8 | 12.1% | 5.92% | Cochilco |
| 5Radomiro Tomic | 23.4 | 25 | 6.34% | 196.5 | 17.82% | 4.93% | Cochilco |
| 6Chuquicamata | 22.8 | 25.2 | 9.25% | 194.8 | 9.36% | 4.81% | Cochilco |
| 7Spence | 21.4 | 22.9 | 6.52% | 189.4 | 0.11% | 4.51% | Cochilco |
| 8Quebrada Blanca | 17.8 | 10.3 | 71.67% | 147.1 | 441.66% | 3.74% | Cochilco |
| 9Candelaria | 17.2 | 9 | 91.42% | 100 | 5.61% | 3.61% | Cochilco |
| 10Andina | 15.3 | 12.3 | 24.71% | 139.6 | 16.26% | 3.22% | Cochilco |
| 11Sierra Gorda | 14.8 | 14.9 | 0.77% | 110 | 3.23% | 3.12% | Cochilco |
| 12Centinela Sulfuros | 13.2 | 15.8 | 16.47% | 75.2 | 35.72% | 2.78% | Cochilco |
| 13Ministro Hales | 12.6 | 11.3 | 11.51% | 64.7 | 19.82% | 2.66% | Cochilco |
| 14Los Bronces | 11.3 | 14.1 | 19.49% | 133.7 | 15.55% | 2.38% | Cochilco |
| 15Caserones | 11.3 | 10.8 | 3.9% | 92.9 | 9.16% | 2.37% | Cochilco |
| 16Centinela Óxidos | 8.4 | 7 | 19.16% | 75.5 | 34.69% | 1.76% | Cochilco |
| 17El Abra | 8.2 | 7.5 | 9.64% | 73 | 0.24% | 1.74% | Cochilco |
| 18Gabriela Mistral | 7.2 | 7.4 | 1.96% | 77.1 | 4.5% | 1.52% | Cochilco |
| 19Zaldívar | 7.2 | 7.3 | 1.43% | 59.7 | 0.88% | 1.51% | Cochilco |
| 20Mantoverde | 7.1 | 2.7 | 165.65% | 35.7 | 40.57% | 1.5% | Cochilco |
| 21Lomas Bayas | 5.9 | 5.2 | 14.15% | 55.1 | 21.6% | 1.25% | Cochilco |
| 22Antucoya | 5.6 | 7 | 19.78% | 59.6 | 5.95% | 1.18% | Cochilco |
| 23El Soldado | 4.2 | 2.3 | 87.21% | 35.6 | 10.6% | 0.89% | Cochilco |
| 24Mantos Blancos | 3.8 | 4.3 | 10.01% | 31 | 19.51% | 0.81% | Cochilco |
| 25Carmen de Andacollo | 3.5 | 3.6 | 2.73% | 26.5 | 9.9% | 0.74% | Cochilco |
| 26Ojos del Salado (Lundin) | 1.7 | 1.4 | 20.46% | 9.7 | 18.06% | 0.35% | Cochilco |
| 27Michilla | 1.6 | 1.5 | 1.17% | 15.1 | 5.85% | 0.33% | Cochilco |
| 28Franke | 1.1 | 1.1 | 1.59% | 9.1 | 8.5% | 0.22% | Cochilco |
| 29Atacama Kozan | 0.9 | 1.1 | 16.53% | 8.2 | 15.73% | 0.2% | Cochilco |
| 30Pampa Camarones (mina y planta de cátodos) | 0.4 | 0.4 | 3.99% | 3.7 | 5.95% | 0.08% | Cochilco |
| 31Cerro Negro | 0.3 | 0.3 | 5.25% | 3.1 | 0.35% | 0.06% | Cochilco |
| 32Tres Valles | 0.1 | 0.1 | 6.25% | 1.2 | 0.52% | 0.02% | Cochilco |
| 33Salvador | 0 | 0.9 | 100% | 0 | 100% | 0% | Cochilco |
| 34Cerro Colorado | 0 | 2.3 | 100% | 0 | 100% | 0% | Cochilco |
| Total of 34 operations | 463.9 | 443.5 | 4.6% | 3,871.1 | 3.51% | 97.64% | |
| Other producers, not detailed in the table | 11.2 | 13.9 | 19.42% | 98.2 | 14.19% | 2.36% | |
| Chile total | 475.1 | 457.4 | 3.87% | 3,969.3 | 2.99% | 100% | Cochilco |
The figures are those of Cochilco's monthly table of mine copper output by company, in kt and at 100% of each operation. Chile's total is the one the table prints. The sum of the operations, what is left for the other producers, the year-to-date figures and the changes are our own sums and differences on those figures. The sentences of this report are assembled from them: no language model is involved.